Current Affairs Quiz 14th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 14th August Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 14th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 14th August 2020 covering the following topics: Cleanliness Week, CII, ICRIER, Positive Pay, SEP 2.0, USAID, SAIL.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th August 2020 covering the following topics: Cleanliness Week, CII, ICRIER, Positive Pay, SEP 2.0, USAID, SAIL.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. How many police personnels have been awarded the “Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation” for the year 2020?
(a) 101
(b) 81
(c) 151
(d) 121
(e) 71

Q2. ____________ is observing “Cleanliness Week” from 10th August in order to mark the Independence Day.
(a) Indian Railways
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) State Bank of India
(d) National Development Council
(e) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India

Q3. Name the actor who has topped the list of “The Highest-Paid Actors Of 2020” released by Forbes magazine.
(a) Vin Diesel
(b) Jason Statham
(c) Dwayne Johnson
(d) Robert Downey, Jr.
(e) Chris Hemsworth

Q4. Name the organisation which has organised the “India@75 Summit – Mission 2022” that focused on ‘reinventing technology in India’.
(a) National Association of Software and Service Companies
(b) The Energy and Resources Institute
(c) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry
(d) Quality Council of India
(e) Confederation of Indian Industries

Q5. Name the person who has been appointed as a new Chairman of Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER).
(a) Mohit Thukral
(b) Pramod Bhasin
(c) Raman Roy
(d) NV Tyagarajan
(e) Rajat Gupta

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced to introduce a mechanism of ‘Positive Pay’ feature for all cheques of value _________ and above.
(a) Rs 50,000
(b) Rs 5,00,000
(c) Rs 1,00,000
(d) Rs 10,000
(e) Rs 10,00,000

Q7. Name the veteran sports journalist who passed away recently. He worked with the Indian Express and The Times of India and ended his freelance career in the early 1990s.
(a) Sambit Bal
(b) Bhavana Balakrishnan
(c) GK Menon
(d) Rohit Brijnath
(e) Rahul Bhattacharya

Q8. SBM Academy is a phone-based academy and offers a 60-minutes module, which is an IVR based training course. “SBM” in SBM Academy stands for?
(a) Swasth Bharat Mission Academy
(b) Surakshit Bharat Mission Academy
(c) Sashakt Bharat Mission Academy
(d) Shreshth Bharat Mission Academy
(e) Swachh Bharat Mission Academy

Q9. Second edition of Student Entrepreneurship Programme (SEP 2.0) has been rolled out by the Niti Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) in collaboration with which company?
(a) Hewlett-Packard Company
(b) Lenovo Group Limited
(c) Acer Inc.
(d) Dell Technologies
(e) Samsung

Q10. _________ has launched the “W-GDP Women Connect Challenge” across India in association with US Agency for International Development (USAID) and Women’s Global Development and Prosperity.
(a) Sakhya Women’s Guidance Cell
(b) Reliance Foundation
(c) Shikshan Ane Samaj Kalyan Kendra
(d) Sayodhya Home For Women In Need
(e) ActionAid India

Q11. Name the person who chaired the meeting of National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 to deliberate on measures to ensure availability of vaccines as well as its delivery mechanism.
(a) V K Sarawat
(b) Prof Ramesh Chand
(c) Dr Rajiv Kumar
(d) Amitabh Kant
(e) Dr V K Paul

Q12. The proposed combination filed by Keihin Corporation, Nissin Kogyo Co., Ltd., Showa Corporation and Hitachi Automotive Systems, Ltd has received the approval from?
(a) Competition Commission of India
(b) Bombay Stock Exchange Ltd
(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(d) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
(e) Reserve Bank of India

Q13. Name the organisation which has launched a special two-month campaign ‘Special Revival Campaign’ for revival of lapsed life policies.
(a) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(b) New India Assurance Co. Ltd
(c) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(d) Oriental Insurance Company Ltd
(e) SBI Life Insurance Company

Q14. Who among the following has been selected by the Public Enterprises Selection Board as the next chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited?
(a) Soma Mondal
(b) Rohit Mathur
(c) S Manoharan
(d) Mukesh Kumar Surana
(e) Sushil Chandra Mishra

Q15. Name the Indian actor who is the only Indian to be listed among the top 10 world’s highest-paid actors of 2020 list released by Forbes magazine.
(a) Shahrukh Khan
(b) Ajay Devgn
(c) Saif Ali Khan
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Amitabh Bachchan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A total of 121 Police personnel have been awarded the “Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Investigation” for the year 2020.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Railways is observing “Cleanliness Week” from 10th August in order to mark the Independence Day.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dwayne Johnson has topped the list of “The Highest-Paid Actors Of 2020” released by Forbes magazine.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) has organised the “India@75 Summit – Mission 2022” that focused on ‘reinventing technology in India’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pramod Bhasin has been appointed as a new Chairman of Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced to introduce a mechanism of ‘Positive Pay’ feature for all cheques of value Rs 50,000 and above.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran sports journalist, GK Menon passed away. He worked with the Indian Express and The Times of India and ended his freelance career in the early 1990s.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Swachh Bharat Mission Academy has been launched. SBM Academy is a phone-based academy and offers a 60-minutes module, which is an IVR based training course.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Second edition of Student Entrepreneurship Programme (SEP 2.0) has been rolled out by the Niti Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) in collaboration with Dell Technologies.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reliance Foundation has launched the “W-GDP Women Connect Challenge” across India in association with US Agency for International Development (USAID) and Women’s Global Development and Prosperity.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dr V K Paul has chaired the meeting of National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 to deliberate on measures to ensure availability of vaccines as well as its delivery mechanism.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The proposed combination filed by Keihin Corporation, Nissin Kogyo Co., Ltd., Showa Corporation and Hitachi Automotive Systems, Ltd has received the approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI).

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched a special two-month campaign ‘Special Revival Campaign’ for revival of lapsed life policies.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Soma Mondal has been selected by the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) as the next chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Akshay Kumar is the only Indian to be listed among the top 10 world’s highest-paid actors of 2020 list released by Forbes magazine.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 14th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

14 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!