Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 14th January 2023 For Bank Exam

14th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • BHIM-UPI
  • ICC  Player of the Month
  • Sur Sarita-Symphony of Ganga
  • Alibaba

14th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: BHIM-UPI, ICC  Player of the Month, Sur Sarita-Symphony of Ganga, Alibaba.

Q1. Ashleigh Gardner has won the ICC Women’s Player of the Month award for December 2022. From which of the following countries does he belong?
(a) England
(b) New Zealand
(c) Australia
(d) South Africa
(e) Ireland

Q2. The Union Cabinet approved a ______________incentive scheme to promote Rupay debit card and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (person-to-merchant) in FY23.
(a) Rs. 1,600-crore
(b) Rs. 2,600-crore
(c) Rs. 3,600-crore
(d) Rs. 4,600-crore
(e) Rs. 5,600-crore

Q3. Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the School of Logistics, Waterways and Communication in which city of India?
(a) Chennai
(b) Panaji
(c) Guwahati
(d) Agartala
(e) Nainital

Q4. Who received the ICC Men’s Player of the Month award for December?
(a) Sikandar Raza
(b) Mohammad Rizwan
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Jos Buttler
(e) Harry Brook

Q5. Who has officially launched the book titled “Braving A Viral Storm: India’s Covid-19 Vaccine Story” in New Delhi?
(a) Bhupender Yadav
(b) Mansukh Mandaviya
(c) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d) Parshottam Rupala
(e) G. Kishan Reddy

Q6. Former India cricket team captain _______ and drone market Garuda Aerospace have launched a a surveillance drone named ‘Droni.’
(a) Rahul Dravid
(b) VVS Laxman
(c) Sachin Tendular
(d) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(e) Harbhajan Singh

Q7. Home Minister Amit Shah has released a book titled “Revolutionaries- The Other Story of How India Won Its Freedom” at a function in New Delhi. Who author the book?
(a) Saurabh Sharma
(b) Sanjeev Sanyal
(c) Prashant Singh
(d) Aman Gupta
(e) Abhishek Tiwari

Q8. Which bank has launched e-Bank Guarantee (e-BG) facility in association with National e-Governance Services Limited (NeSL)?
(a) SBI
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) HDFC Bank

Q9. IT giant Cognizant has announced ________ as its new Chief Executive Officer, replacing the outgoing Brian Humphries, effective immediately.
(a) Sanjeev Kumar
(b) Sumit Kumar
(c) Ravi Kumar
(d) Piyush Kumar
(e) Vineet Kumar

Q10. India’s retail inflation eased to ________ per cent in December on an annual basis as against 5.88 per cent in November, 2022.
(a) 5.72
(b) 6.72
(c) 7.72
(d) 8.72
(e) 9.72

Q11. Which state tourism board signs MoUs with chapters of eight countries of Global Organization of People of Indian Origin (GOPIO)?
(a) Punjab
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Maharashtra

Q12. Who takes charge as first woman Chief Secretary of Telangana?
(a) Vaishali Panday
(b) Shilky Mittal
(c) Maitree Sharma
(d) Sonam Kumari
(e) Santhi Kumari

Q13. Grand cultural program ‘Sur Sarita-Symphony of Ganga’ organised in _______.
(a) Delhi
(b) Varanasi
(c) Surat
(d) Mumbai
(e) Kolkata

Q14. Alibaba sells which company stake worth $125 million via block deal recently?
(a) Amazon
(b) Flipkart
(c) Paytm
(d) Paypal
(e) Razorpay

Q15. Which of the following country creates new ministry for indigenous peoples?
(a) Keniya
(b) South Africa
(c) South Sudan
(d) Brazil
(e) Syria

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. England’s Harry Brook has won his maiden ICC Men’s Player of the Month crown for December 2022.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet approved a ₹2,600-crore incentive scheme to promote Rupay debit card and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (person-to-merchant) in FY23.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates School of Logistics, Waterways and Communication in Agartala.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Harry Brook received the ICC Men’s Player of the Month award after a blistering run of scores that helped England claim a historic World Test Championship (WTC) series victory in Pakistan.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Health and Family Welfare Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has officially launched the book titled “Braving A Viral Storm: India’s Covid-19 Vaccine Story” in New Delhi. The book is co-authored by Aashish Chandorkar and Suraj Sudhir.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former India cricket team captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni and drone market Garuda Aerospace have launched a a surveillance drone named ‘Droni.’ Dhoni is an ambassador-cum-investor in the low-cost drone manufacturer.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Home Minister Amit Shah has released a book titled “Revolutionaries- The Other Story of How India Won Its Freedom” at a function in New Delhi. The Author of the book is Economist Sanjeev Sanyal who is also a member of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has launched e-Bank Guarantee (e-BG) facility in association with National e-Governance Services Limited (NeSL).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. IT giant Cognizant has announced Ravi Kumar as its new Chief Executive Officer, replacing the outgoing Brian Humphries, effective immediately. He was the president and COO of Infosys until October 2022, before leaving the company to join Cognizant the following week as President of Cognizant Americas.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s retail inflation eased to 5.72 per cent in December on an annual basis as against 5.88 per cent in November, 2022.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The agreement signed between the Madhya Pradesh Tourism and GOPIO -France Metropole Paris, Mauritius, Reunion Island, Martinique, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Mauritius and GOPIO international will promote Madhya Pradesh tourism and its activities in their countries.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. A Santhi Kumari, a 1989 batch IAS officer, became the first woman Chief Secretary of Telangana and assumed charge at BRKR Bhavan.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. A grand cultural program ‘Sur Sarita – Symphony of Ganga’ was organized by the Ministry of Culture. The world’s longest river cruise MV Ganga Vilas will be flagged off by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in Varanasi.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. China’s Alibaba Group sold a 3.1% stake in Indian digital payments firm Paytm worth $125 million through a block deal.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sonia Guajajara Appointed First Minister of Newly Created Ministry of Indigenous Affairs in Brazil.

14th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 14th January 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 14th January 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 14th January 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 14th January 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 14th January 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *