Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 15th January 2023 For Bank Exam

15th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • COP28 climate
  • National Company Law Tribunal
  • Armed Forces Veterans Day
  • Indian army day 2023

15th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: COP28 climate, National Company Law Tribunal, Armed Forces Veterans Day, Indian army day 2023.

Q1. Who among the following was named as the president of the COP28 climate conference?
(a) Shoukry bemoans
(b) Sultan al-Jaber
(c) Alok Kumar Sharma
(d) Carolina Schmidt
(e) Michał Kurtyka

Q2. The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) approved the merger of multiplex operators PVR with which of the following?
(a) Carnival Cinemas
(b) KSS Limited
(c) SRS Cinemas
(d) INOX
(e) Cinepolis

Q3. OneWeb successfully launched and deployed 40 satellites onboard a SpaceX launcher, OneWeb is backed by which of the following telecom companies?
(a) BSNL
(b) MTNL
(c) Reliance Jio
(d) Bharti Airtel
(e) Vi

Q4. The Armed Forces Veterans Day is celebrated on ________ since 1953, the First Indian Commander in Chief (C-in-C) of Indian Army- Field Marshal KM Cariappa, who led Indian Forces to Victory in the 1947 war, had formally retired from the Services.
(a) 11th January
(b) 12th January
(c) 15th January
(d) 13th January
(e) 14th January

Q5. Indian army day 2023 is celebrated on 15th January 2023 and it mark the ______ anniversary of the Indian army day.
(a) 73rd
(b) 74th
(c) 75th
(d) 76th
(e) 75th

Q6. Men’s Hockey World Cup, 2023 has began with a spectacular opening ceremony at the picturesque Barabati Stadium in Cuttack, _______.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Delhi
(c) Haryana
(d) Odisha
(e) Bihar

Q7. Which of the following state celebrates Mongeet festival?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q8. Where is India’s First Centre of Excellence in Online Gaming to be set up?
(a) Dehradun
(b) Mumbai
(c) Surat
(d) Shillong
(e) Pune

Q9. India’s forex reserves declined by USD 1.268 billion, falling to USD _______ billion for the week ended January 6
(a) 461.583
(b) 561.583
(c) 661.583
(d) 761.583
(e) 861.583

Q10. The ‘Saharsh’ was launched in 40 schools of the state on a pilot basis in August last year. This year, it will be extended to all government and aided schools in which state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Sikkim
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sultan al-Jaber, the head of state oil giant ADNOC, would act as president of the COP28 climate conference it is hosting this year. The UAE, a major OPEC oil exporter, will be the second Arab state to host the climate conference after Egypt hosted the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change’s (UNFCCC) 27th Conference of the Parties (COP 27) in 2022.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) approved the merger of multiplex operators PVR and Inox, the two chains said in separate filings to the stock exchanges.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Airtel-backed OneWeb successfully launched and deployed 40 satellites onboard a SpaceX launcher, the company confirmed in a statement.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Armed Forces Veterans Day is celebrated on 14th January since 1953, the First Indian Commander in Chief (C-in-C) of Indian Army- Field Marshal KM Cariappa, who led Indian Forces to Victory in the 1947 war, had formally retired from the Services.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian army day 2023 is celebrated on 15th January 2023 and it mark the 75th anniversary of the Indian army day. Every year on January 15, India celebrates its Army Day.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Men’s Hockey World Cup, 2023 has began with a spectacular opening ceremony at the picturesque Barabati Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mongeet is a festival of music, poetry, art, craft, food, culinary techniques, indigenous herbs, and culture celebrated in Majuli, Assam.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first Centre of Excellence for online gaming will be set up in Shillong, said the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s forex reserves declined by USD 1.268 billion, falling to USD 561.583 billion for the week ended January 6, the data released by the Reserve Bank of India showed.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The ‘Saharsh’ was launched in 40 schools of the state on a pilot basis in August last year. This year, it will be extended to all government and aided schools in Tripura from the second week of January.

15th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 15th January 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 15th January 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 15th January 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 15th January 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 15th January 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *