Current Affairs Quiz 15th November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 15th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 15th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Local4Diwali, Aung San Sui Kyi, IFSCA, World Diabetes Day, IRCTC.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Local4Diwali, Aung San Sui Kyi, IFSCA, World Diabetes Day, IRCTC.

Q1. World Diabetes Day is observed on ___________ every year.
(a) 12th November
(b) 11th November
(c) 13th November
(d) 14th November
(e) 15th November

Q2. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) will be starting ‘Bharat Darshan–Dakshin Bharat Yatra’ from December 12. The Bharat Darshan Yatra will start from _____________.
(a) Tirupati and Kurnool
(b) Vijayawada and Rajahmundry
(c) Hyderabad and Secunderabad
(d) Amaravati and Vijayawada
(e) Guntur and Tirupati

Q3. Who among the following is the Chairman of the International Financial Services Centres Authority?
(a) Injeti Srinivas
(b) Naresh Kumar Yadav
(c) Tripti Sahani
(d) Dinesh Gupta
(e) Aman Verma

Q4. Which of the following ministry recently launched a campaign for Diwali- “Local4Diwali”?
(a) Union Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise
(b) Union Ministry of Women and Child Development
(c) Union Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(e) Union Ministry of Textiles

Q5. Myanmar’s ruling party led by Nobel laureate Aung San Suu Kyi claimed a resounding victory. What is the capital of Myanmar?
(a) Mawlamyine
(b) Yangon
(c) Bago
(d) Naypyitaw
(e) Mandalay

Q6. What is the theme of World Diabetes Day 2020? 
(a) The Nurse and Diabetes
(b) Family and Diabetes
(c) Women and diabetes – Our right to a healthy future
(d) Eyes on Diabetes
(e) Healthy Living and Diabetes

Q7. What is the theme of ‘Bharat Darshan–Dakshin Bharat Yatra’?
(a) Railways in Modern India
(b) Our Indian Railway
(c) Engines of Travellers
(d) Show India to Indians
(e) Tracks of Change

Q8. What is the name of Indian Navy 5th Scorpene Submarine?
(a) Karanj
(b) Khanderi
(c) Vela
(d) Kalvari
(e) Vagir

Q9. Rating Agency Moody’s has projected the GDP of India for Calendar year 2021 is projected at _________.
(a) 8.3%
(b) 8.4%
(c) 8.5%
(d) 8.6%
(e) 8.7%

Q10. What is the theme of World Kindness day 2020?
(a) The World We Make – Inspire Kindness
(b) The pains of others
(c) Share Happiness
(d) Positive Power
(e) Kindness is a fundamental part

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Diabetes Day is observed on 14th November every year.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) will be starting ‘Bharat Darshan–Dakshin Bharat Yatra’ from December 12. The Bharat Darshan Yatra will start from Hyderabad and Secunderabad.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Injeti Srinivas has been appointed as 1st chairman of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Textiles has launched a campaign for Diwali- “Local4Diwali”.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Naypyitaw is the modern capital of Myanmar (Burma), north of former capital, Yangon.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for World Diabetes Day 2020 is “The Nurse and Diabetes.”

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of this yatra will be ‘Show India to Indians’.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Navy has launched the fifth Scorpene submarine “Vagir” at Mazagon Dock of south Mumbai.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Apart from this, India’s GDP growth for Calendar year 2021 is projected at 8.6% by Moody’s from 8.1% earlier.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for the 2020 World Kindness day is Kindness: The World We Make – Inspire Kindness.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 15th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

15th and 16th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!