English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 15th November

Direction (1-5): Select the phrase/connector from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1.
(1) The withdrawal of high-denomination notes can hardly be expected to trigger a political realignment anywhere.
(2) Political parties seem to be rising above mundane political calculations while reacting to the demonetization.

(i)While reacting to the demonetization…
(ii)While the withdrawal of…
(iii)Realignment of political parties over…

(a) Only (i) is correct
(b) Only (ii) is correct
(c) Only (iii) is correct
(d) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct
(e) None is correct

Q2.
(1) State media organizations have fired its 100 journalists.
(2) And the government, until Tuesday, was proposing to ban most journalists from entering the lower house of Parliament in 2017

(i)About 100 journalists from state media…
(ii)Since the government, until Tuesday….
(iii)Banning most journalists from…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q3.
(1) The U.S. media have some of the best-trained financial journalists and resources.
(2) They did not detect the sub-prime crisis till the housing bubble burst.

(i) Although the U.S media had some of the best trained…
(ii)The sub-prime crisis till the housing was…
(iii)The U.S. media, despite having…

(a)All are correct.
(b)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct.
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct.
(d)Only (iii) is correct.
(e)Both (i) and (iii) are correct.

Q4.
(1) The Collector said the Madurai Bench of the Madras High Court had issued an order directing 13 district administrations to remove the trees in their respective areas.
(2) He addressed a meeting with officials held here on Thursday.

(i)Addressing a meeting with officials…
(ii)The Madurai Bench of the Madras…
(iii)In a meeting with officials…

(a)All are correct
(b)None is correct
(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(d)Only (i) is correct
(e)Only (ii) is correct

Q5.
(1) The Delhi government has decided to slash fares of Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) buses – both low-floor and cluster – by 75 per cent from January 1.
(2) The aim is to encourage more residents to use public transport.

(i)By slashing fares of…
(ii)In a bid to encourage…
(iii)In addition to the Delhi…

(a)Only (i) is correct
(b)Only (ii) is correct
(c)All are correct
(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(e)None is correct

Directions (6-10): Arrange sentences A, B, C and D between sentences 1 and 6, so as to form a logical sequence of six sentences.

Q6.
1. It doesn’t take a highly esteemed medical expert to conclude that women handle pain better than men.
A. Imagine first the men would give birth, and then take six months to recover.
B. As for labour pains, the human species would become extinct if men had to give birth.
C. They do, however, make life hell for everyone else with their non-stop complaining about how bad they feel.
D. The men in my life, including my husband and my father, would not take a painkiller for pain even if their lives depends on it.
6. And by the time they finish sharing their excruciating experience with their buddies, all reproduction would come to a halt.

(a) ABDC
(b) DCBA
(c) CDBA
(d) CDBA
(e)BDAC

Q7.
1. The estimate on the number of civilians has been a matter of debate for over six months.

A. The government contested both these figures as vastly exaggerated and estimated the number to be 75,000.
B. Neutral observers are now veering round to the view that the government figure appears more reliable.
C. And the United Nations and other international agencies projected a figure of 2.5 lakhs.
D. The LTTE has consistently maintained that the figure is above four lakhs.
6. It is improbable for more than a lakh people to be present in LTTE-controlled territory, which is shrinking with every passing day

(a) ACBD
(b) DCAB
(c) DCBA
(d) ACDB
(e) CADB.

Q8.
1. India is fast losing its low-cost position. In Mumbai, executive compensation levels for the financial sector are higher than in London, rental costs are above those in New York and electricity is dearer than in Tokyo.
A. Indian companies will need to evolve from their low-cost position.
B. The software sector will have to aspire to be the poet, not just the scribe. Indian exports of its own software, or licensing of its own intellectual property (IP), amounted to only about $450 million in the year ending March 31, 2007.
C. Increasingly, Indian companies will have to do more with their intellectual resources.
D. As Azim Premji, chairman of Wipro, mentioned, in the crucial IT sector, cost arbitrage is one entry point but the continued growth of the sector will have to be based on quality.
6. This is a tiny fraction of India’s IT service exports. India’s IT sector must go beyond ”renting out IQ and start creating IP” if it is to compete in the face of ever-rising costs.

(a) BDAC
(b) ABDC
(c) ADCB
(d) DCBA
(e) DBAC

Q9.
1. India, which has two out of every five TB patients in the world, is on the brink of a major public health disaster.
A. If untreated, a TB patient can die within five years.
B. Unlike AIDS, the great curse of modern sexuality, the TB germ is airborne, which means there are no barriers to its spread.
C. The dreaded infection ranks fourth among major killers worldwide.
D. Every minute, a patient falls prey to the infection in India, which means that over five lakh people die of the disease annually.
6. Thus, anyone, anywhere can be affected by this disease.

(a) CADB
(b) BACD
(c) ABCD
(d) DBAC
(e) ADCB

Q10.
1. There, in Europe, his true gifts unveiled.
A. Playing with Don Cherie, blending Indian music and jazz for the first time, he began setting the pace in the late 70s for much of what present — day fusion is.
B. John McLaughlin, the legendary guitarist whose soul has always had an Indian stamp on it, was seduced immediately.
C. Thus, fusion by Gurtu had begun.
D. He partnered Gurtu for four years, and ‘natured’ him as a composer.
6. But for every experimental musician there’s a critic nestling nearby.

(a) ABCD
(b) BCAD
(c) ADBC
(d) ABDC
(e) DABC

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

There has been a tremendous change in people’s (11) towards and awareness of the environment. People are more concerned about the (12) condition of their environment. Land in all societies is subjected to unjustified usage, viz. crop production, forest cover, grassland, urbanization and industrialization etc. During the last five decades (13) developmental activities have taken place. Slope failure and (14) of soil due to such (15) are major environmental hazards.

Q11.
(a) information
(b) feasibility
(c) debate
(d) participation
(e) attitude

Q12.
(a) grey
(b) deteriorating
(c) dry
(d) rustic
(e) uneven

Q13.
(a) one
(b) disastrous
(c) umpteen
(d) accelerating
(e) amaze

Q14.
(a) pollution
(b) cultivation
(c) deployment
(d) demand
(e) erosion

Q15.
(a) urgency
(b) misconception
(c) activities
(d) action
(e) misdeed

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 11th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 12th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only (ii) is correct
While the withdrawal of high-denomination notes can hardly be expected to trigger a political realignment anywhere, political parties seem to be rising above mundane political calculations while reacting to the demonetization.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only (i) is correct
(i) About 100 journalists from state media organizations have been fired, and the government, until Tuesday, was proposing to ban most journalists from entering the lower house of Parliament in 2017.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.
(i) Although the U.S had some of the best- trained financial journalists and resources they did not detect the sub-prime crisis till the housing bubble burst.
(iii) The U.S. media, despite having some of the best-trained financial journalists and resources, did not detect the sub-prime crisis till the housing bubble burst.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. All are correct.
(i) Addressing a meeting with officials held here on Thursday, the collector said the Madurai Bench of the Madras High Court had issued an order directing 13 district administrations to remove the trees in their respective areas.
(ii) The Madurai Bench of the Madurai High Court had issued an order directing 13 district administrations to remove the trees in their respective areas, the Collector said while addressing a meeting with officials held on Thursday.
(iii) In a meeting with officials held here on Thursday, the Collector said the Madurai Bench of the Madras High Court had issued an order directing 13 district administrations to remove the trees in their respective areas.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) are correct.
(i) By slashing fares of Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) buses – both low-floor and cluster – by 75 per cent from January 1, the Delhi government aims to encourage more residents to use public transport.
(ii) In a bid to encourage more residents to use public transport, the Delhi government has decided to slash fares of Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) buses – both low-floor and cluster – by 75 per cent from January 1.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Starts with telling how women handle pain better than men. Given example of child birth in A followed by consequences in B, D states that men in authors’ life do not take painkillers, C tells about their complaining.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice, Sentence 1 is talking about the estimates and so is D and C, and after that sentence A is talking about the two figures which justifies its position after D and C, only statement B follows this conclusion and thus is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given question. Statement 1 is talking about the issue and statement A is talking about what needs to be done , statement A and D are connected as Azim Premji is also talking about cost arbitrage. Statement C and statement B are the statements that will come after these.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. C states why India is on the brink of a major public health disaster, A states what happens if TB is untreated for 5 years, D presents some statistics to highlight the point, B states how the disease spreads and 6 continues with the fact.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A shows how ‘his’ gifts were unveiled, B states the effect it had on McLaughlin, D states his reaction to the same and C states the ultimate outcome.

S11. Ans.(e)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material