Current Affairs Quiz 15th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 15th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 15th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 15th October 2020 covering the following topics: IMF, RBI, World Standards Day, Axis ACE Credit Card, Amazon Pay.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th October 2020 covering the following topics: IMF, RBI, World Standards Day, Axis ACE Credit Card, Amazon Pay.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. IMF has projected India’s GDP at what percent in FY21?
(a) -10.3%
(b) -8.8%
(c) -11.2%
(d) -9.7%
(e) -7.9%

Q2. RBI has raised the banks’ maximum aggregate retail exposure limit to entities with turnover up to Rs 50 crore to Rs ________.
(a) Rs 10 crore
(b) Rs 2.5 crore
(c) Rs 5 crore
(d) Rs 7.5 crore
(e) Rs 5.5 crore

Q3. World Standards Day is observed on which day of the year?
(a) 13 October
(b) 10 October
(c) 14 October
(d) 11 October
(e) 12 October

Q4. Axis Bank has collaborated with which company to launch the Axis ACE Credit Card?
(a) Paytm
(b) Google Pay
(c) Paypal
(d) JIO Money
(e) Payzapp

Q5. PM Modi recently released the autobiography titled Deh Vechwa Karani, which is based on the life of which former Union Minister?
(a) Ashok Shankarrao Chavan
(b) Sujay Vikhe-Patil
(c) Bindumadhav Thackeray
(d) Bal Keshav Thackeray
(e) Balasaheb Vikhe Patil

Q6. Vinod Kumar Singh, who has passed away recently, was serving as the Minister for Backward and Extremely Backward Classes of which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Bihar
(c) Haryana
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q7. RBI has allowed banks to hold enhanced Held to Maturity (HTM) limit of 22 percent for SLR securities acquired between September 1, 2020 and March 31, 2021 up to ________.
(a) December 31, 2021
(b) March 31, 2022
(c) December 31, 2022
(d) March 31, 2021
(e) June 31, 2021

Q8. For 2021-22, what is the expected growth rate for Indian economy as per the IMF?
(a) 7.1%
(b) 6.9%
(c) 5.3%
(d) 8.8%
(e) 9.2%

Q9. What is the theme of World Standards Day 2020?
(a) Standards, A common language
(b) International Standards and the Fourth Industrial Revolution
(c) Standards Build Trust
(d) Standards level the playing field
(e) Protecting the planet with standards

Q10. Which company has launched a Brand Campaign with record 11 Cricket stars as its brand ambassadors?
(a) NPCI
(b) Paytm
(c) BharatPe
(d) PayU
(e) Freecharge

Q11. Amazon Pay has collaborated with which company to push digital payments in India?
(a) Carzonrent
(b) Uber Cabs
(c) Mega Cabs
(d) Ola
(e) Meru Cabs

Q12. The 400-meter hurdles champion at the 1952 Helsinki Olympics, _______ passed away recently.
(a) Charlie Moore
(b) Edwin Moses
(c) Felix Sanchez
(d) Kerron Clement
(e) Sally Gunnell

Q13. What is the theme of World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual Meeting 2021?
(a) Responsive and Responsible Leadership
(b) Creating a Shared Future in a Fractured World
(c) The Fourth Industrial Revolutio
(d) The Great Reset
(e) The New Global Context

Q14. Indian Army and Maharashtra Police organised an anti-terror exercise “____________” at Lullanagar, Pune, Maharashtra.
(a) Suraksha Rakshak
(b) Suraksha Kavach
(c) Suraksha Bhim
(d) Suraksha Sagar
(e) Suraksha Chakra

Q15. Financial Action Task Force (FATF) Asia Pacific Group has kept _______ in its ‘Enhanced Follow Up’ list.
(a) Bhutan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Nepal
(e) Pakistan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has projected the Indian economy to contract by 10.3 percent in 2020-21, from its earlier prediction of 4.5 percent due to rise in Covid cases.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank (RBI) has raised the banks’ maximum aggregate retail exposure limit to entities with turnover up to Rs 50 crore to Rs 7.5 crore.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Standards Day (WSD), also known as International Standards Day, is celebrated globally on 14 October annually.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Axis Bank has launched a new entry-level credit card named Axis ACE Credit Card, with focus on increasing participation of users in the digital economy. The card has been launched in collaboration with Google Pay and will run on Visa (Signature) platform.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the autobiography of former Union Minister Dr Balasaheb Vikhe Patil through video conferencing on 13 October 2020.The autobiography of Dr. Patil has been titled ‘Deh Vechwa Karani,’ means ‘dedicating one’s life for a noble cause.’

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vinod Kumar Singh, the Minister for Backward and Extremely Backward Classes in Bihar has passed away after being infected with COVID-19.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI has also decided to extend the existing enhanced Held to Maturity (HTM) limit of 22 percent for SLR securities acquired between September 1, 2020 and March 31, 2021, up to March 31, 2022.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. IMF estimates the GDP of India to grow at 8.8 percent in 2021-22, as compared to 6 percent predicted earlier, regaining the position of the fastest growing emerging economy.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Standards Day 2020 theme is “Protecting the planet with standards”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. BharatPe has announced the launch of its high impact TV campaign starring ‘Team BharatPe’ with 11 Cricket stars as brand ambassadors.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. An online payment processing service, Amazon Pay and a technology company that offers vehicles for hire, Uber, announced a partnership to push digital payments in India. This Partnership will integrate Amazon Pay as a payment option on the Uber app.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 400-meter hurdles champion at the 1952 Helsinki Olympics, Charlie Moore passed away.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Annual Meeting 2021 in Lucerne-Burgenstock will be held around the theme of ‘The Great Reset’.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Army and Maharashtra Police organised an anti-terror exercise “Suraksha Kavach” at Lullanagar, Pune, Maharashtra.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Financial Action Task Force (FATF) Asia Pacific Group has kept Pakistan in its ‘Enhanced Follow Up’ list.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 15th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

15th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!