Reasoning Ability Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS Mains 2020, 14th October- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle, Input-Output and Coding-Decoding.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight persons are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards center, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. Each person likes different cartoons. They all are different ages- 25, 18, 32, 7, 36, 40, 21 and 15.
Age of S is multiple of 5. R likes Ben-10 and sits at the corner. Only two persons sit between R and the one who is 21years old. The one who likes Batman sits third to the right of the one who is 7years old. The one who is 25years old likes Popeye and sits at the corner. V sits second to the left of the one who is 21 years old. S sits second to the left of the one who likes Batman. T is the oldest person of the group. Q likes Tom & Jerry and sits third to the right of S. The one who likes Tangled sits opposite to V. The one who likes Popeye sits second to the left of the one who likes Duck Tales. U sits second to the right of W. The one who likes Aladdin sits second to the right of the one who is 32 years old. R is older than Q who is not the third oldest person of the group. The one who is 7 years old does not sit at the corner. P does not like Pokémon.

Q1. Who sits exactly between the one who likes Popeye and the one who is 15 years old?
(a) Q
(b) the one who likes Tangled
(c) V
(d) the one who is 36years old
(e) W

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. How many persons sit between P and the one who likes Pokémon when counted right from P?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q3. Who sits opposite to the one who likes Batman?
(a) The one who likes Popeye
(b) Q
(c) The one who likes Ben-10
(d) W
(e) The one who is 15years old

Q4. What is the position of the one who is 32years old with respect to the one who likes Tom & Jerry?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the right
(d) Third to the right
(e) Immediate left

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so from a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) The one who is 18 years old
(b) V
(c) The one who likes Duck Tales
(d) U
(e) The one who likes Aladdin

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
“morning class prime” is coded as” 4@H 4#V 6#T”
“railway memory puzzle” is coded as “ 6%B 5#B 5#V ”
“February growth identical” is coded as “7%B 5@S 8$O”

Q6. What will be the code for “time”?
(a) 3#V
(b) 2@H
(c) 5%Y
(d) 4@B
(e) None of these

Q7. What will be the code for “growth suspense”?
(a) 3#V 4$J
(b) 2@H 6@R
(c) 5@S 7%V
(d) 4@B 4#F
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for “arrest”?
(a)3#V
(b)2@H
(c)5%Y
(d)4@B
(e)none of these

Q9. Which of the following can be coded as” 6%I”?
(a)found
(b)previous
(c)officer
(d)power
(e)none of these

Q10. Which of the following can be coded as” 5#I”?
(a)found
(b)master
(c)common
(d)power
(e)none of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: 97 never 21 shout cry 32 arise 46 65 vital 83 hear
Step I: 21 97 never shout cry arise 46 65 vital 83 hear 32
Step II: arise 21 97 never shout 46 65 vital 83 hear 32 cry
Step III: 46 arise 21 97 never shout vital 83 hear 32 cry 65
Step IV: hear 46 arise 21 97 shout vital 83 32 cry 65 never
Step V: 83 hear 46 arise 21 shout vital 32 cry 65 never 97
Step VI: shout 83 hear 46 arise 21 32 cry 65 never 97 vital
Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input for the questions.
Input: pound 18 under 76 eat 27 brown 37 51 victory 86 knight

Q11. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?
(a) X
(b) VIII
(c) IX
(d) VI
(e) None of these

Q12. What will the addition of the numbers which is third from the left end in step III and 5th from the right end in step IV?
(a) 92
(b) 110
(c) 104
(d) 88
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following would be the difference of the numbers which is 2nd from left end in step IV and 2nd from right end in Step II?
(a) 29
(b) 83
(c) 19
(d) 10
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following element will be fourth from the left end in step V?
(a) 18
(b) brown
(c) 37
(d) knight
(e) None of these

Q15. In Step IV, which of the following word/number would be on 4th position (from the left)?
(a) victory
(b) 18
(c) 76
(d) under
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 13th October
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020, 13th October-Puzzle & Logical
IBPS Clerk Preparation 2020: Preparation Tips & Strategy for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

S6.Ans(a)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8.Ans.(e)
S9.Ans(c)
S10.Ans.(b)

Solutions (11-15):
In this question two words and two numbers are arranged in each step alternatively. In the first step, the smallest number is arranged at the left most end and the second smallest number is placed at the rightmost end. In the second step, the words are arranged in alphabetically starting with the word which comes first in the dictionary at the left most end and the word which comes next is placed at the rightmost end. And this process is followed till no word or number is left unarranged.
Input: pound 18 under 76 eat 27 brown 37 51 victory 86 knight
Step I: 18 pound under 76 eat brown 37 51 victory 86 knight 27
Step II: brown 18 pound under 76 37 51 victory 86 knight 27 eat
Step III: 37 brown 18 pound under 76 victory 86 knight 27 eat 51
Step IV: knight 37 brown18 under 76 victory 86 27 eat 51 pound
Step V: 76 knight 37 brown18 under victory 27 eat 51 pound 86
Step VI: under 76 knight 37 brown18 27 eat 51 pound 86 victory
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: