Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 18th January 2023 For Bank Exam

18th January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • World Economic Forum
  • National Startup Day
  • The Global Risks Report 2023
  • Women’s IPL
  • Malaysia Open Super 1000

18th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: World Economic Forum, National Startup Day, The Global Risks Report 2023, Women’s IPL, Malaysia Open Super 1000.

Q1. What is the theme for the 53rd edition of the World Economic Forum (WEF) annual meeting being held in Davos, Switzerland?
(a) Working Together, Restoring Trust
(b) Cooperation in a Fragmented World
(c) The Great Reset
(d) Globalization 4.0: Shaping a Global Architecture in the Age of the Fourth Industrial Revolution
(e) Creating a Shared Future in a Fractured World

Q2. When did Prime Minister Narendra Modi announce the establishment of National Startup Day on January 16?
(a) 2018
(b) 2019
(c) 2021
(d) 2022
(e) 2023

Q3. Which edition of The Global Risks Report 2023 was released by World Economic Forum recently?
(a) 12th
(b) 15th
(c) 18th
(d) 21st
(e) 25th

Q4. Uttar Pradesh emerged as the top destination for mobile gamers according to India Mobile Gaming Report 2022. Which of the following were the second and third states?
(a) Bihar and West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu and Punjab
(c) Maharashtra and Rajasthan
(d) Himachal Pradesh and Odisha
(e) Maharashtra and Bihar

Q5. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced that Viacom 18 have grabbed the media rights for the upcoming Women’s IPL for a whopping ________.
(a) Rs 951 crore
(b) Rs 1051 crore
(c) Rs 1151 crore
(d) Rs 1251 crore
(e) Rs 1351 crore

Q6. Who among the following won the Malaysia Open Super 1000 women’s singles titles?
(a) Jia Yifan
(b) Chen Qingchen
(c) Akane Yamaguchi
(d) Baek Hana
(e) Lee Yulim

Q7. _________ have won the Spanish Super Cup for the first time since the competition was revamped and moved to Saudi Arabia with a 3-1 victory over Real Madrid.
(a) Atlético Madrid
(b) Athletic Bilbao
(c) Real Madrid
(d) Barcelona
(e) Real Betis

Q8. ________ with his more than three decades of work in the film industry has garnered millions of fans all over the world and an estimated net worth of ₹627 million ($770 million), making him the richest actor in Asia and fourth richest actor all over the world.
(a) Salman Khan
(b) Shah Rukh Khan
(c) Amitabh Bachhan
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Aamir Khan

Q9. ISRO ‘Shukrayaan I’ mission to planet Venus reportedly shifted to ________.
(a) 2027
(b) 2028
(c) 2029
(d) 2030
(e) 2031

Q10. According to the Ministry of Defence, the 21st edition of “Varuna” the bilateral naval exercise between India and ______ commenced on the western seaboard.
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Germany
(d) Italy
(e) France

Q11. Which country population has dropped by 850K, declining for the first time since the Great Famine of 1961?
(a) Canada
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) China
(e) Russia

Q12. United Nations Security Council (UNSC) listed Pakistan-based terrorist _________ as a global terrorist.
(a) Mullah Omar
(b) Zakiur Rehman Lakhvi
(c) Hafiz Saeed
(d) Abdul Rehman Makki
(e) Masood Azhar

Q13. Merchandise exports shrank _______ per cent in December 2022 from a year before to $34.5 billion
(a) 08.2
(b) 09.2
(c) 10.2
(d) 11.2
(e) 12.2

Q14. Who among the following won the Malaysia Open Super 1000 men’s singles titles?
(a) Seo Seung Jae
(b) Kodai Naraoka
(c) Viktor Axelsen
(d) Kang Min Hyuk
(e) AN Se Young

Q15. Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA) has signed a memorandum of understanding with _________ to help farmers in getting low interest rate loans.
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Canara Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Bank of India

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 53rd edition of the World Economic Forum (WEF) will begins at Davos in Switzerland. The meeting will continue till 20th January. The theme for this year’s WEF meeting is ‘Cooperation in a Fragmented World’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 2022, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced January 16 as the National Startup Day, to celebrate the spirit of the Indian startup ecosystem. The importance of January 16 is that it was the founding day of the Startup India initiative.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Economic Forum taking place in Davos, Switzerland released the 18th edition of the Global Risk Report 2023 based on the 2022-2023 Global Risks Perception Survey (GRPS) that reveals the cost of living crisis, food supply crisis, energy supply crisis, rising inflation and cyberattacks on critical infrastructure are the major risks, the world is witnessing currently.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the top destination for mobile gamers, followed by Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Bihar and West Bengal, according to India Mobile Gaming Report 2022 by gaming platform Mobile Premier League released.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced that Viacom 18 have grabbed the media rights for the upcoming Women’s IPL for a whopping Rs 951 crore for five years, pipping other bidders, including Disney Star and Sony, in the auction.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Akane Yamaguchi has won the Malaysia Open Super 1000 women’s singles titles in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Barcelona have won the Spanish Super Cup for the first time since the competition was revamped and moved to Saudi Arabia with a 3-1 victory over Real Madrid.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bollywood actor Shah Rukh Khan with his more than three decades of work in the film industry has garnered millions of fans all over the world and an estimated net worth of ₹627 million ($770 million), making him the richest actor in Asia and fourth richest actor all over the world.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. P. Sreekumar, the Satish Dhawan Professor at the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and advisor to its space science programme, stated that the organisation has not yet received approval from the Indian government for the Venus mission and that, as a result, the mission may be delayed until 2031.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. According to the Ministry of Defence, the 21st edition of  “Varuna” the bilateral naval exercise between India and France commenced on the western seaboard.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. China’s population has dropped by 850K, declining for the first time since the Great Famine of 1961.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. UN declares Pakistan based Abdul Rehman Makki a global terrorist. On January 17, the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) listed Pakistan-based terrorist Abdul Rehman Makki as a global terrorist.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Merchandise exports shrank 12.2 per cent in December 2022 from a year before to $34.5 billion, the second contraction in three months, owing to a slowdown in demand from key markets in the wake of aggressive rate hikes by major central banks and unfavourable base.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Viktor Axelsen won the Malaysia Open Super 1000 men’s singles titles in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Warehousing Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA) has signed a memorandum of understanding with State Bank of India to help farmers in getting low interest rate loans.

18th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 18th January 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 18th January 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 18th January 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 18th January 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 18th January 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *