Current Affairs Quiz 19th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 19th August Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 19th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 19th August 2020 covering the following topics: Chhattisgarh, MPEDA, SEBI, BSF, Swasthya, MCX, AIFF.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th August 2020 covering the following topics: Chhattisgarh, MPEDA, SEBI, BSF, Swasthya, MCX, AIFF.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Name the web platform which has been recently launched by the All India Football Federation (AIFF) along with the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
(a) E-Playground
(b) E-Football
(c) E-Khiladi
(d) E-Pathshala
(e) E-Krida

Q2. Name the first bullion index of India to be launched by the Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX).
(a) Bulldex
(b) Hexadex
(c) Commodex
(d) Marketdex
(e) Indiadex

Q3. United Kingdom has launched an “Innovation Challenge Fund” of _________ in India.
(a) £1 Million
(b) £2 Million
(c) £3 Million
(d) £4 Million
(e) £5 Million

Q4. Which state government has announced to launch a student centric scheme named as “Padhai Tuhar Para”?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Gujarat

Q5. Who among the following has authored a new book titled, “Full Spectrum: India’s Wars, 1972-2020″?
(a) Kapil Isapuari
(b) R L Bhat
(c) Arjun Subramaniam
(d) Tade Ipadeola
(e) Raghav Bahal

Q6. Name the Tribal Health and Nutrition Portal which has been launched by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to offer health and nutrition related information of the tribal population of India on a single platform.
(a) Shakti
(b) Aarogya
(c) TribeHealth
(d) Manushya
(e) Swasthya

Q7. Name the person who has been appointed by the Government of India as the new director-general of the Border Security Force (BSF).
(a) Archana Ramasundram
(b) Surjeet Singh Deswal
(c) A P Maheshwari
(d) Rakesh Asthana
(e) Satya Narayan Pradhan

Q8. The 13th Session of the India-______ Joint Commission Meeting on Trade, Economic and Technical Cooperation was held to review the continuing growth of broad based cooperation between the two countries.
(a) Iran
(b) UAE
(c) Iraq
(d) France
(e) Germany

Q9. Name the Indian director-actor who passed away recently. He directed some popular Bollywood movies like Force, Drishyam and Madaari.
(a) Deepak Shivdasani
(b) Sharad Kelkar
(c) Ritesh Shah
(d) Rajat Kapoor
(e) Nishikant Kamat

Q10. Name the person who has been appointed as the executive director (ED) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
(a) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(b) Mohammad Mustafa
(c) GP Garg
(d) RV Verma
(e) Govinda Rajulu Chintala

Q11. Name the Indian classical vocalist who was a recipient of India’s fourth-highest civilian award, Padma Shri in 1975; Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in 1987 and Padma Bhushan in 1999, passed away recently.
(a) Amjad Ali Khan
(b) Sanjeev Abhyankar
(c) Hariprasad Chaurasia
(d) Bhimsen Joshi
(e) Pandit Jasraj

Q12. Name the company which has partnered with the Central Water Commission in order to take flood forecasting initiative to send numerous public alerts to people in impacted regions across India.
(a) Reliance Industries Limited
(b) Amazon
(c) Google
(d) Flipkart
(e) Paytm

Q13. Which state government has announced to launch a Bluetooth-based programme “Bultu Ke Bol” to provide study materials to students living in remote areas and do not have access to internet facility?
(a) Kerala
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Tripura
(d) Nagaland
(e) Mizoram

Q14. Quality Control Lab has been set up by the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) in Porbandar, ________
(a) Gujarat
(b) Odisha
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Maharashtra

Q15. Which state government has announced to launch a “Radhabai Diagnostic Centre Scheme” to offer pathology and other testing facilities to people at concessional rates?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Bihar
(e) Chhattisgarh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. All India Football Federation (AIFF) has launched the web platform “E-Pathshala” in partnership with the Sports Authority of India (SAI).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX) will launch India’s first bullion index named “Bulldex”.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Kingdom has launched an “Innovation Challenge Fund” of £3 Million in India.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chhattisgarh government has announced to launch a student centric scheme named as “Padhai Tuhar Para”.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Retired Air Vice Marshal, Arjun Subramaniam has authored a new book titled, “Full Spectrum: India’s Wars, 1972-2020″.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched the Tribal Health and Nutrition Portal “Swasthya” to offer health and nutrition related information of the tribal population of India on a single platform.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Government of India has appointed Rakesh Asthana as the new director-general of the Border Security Force (BSF).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 13th Session of the India-UAE Joint Commission Meeting on Trade, Economic and Technical Cooperation was held to review the continuing growth of broad based cooperation between the two countries.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Director-actor Nishikant Kamat passed away. He directed some popular Bollywood movies like Force, Drishyam and Madaari.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has appointed GP Garg as executive director (ED).

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian classical vocalist, Pandit Jasraj passed away. He was a recipient of India’s fourth-highest civilian award, Padma Shri in 1975; Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in 1987 and Padma Bhushan in 1999.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Google has partnered with the Central Water Commission in order to take flood forecasting initiative to send numerous public alerts to people in impacted regions across the country.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chhattisgarh government has announced to launch a Bluetooth-based programme “Bultu Ke Bol” to provide study materials to students living in remote areas and do not have access to internet facility.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Quality Control Lab has been set up by the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) in Porbandar, Gujarat.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhattisgarh government has announced to launch a “Radhabai Diagnostic Centre Scheme” to offer pathology and other testing facilities to people at concessional rates.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 19th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

19 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!