Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 21st January 2023 For Bank Exam

21st January Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2023. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • PARAKH
  • Girls4Tech STEM education
  • ISA Award
  • FITUR 2023

21st January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st January 2023 covering the following topics Headlines: NCERT, LGBTQ, PARAKH, Girls4Tech STEM education, ISA Award, FITUR 2023.

Q1. The National Council of Education Research and Training (NCERT) has notified India’s first National Assessment Regulator ‘PARAKH’ recently. What is the meaning of the second ‘A’ in ‘PARAKH’?
(a) Appraisal
(b) Analysis
(c) Achievement
(d) Assessment
(e) Aims

Q2. Who has become the youngest and the first LGBTQ woman of color to take the oath of Oakland City Council in the US state of California?
(a) Janani Ramachandran
(b) Santhi Kumari
(c) Manpreet Monica Singh
(d) Surbhi Jakhmola
(e) Sonia Guajajara

Q3. Who has recently broken MS Dhoni’s record of hitting the most sixes in ODIs in India?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) KL Rahul
(d) Dinesh Karthik
(e) Suryakumar Yadav

Q4. Which of the following recently announced plans to expand its Girls4Tech STEM education program in India, to reach 100,000 additional female students by 2024?
(a) American express
(b) Rupay
(c) Maestro
(d) Capital one
(e) Master card

Q5. NASA-JAXA Geotail Studied about Earth’s Protective bubble in:
(a) Exosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Ionosphere
(e) Magnetosphere

Q6. Indian captain _______ has shattered a long-standing record held by MS Dhoni to become India’s most prolific six-hitter in the history of ODI cricket.
(a) Rishab Pant
(b) Hardik Pandya
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Surya Kumar Yadav

Q7. Which of the following airport won the prestigious “Best Sustainable Greenfield Airport” award?
(a) Cochin International Airport
(b) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
(c) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
(d) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(e) Goa Manohar International Airport

Q8. Who has won the ISA Award for Service to Humanity, a top civilian award of Bahrain?
(a) Tara Devi Tuladhar
(b) Daya Bir Singh Kansakar
(c) Pushpa Basnet
(d) Dr Sanduk Ruit
(e) Bhanubhakta Acharya

Q9. _________ made history by becoming the first Indian-American politician to be elected as the lieutenant governor of the US state of Maryland.
(a) Pratibha Singh
(b) Roshni Sharma
(c) Ravena Prasad
(d) Aruna Miller
(e) Sheetal Bansal

Q10. Which of the following bank has become India’s first public sector bank to launch credit cards for its fixed deposit customers?
(a) SBI
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Central Bank of India

Q11. An EY report said, the Indian Economy is very likely to hit the $26 trillion mark by year ______.
(a) 2043
(b) 2044
(c) 2045
(d) 2046
(e) 2047

Q12. Who has overtaken the likes of Satya Nadella of Microsoft and Google’s Sundar Pichai to be ranked No.1 among Indians and second globally on the Brand Guardianship Index 2023?
(a) Shantanu Narayen
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Natarajan Chandrasekaran
(d) Piyush Gupta
(e) Anand Mahindra

Q13. Renowned Assamese poet Nilamani Phukan passes away. In which year he honoured 56th Jnanpith award?
(a) 2017
(b) 2018
(c) 2019
(d) 2020
(e) 2021

Q14. India has extended a concessional USD ________ million Line of Credit for developing sporting infrastructure in the Maldives.
(a) 40 million
(b) 50 million
(c) 60 million
(d) 70 million
(e) 80 million

Q15. India is currently participating in an international tourism trade fair. International Tourism Fair FITUR 2023 held in?
(a) Madrid
(b) Barcelona
(c) Seville
(d) Bilbao
(e) Valencia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Council for Education Research and Training (NCERT) has notified India’s first national assessment regulator, PARAKH. PARAKH stands for Performance Appraisal, Review and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A 30-year-old Indian American social justice lawyer, activist, and artist, Janani Ramachandran has become the youngest and the first LGBTQ woman of colour to serve on Oakland City Council in the US state of California.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian captain Rohit Sharma has shattered a long-standing record held by MS Dhoni to become India’s most prolific six-hitter in the history of ODI cricket at the Rajiv Gandhi Stadium in Hyderabad.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mastercard has announced plans to expand its Girls4Tech STEM education program in India, to reach 100,000 additional female students by 2024.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The NASA-JAXA (Japanese Aerospace Exploration Agency) Geotail spacecraft, which studied Earth’s magnetosphere, the protective magnetic bubble of the planet, has retired after 30 years in orbit.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian captain Rohit Sharma has shattered a long-standing record held by MS Dhoni to become India’s most prolific six-hitter in the history of ODI cricket.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The New Goa Manohar International Airport (MIA), built by the GMR Goa International Airport Ltd (GGIAL), a subsidiary of GMR Airports Infrastructure Limited, won the prestigious “Best Sustainable Greenfield Airport” award under Aviation Sustainability and Environment at ASSOCHAM 14th International Conference-cum-Awards for Civil Aviation 2023.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Himalayan Cataract Project Co-Founder Dr Sanduk Ruit has won the ISA Award for Service to Humanity, a top civilian award of Bahrain. The award carries a cash prize of USD 1 million, a certificate of merit and a gold medal.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hyderabad-born Aruna Miller made history by becoming the first Indian-American politician to be elected as the lieutenant governor of the US state of Maryland.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Punjab National Bank has become India’s first public sector bank to launch credit cards for its fixed deposit customers.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. An EY report has said that the Indian Economy is very likely to hit the $26 trillion mark by year 2047, which will also be the 100th year of the India’s independence.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Billionaire Mukesh Ambani has overtaken the likes of Satya Nadella of Microsoft and Google’s Sundar Pichai to be ranked No.1 among Indians and second globally on the Brand Guardianship Index 2023.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Phookan was one of the most celebrated poet of Assam and has been awarded the country’s highest literary award, the 56th Jnanpith for the year 2021.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has extended a concessional USD 40 million Line of Credit for developing sporting infrastructure in the Maldives.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. India is currently participating in an international tourism trade fair in Madrid to help expedite the recovery of the country’s inbound tourism to the pre-pandemic levels.

21st January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 21st January 2023 For Bank Exam_50.1

Current Affairs Quiz 21st January 2023 For Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

Current Affairs Quiz 21st January 2023 For Bank Exam_70.1

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Current Affairs Quiz 21st January 2023 For Bank Exam_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Current Affairs Quiz 21st January 2023 For Bank Exam_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *