Current Affairs Quiz 22nd August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 22nd August Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 22nd August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd August 2020 covering the following topics: MeitY, TRIFED, Labour Bureau, Kormo Jobs, India Post, AIM, Equatorial Guinea.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd August 2020 covering the following topics: MeitY, TRIFED, Labour Bureau, Kormo Jobs, India Post, AIM, Equatorial Guinea.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology has launched “________ Challenge– Innovate Solutions for #Aatmanirbhar Bharat” to provide momentum to the strong ecosystem of Start-up & innovation in India.
(a) Silicon Chip
(b) Indian Integrated Circuit
(c) Atma Nirbhar CodePlay
(d) Swadeshi Microprocessor
(e) Bharat Coding

Q2. The tertiary processing centres of “Trifood Project” of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been virtually launched in Raigad, Maharashtra and Jagdalpur, ________
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Odisha
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q3. Which day is being observed by the United Nations every year as International Day of Remembrance and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism?
(a) 19th August
(b) 20th August
(c) 21st August
(d) 22nd August
(e) 23rd August

Q4. The official logo of “Labour Bureau” was launched recently. Who among the following is presently serving as the Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment?
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(c) Rao Inderjit Singh
(d) Kiren Rijiju
(e) Santosh Gangwar

Q5. Name the company which has launched its employment application named ‘Kormo Jobs’ in India to help millions of Indians to get entry-level jobs.
(a) Amazon
(b) Google
(c) Microsoft
(d) Reliance Industries
(e) Tata Consultancy Services

Q6. Name the city which has won the Cleanest city award in Swachh Survekshan 2020 awards for “cities with a population above 1 lakh”.
(a) Indore
(b) Navi Mumbai
(c) Surat
(d) Gurugram
(e) Lucknow

Q7. Name the person who has sworn in as the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago for a 2nd consecutive 5-year term.
(a) Chan Santokhi
(b) Moses Nagamootoo
(c) Mia Mottley
(d) Hun Sen
(e) Keith Rowley

Q8. Name the former cricketer-administrator & BCCI pitch curator who represented the then “MYSORE” team in the Ranji Trophy match in the year 1948-49 to 1962-63 for Karnataka, passed away recently.
(a) Nari Contractor
(b) Gopalaswamy Kasturirangan
(c) Ramakant Desai
(d) Chandu Borde
(e) Salim Durani

Q9. India Post has released a set of _____ commemorative postage stamps and a miniature sheet on UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India on 15th August 2020.
(a) three
(b) four
(c) five
(d) six
(e) seven

Q10. Name the game on COVID-19 which was launched recently to influence the players’ actions in the real world, reminding them to take the right precautions and escape infection.
(a) The Corona Warriors
(b) The Corona Gladiators
(c) The Corona Cup
(d) The Corona League
(e) The Corona Fighters

Q11. Name the ministry which has signed a joint communication with Ministry of Rural Development to promote sustainable livelihood opportunities.
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(c) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(d) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(e) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Q12. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog has signed a virtual Statement of Intent (SoI) with Business ________ to expand the culture of innovation in the country.
(a) Sweden
(b) Finland
(c) Denmark
(d) Norway
(e) Japan

Q13. Name the person who has been reappointed as the prime minister of Equatorial Guinea.
(a) Rose Ossouka Raponda
(b) Abiy Ahmed
(c) Joao Lourenco
(d) Francisco Asue
(e) Carlos Agostinho do Rosário

Q14. Which day is being observed globally as the World Senior Citizen Day every year to raise awareness about issues affecting older people?
(a) 20th August
(b) 21st August
(c) 22nd August
(d) 23rd August
(e) 24th August

Q15. Which state has won the award of “Cleanest state with more than 100 cities” in Swachh Survekshan 2020 awards?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Kerala
(e) Sikkim

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology has launched “Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge– Innovate Solutions for #Aatmanirbhar Bharat” to provide momentum to the strong ecosystem of Start-up & innovation in India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The tertiary processing centres of “Trifood Project” of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been virtually launched in Raigad, Maharashtra and Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Nations observes 21st August every year as International Day of Remembrance and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment, Santosh Gangwar has launched the official Logo of “Labour Bureau”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Google has launched its employment application named ‘Kormo Jobs’ in India to help millions of Indians to get entry-level jobs.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indore (Madhya Pradesh) has won the Cleanest city award in Swachh Survekshan 2020 awards for cities with a population above 1 lakh.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Keith Rowley sworn in as Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago for a 2nd consecutive 5-year term.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former cricketer-administrator & BCCI pitch curator Gopalaswamy Kasturirangan passed away. He represented the then “MYSORE” team in the Ranji Trophy match in the year 1948-49 to 1962-63 for Karnataka.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India Post has released a set of five commemorative postage stamps and a miniature sheet on UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India on 15th August 2020.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. A game on COVID-19 titled as “The Corona Fighters” has been launched to influence the players’ actions in the real world, reminding them to take the right precautions and escape infection.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Tribal Affairs has signed a joint communication with Ministry of Rural Development to promote sustainable livelihood opportunities.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog has signed a virtual Statement of Intent (SoI) with Business Sweden to expand the culture of innovation in the country.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Francisco Asue has been reappointed as the prime minister of Equatorial Guinea.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Senior Citizen Day is observed globally on 21st August every year to raise awareness about issues affecting older people.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chhattisgarh has won the award of “Cleanest state with more than 100 cities” in Swachh Survekshan 2020 awards.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

22 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!