Current Affairs Quiz 23rd August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 23rd August 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 23rd August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 23rd August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd August 2020 covering the following topics: Tokyo Olympics, Election Commissioner, Madhya Pradesh, Indian Coast Guard, C&S Electric Limited.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd August 2020 covering the following topics: Tokyo Olympics, Election Commissioner, Madhya Pradesh, Indian Coast Guard, C&S Electric Limited.

Q1. Which of the following firm will be the official sponsor of the Indian team for the rescheduled Tokyo Olympics?
(a) Tata Group
(b) Hinduja Group
(c) Aditya Birla Group
(d) INOX Group
(e) Reliance Group

Q2. Name the ministry which has inked an MoU with Ministry of Shipping to promote skill development in port and maritime sector.
(a) Ministry of Skill Development
(b) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
(c) Ministry of Defence
(d) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(e) Ministry of Home Affairs

Q3. Name the Indian Table Tennis player who will be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for year 2020.
(a) Mouma Das
(b) Madhurika Patkar
(c) Manika Batra
(d) Sharath Kamal
(e) Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Q4. Name the person who has been appointed as the new Election Commissioner of India by the Government of India.
(a) Rajiv Gauba
(b) Sanjay Kothari
(c) Trilochan Mohapatra
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) V.P. Joy

Q5. Name the snooker player who has won the World Snooker Championship 2020.
(a) Judd Trump
(b) Neil Robertson
(c) Mark Selby
(d) Mark Williams
(e) Ronnie O’Sullivan

Q6. The Chhatarpur Police of __________ has been running a campaign “Ek Sankalp-Bujurgo ke naam” in the midst of corona infection in the state.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Q7. Name the Indian institution which has signed an MoU with the Switzerland-based HELP Logistics to produce humanitarian logistics in India and the region by offering consulting services.
(a) IIM Bangalore
(b) IIM Rohtak
(c) IIM Lucknow
(d) IIM Indore
(e) IIM Kozhikode

Q8. Name the bank which has launched a “Green Deposit Programme” exclusively for corporate clients to finance green initiatives and environment friendly projects.
(a) Yes Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HSBC India
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q9. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has launched an Interceptor Boat ‘ICGS C-454’ in Surat, Gujarat. Who is the present Director-General of Indian Coast Guard?
(a) Rakesh Asthana
(b) Surjeet Singh Deswal
(c) Rajesh Chandra
(d) A P Maheshwari
(e) Krishnaswamy Natarajan

Q10. Name the Indian fast bowler who will be conferred the Arjuna Award for year 2020.
(a) Varun Aaron
(b) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
(c) Mohammed Shami
(d) Ishant Sharma
(e) Umesh Yadav

Q11. Which state government has signed a ‘plan of cooperation’ with Israel government to resolve water crisis in Bundelkhand region?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat
(e) Odisha

Q12. Name the Indian wrestler who will be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for year 2020.
(a) Neha Rathi
(b) Geetika Jakhar
(c) Sakshi Malik
(d) Alka Tomar
(e) Vinesh Phogat

Q13. The proposed acquisition of C&S Electric Limited by _________ has received the approval of the Competition Commission of India (CCI).
(a) Robert Bosch
(b) Nestle
(c) Siemens Limited
(d) Infosys Limited
(e) International Business Machines Corporation

Q14. Name the Indian Golf player who will be conferred the Arjuna Award for year 2020.
(a) Ridhima Dilawari
(b) Sharmila Nicollet
(c) Smriti Mehra
(d) Aditi Ashok
(e) Diksha Dagar

Q15. Name the university which will be conferred the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (Maka) Trophy 2020.
(a) Panjab University, Chandigarh
(b) Jadavpur University, Kolkata
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
(d) Anna University, Chennai
(e) Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has announced that the INOX Group will be the official sponsor of the Indian team for the rescheduled Tokyo Olympics.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Skill Development has inked an MoU with Ministry of Shipping to promote skill development in port and maritime sector

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Table Tennis player Manika Batra will be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for year 2020.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Government of India has appointed Rajiv Kumar as the new Election Commissioner of India.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ronnie O’Sullivan has won the World Snooker Championship 2020.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chhatarpur Police of Madhya Pradesh has been running a campaign “Ek Sankalp-Bujurgo ke naam” in the midst of corona infection in the state.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIM Kozhikode has signed an MoU with the Switzerland-based HELP Logistics to produce humanitarian logistics in India and the region by offering consulting services.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The HSBC India has launched a “Green Deposit Programme” exclusively for corporate clients to finance green initiatives and environment friendly projects.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has launched an Interceptor Boat ‘ICGS C-454’ in Surat, Gujarat. Director-General of Indian Coast Guard is Krishnaswamy Natarajan.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian fast bowler Ishant Sharma will be conferred the Arjuna Award for year 2020.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has signed a ‘plan of cooperation’ with Israel government to resolve water crisis in Bundelkhand region.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat will be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for year 2020.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The proposed acquisition of C&S Electric Limited by Siemens Limited has received the approval of the Competition Commission of India (CCI).

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Golf Player Aditi Ashok will be conferred the Arjuna Award for year 2020.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Panjab University, Chandigarh will be conferred the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (Maka) Trophy 2020.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 23rd August 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 23rd August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Best 200+ Current Affairs for SBI Clerk Mains, SBI PO & IBPS RRB 2020 | 22 August 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 23rd August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?