Current Affairs Quiz 25th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 25th August Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 25th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th August 2020 covering the following topics: Gig-a-Opportunities, SBI, One Arranged Murder, Harit Path, Open API Service.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th August 2020 covering the following topics: Gig-a-Opportunities, SBI, One Arranged Murder, Harit Path, Open API Service.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which day is being observed by the United Nations every year as “International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition”?
(a) 26 August
(b) 25 August
(c) 24 August
(d) 23 August
(e) 22 August

Q2. Name the private sector bank which has launched a new initiative named ‘Gig-a-Opportunities’ to attract skilled talent that can work with the bank remotely, from anywhere in the country.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q3. Name the person who has been appointed by the Government of India as the managing director (MD) of the State Bank of India (SBI).
(a) Karnam Sekar
(b) Padmaja Chunduru
(c) Ashwani Bhatia
(d) Aditya Puri
(e) Sandeep Bakhshi

Q4. _________ and Bharti AXA General Insurance Co. Ltd. have announced that they will combine their insurance businesses through a share swap deal to create India’s 3rd largest general insurance entity.
(a) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company
(b) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(c) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company Limited
(d) New India Assurance Co. Ltd.
(e) ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd.

Q5. Who among the following has authored the book titled as ‘One Arranged Murder’ that will be released globally on September 28, 2020?
(a) Abhishek Kapoor
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Amish Tripathi
(d) Vidhu Vinod Chopra
(e) Durjoy Datta

Q6. Name the mobile app recently launched by Union Minister for road transport and highways, Nitin Gadkari to monitor plantation along national highways.
(a) Vriksha Path
(b) Green Track
(c) Tree Route
(d) Harit Path
(e) Green Marg

Q7. Which of the following application has introduced an innovative feature ‘Open API Service’ to help the people, businesses and the economy in its efforts to return to normalcy?
(a) Paytm
(b) Aarogya Setu
(c) Mobikwik
(d) Flipkart
(e) Whatsapp

Q8. Name the legendary South African all-rounder who has become the fourth South African player to be inducted into International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.
(a) Mark Boucher
(b) Graeme Smith
(c) Shaun Pollock
(d) Makhaya Ntini
(e) Jaques Kallis

Q9. Hallmarking of precious metals will be mandatory from 1st June _____
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q10. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Arjun Munda has e-inaugurated “Tribes India Showroom” in?
(a) Bangalore
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
(e) Lucknow

Q11. Name the Pakistan batting great who has become the sixth Pakistani player to be inducted into the International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.
(a) Javed Miandad
(b) Zaheer Abbas
(c) Mudassar Nazar
(d) Majid Khan
(e) Hanif Mohammad

Q12. Which of the following ministries has signed a MOU with the Travel Agents Association of India and FICCI Ladies Organisation with primary objective of women empowerment?
(a) Ministry of Rural Development
(b) Ministry of Finance
(c) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs
(e) Ministry of Tourism

Q13. The longest river ropeway of India has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q14. TRIFED has launched _________, a mobile van stacked fully with Van Dhan natural produce and has been launched to boost the sales and enhance tribal income in these challenging times.
(a) Tribes Kart
(b) Tribal Van
(c) Tribes Moving Mart
(d) Tribes Vehicle
(e) Tribes India on Wheels

Q15. Name the former Australian captain who has become the ninth woman player to be inducted into the International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.
(a) Isa Guha
(b) Alison Mitchell
(c) Lisa Sthalekar
(d) Ellyse Perry
(e) Ebony Rainford-Brent

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations observes 23 August every year as “International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Axis Bank has launched a new initiative named ‘Gig-a-Opportunities’ to attract skilled talent that can work with the bank remotely, from anywhere in the country.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Government of India has appointed Ashwani Bhatia as the managing director of the State Bank of India.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd. and Bharti AXA General Insurance Co. Ltd. have announced that they will combine their insurance businesses through a share swap deal to create India’s 3rd largest general insurance entity.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chetan Bhagat has authored the book titled as ‘One Arranged Murder’ that will be released globally on September 28, 2020.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for road transport and highways, Nitin Gadkari has launched a mobile app named ‘Harit Path’ to monitor plantation along national highways.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aarogya Setu has introduced an innovative feature ‘Open API Service’ to help the people, businesses and the economy in its efforts to return to normalcy.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Legendary South African all-rounder Jaques Kallis has become the fourth South African player to be inducted into International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hallmarking of precious metals will be mandatory from 1st June 2021.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Arjun Munda has e-inaugurated “Tribes India Showroom” in Mumbai.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pakistan batting great Zaheer Abbas has become the sixth Pakistani player to be inducted into the International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ministry of Tourism has signed a MOU with the Travel Agents Association of India and FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO) with primary objective of women empowerment.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The longest river ropeway of India has been inaugurated in Assam.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. “Tribes India on Wheels”,launched by TRIFED, is a mobile van stacked fully with Van Dhan natural produce and has been launched to boost the sales and enhance tribal income in these challenging times.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Australian captain Lisa Sthalekar has become the ninth woman player to be inducted into the International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

25 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!