Current Affairs Quiz 27th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 27th September 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 27th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 27th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th September 2020 covering the following topics: RBI, World Environmental Health Day, U-Rise, UN Award, Antyodaya Diwas.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th September 2020 covering the following topics: RBI, World Environmental Health Day, U-Rise, UN Award, Antyodaya Diwas.

Q1. Name the five-pillared strategic approach suggested by RBI to prevent Urban Co-operative Banks from cyber attacks?
(a) SHIELD
(b) GUARD
(c) WATCH
(d) FENCE
(e) DEFENCE

Q2. SP Balasubramanyam, who has passed away recently was a legendary __________.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Historian
(c) Filmmaker
(d) Singer
(e) Actor

Q3. The World Environmental Health Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 23 September
(b) 24 September
(c) 25 September
(d) 26 September
(e) 27 September

Q4. Which state has launched the unified portal called ‘U-Rise’ to help students get employment?
(a) Odisha
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q5. Which state has recently won the UN Award for Prevention and Control of Noncommunicable Diseases 2020?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q6. When is the Antyodaya Diwas celebrated in India?
(a) 24 September
(b) 26 September
(c) 23 September
(d) 22 September
(e) 25 September

Q7. According to the World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, India has been ranked at the ___________ spot among 181 Countries.
(a) 72nd
(b) 96th
(c) 82nd
(d) 89th
(e) 59th

Q8. Name the bollywood actor, who has been appointed as brand ambassador for CEAT Limited.
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Ranveer Singh
(e) Ajay Devgan

Q9. Who among the following has become the first woman fighter pilot of India to fly the Rafale combat aircraft?
(a) Samiksha Kohli
(b) Sumitra Raj
(c) Shivangi Singh
(d) Sukriti Singh
(e) Anandi Bose

Q10. Veteran Atomic Scientist and Former Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission(AEC), __________ passed away.
(a) M.R. Srinivasan
(b) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
(c) K. Kasturirangan
(d) Ajit Kumar Mohanty
(e) Sekhar Basu

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will implement the “’Technology Vision for Cyber Security’ for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) – 2020-2023” to enhance the IT security system of Urban Co-operative banking to prevent, detect, respond to and recover from cyber-attacks. RBI will achieve this objective using its five-pillared strategic approach ‘GUARD’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Legendary singer SP Balasubramanyam has passed away. He was undergoing treatment after being tested positive for Covid-19 at a hospital in Chennai.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 2011, the International Federation of Environmental Health (IFEH) declared to observe World Environmental Health Day on 26 September every year.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched a unified portal called ‘U-Rise’ on 24 September 2020.U-Rise portal will guide around 20 lakh students, in learning, career counselling, and getting employment in the state.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has won the United Nations Inter-Agency Task Force on the Prevention and Control of Noncommunicable Diseases Awards 2020 for its “outstanding contribution” towards the non-communicable diseases-related sustainable development goals.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every Year on September 25 India observes Antyodaya Diwas to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. The day was declared by the Modi Government on September 25, 2014.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, India has been ranked at the 89th spot among 181 Countries.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A tyre company of RPG Enterprises (Rama Prasad Goenka Group), CEAT Limited has signed Indian Actor Aamir Khan as its brand ambassador for 2 years.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Flight Lieutenant, Shivangi Singh to become the first woman fighter pilot of India to fly the Rafale combat aircraft that was formally inducted into the Indian Air Force(IAF) September 10, 2020.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran Atomic Scientist and Former Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission(AEC), Sekhar Basu passed away due to COVID-19.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 27th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Last 6 Months Current Affairs 2020 | Best 600+ Current Affairs MCQ for RRB PO & Clerk 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 27th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?