Current Affairs Quiz 2nd February 2020: Union Budget 2020, Economic Survey of India, World Bank Ease of Doing Business

The Current Affairs section is a part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention as it covers 80-90% of the General Awareness Section. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd February 2020 covering the following topics: Union Budget 2020, Economic Survey of India, World Bank Ease of Doing Business

Q1. With Reference to TB haarega, Desh Jeetega” Campaign, the target to eradicate Tuberculosis will be achieved by which year?
(a) 2022
(b) 2023
(c) 2025
(d) 2030
(e) 2028

Q2. According to Union Budget 2020 the income of Farmers is expected to get doubled in the year?
(a) 2025
(b) 2024
(c) 2022
(d) 2030
(e) 2033

Q3. According to Economic Survey of India. GVA at Basic Prices for 2019-20 from ‘Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing’ sector is estimated to grow by—
(a) 2.8%
(b) 2.4%
(c) 2.0%
(d) 1.4%
(e) 3.2%

Q4. According to Union Budget 2020. What is the inflow of FDI from 2014-2019?
(a) 280 billion USD
(b) 285 billion USD
(c) 284 billion USD
(d) 288 billion USD
(e) 282 billion USD

Q5. What is the level of mechanization in agriculture in India?
(a) 20%
(b) 30%
(c) 40%
(d) 50%
(e) 60%

Q6. How much Budget has been allocated for agriculture and rural development?
(a) 2 lakh crore
(b) 4 lakh crore
(c) 15 lakh crore
(d) 2.83 lakh crore
(e) 5 lakh crore

Q7. Which government Scheme has vaccinated 3.39 crore children and 87.18 lakh pregnant women of 680 districts across the country?
(a) Mission Indradhanush
(b) Ayushmaan Bharat
(c) National Health Mission
(d) Janashree Bima Yojana
(e) Universal Health Insurance Scheme

Q8. How many Aspirational District will be covered for AYUSHMAAN Treatment?
(a) 111
(b) 112
(c) 113
(d) 150
(e) 155

Q9. The Logistics industry of India Expected to touch by 2020.
(a) US$ 220 billion
(b) US$ 200 billion
(c) US$ 215 billion
(d) US$ 250 billion
(e) US$ 180 billion

Q10. World Health Organization has declared an international emergency over the novel ________________from China.
(a) Cerebrovascular
(b) Tuberculosis
(c) Coronavirus
(d) Diarrheal
(e) Ischaemic

Q11. How much funds have been Allocated to nutrition-related programmes for FY 2020-21?
(a) 35600 crore
(b) 30000 crore
(c) 20000 crore
(d) 25000 crore
(e) 40000 crore

Q12. What is the name of Social activist, feminist writer and journalist who has passed away recently?
(a) T. P. Radhamani
(b) K B Siddaiah
(c) Viju Khote
(d) Vidya Bal
(e) K P S Menon

Q13. The AN-32 aircraft of Indian Air Force powered with 10% blend of bio-jet fuel took off and landed successfully in _______________.
(a) Jolly Grant Airport
(b) Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport
(c) Jammu Airport
(d) Jubbarhatti Airport
(e) Goa Airport

Q14. _____________________ Flame-Throated Bulbul, has been unveiled as the official mascot for the Goa 2020 National Games in Panaji, Goa.
(a) Hugo
(b) Bango
(c) Burnie
(d) Rubigula
(e) Crunch

Q15. What is the rank of India in World Bank Ease of Doing Business 2020?
(a) 63
(b) 69
(c) 55
(d) 22
(e) 88

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. TB haarega, Desh Jeetega” Campaign, Strengthen the campaign to end Tuberculosis by 2025.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Centre was committed to the goal of doubling farmer income by 2022.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. GVA at Basic Prices for 2019-20 from ‘Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing’ sector is estimated to grow by 2.8 per cent as compared to growth of 2.9 per cent in 2018-19.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Budget Estimates Put FDI At $284 Billion During 2014-19. The Union Budget for 2020-21 stated that Foreign direct investment (FDI) into the country elevated to the level of USD 284 billion during 2014-19.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The overall level of farm mechanization in India is 40 per cent.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced an outlay of Rs 2.83 lakh crore for agriculture and allied sector for the financial year 2020-21.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Under Mission Indradhanush, 3.39 crore children and 87.18 lakh pregnant women in 680 districts across the country have been vaccinated

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 112 Aspirational District will be covered for AYUSHMAAN Treatment.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s logistics sector to reach USD 215 bn by 2020.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Health Organization has declared an international emergency over the novel coronavirus from China.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 35600 crore funds have been Allocated to nutrition-related programmes for FY 2020-21.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Social activist, feminist writer and journalist Vidya Bal passed away. She was known for her heroic oppressive practices involving women.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The AN-32 aircraft of Indian Air Force powered with 10% blend of bio-jet fuel took off and landed successfully in Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport, Leh.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Rubigula’, Flame-Throated Bulbul, has been unveiled as the official mascot for the Goa 2020 National Games in Panaji, Goa.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. India jumps to 63rd position in World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business 2020 report.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims !!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD