Current Affairs Quiz 6th November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 6th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 6th November 2020 covering the following topics: Tourist Facilitation Centre, CARAT, Ivory Coast, ADB, PINAKA rocket system.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 6th November 2020 covering the following topics: Tourist Facilitation Centre, CARAT, Ivory Coast, ADB, PINAKA rocket system.

Q1. Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture, Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurated the “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility at Guruvayur, in _________.
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q2. World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed annually on _________.
(a) 4 November
(b) 5 November
(c) 3 November
(d) 2 November
(e) 1 November

Q3. Alassane Ouattara has been re-appointed as the President of which country for the third successive year?
(a) Ghana
(b) Senegal
(c) Ivory Coast
(d) Mali
(e) Benin

Q4. India recently tested the enhanced version of which rocket?
(a) Devil
(b) Nag
(c) Akash
(d) Trishul
(e) Pinaka

Q5. Which financial body has approved USD 132.8 million loan to Meghalaya to improve and upgrade the power distribution network?
(a) UNDP
(b) ADB
(c) World Bank
(d) AIIB
(e) NDP

Q6. What was the profession of Faraaz Khan, who has passed away recently?
(a) Actor
(b) Sportsperson
(c) Filmmaker
(d) Politician
(e) Writer

Q7. Marlon Samuels has retired from all forms of cricket. He played for which country?
(a) South Africa
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) West Indies
(d) Australia
(e) New Zealand

Q8. Bangladesh and _______ navies launched the ‘Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) Bangladesh 2020’
(a) Myanmar
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) US
(e) China

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL)?
(a) Raju Kumar
(b) AK Gupta
(c) Prakash Yadav
(d) Ravi Dixit
(e) Sanjay Bisht

Q10. A new book titled “Till We Win” by AIIMS Director _________ and two other doctors will give a definitive account of India’s fight against Covid-19 and how to deal with the pandemic in the days to come.
(a) Sanjeev Malhotra
(b) Sunita Agarwal
(c) Ramesh Verma
(d) Randeep Guleria
(e) Surjit Singh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture, Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurated the “Tourist Facilitation Centre” facility at Guruvayur, in Kerala. The facility has been constructed under the project “Development of Guruvayur, Kerala” under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism, at the cost of Rs. 11.57 Crores.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed ever year on November 5. In 2020, World Tsunami Awareness Day will promote target (e) of the “Sendai Seven Campaign,” which encourages countries and communities to have national and local disaster risk reduction strategies in place to save more lives against disasters by the end of 2020.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The incumbent President of Ivory Coast, Alassane Ouattara, has won a third 5-year term in a landslide victory, gaining more than 94 percent of the votes polled.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The enhanced version of PINAKA rocket was successfully flight tested by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved USD 132.8 million loan to Meghalaya, to improve and upgrade the power distribution network in the state.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bollywood actor Faraaz Khan has passed away.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. West Indies batsman Marlon Samuels has announced his retirement from all forms of professional cricket.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bangladesh and US navies launched the ‘Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) Bangladesh 2020’ to expand relationships and broaden maritime awareness between the two countries.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. AK Gupta, the new Managing Director and CEO of ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) took charge.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A new book titled “Till We Win” by AIIMS Director Randeep Guleria and two other doctors will give a definitive account of India’s fight against Covid-19 and how to deal with the pandemic in the days to come.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 6th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

6th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020 | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!