Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 02nd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 02nd March

Current Affairs 02nd March 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Science Day, India Toy Fair, Fino Payments Bank, G20 Central Bank Governors’ meeting, ISRO.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd March 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: National Science Day, India Toy Fair, Fino Payments Bank, G20 Central Bank Governors’ meeting, ISRO.

Q1. Which of the following country has chaired the first G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting 2021?
(a) Germany
(b) Russia
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Italy
(e) France

Q2. Which day is observed as the National Protein Day in India?
(a) 28 February
(b) 25 February
(c) 26 February
(d) 24 February
(e) 27 February

Q3. In India, the National Science Day is observed every year on__________.
(a) 27 February
(b) 26 February
(c) 28 February
(d) 25 February
(e) 24 February

Q4. When is Rare Disease Day celebrated in India?
(a) Last Sunday of February
(b) Last day of February
(c) 25 February
(d) 26 February
(e) 27 February

Q5. The G20 Summit 2021 will be which edition of the annual event?
(a) 12th
(b) 14th
(c) 15th
(d) 16th
(e) 18th

Q6. Which ministry has organized the Saras Aajeevika Mela-2021 at Noida Haat?
(a) Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
(b) Ministry of Culture
(c) Ministry of Science and Technology
(d) Ministry of Jal Shakti
(e) Ministry of Rural Development

Q7. Who among the following will receive the “CERAWeek global energy and environment leadership award”?
(a) M Venkaiah Naidu
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Yogi Adityanath
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) Amit Shah

Q8. PSLV-C51 has launched which country’s Amazonia-1 and 18 other satellites?
(a) Brazil
(b) Russia
(c) England
(d) Canada
(e) South Africa

Q9. Hero Indian Women’s League 2020-21 edition will be hosted in which of the following state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q10. Who among the following has been authored a book titled “Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis”?
(a) Vinod Gupta
(b) Rohan Jamwal
(c) Vikram Rana
(d) Anindya Dutta
(e) Sanjay Mittal

Q11. What is the theme of National Protein Day 2021?
(a) Powering with Plant Protein
(b) Life Goes Faster on Protein
(c) More Protein More Power
(d) Lots of Protein
(e) Protein for all

Q12. Reserve Bank of India has notified that it has included ___________ in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. 
(a) NSDL Payments Bank
(b) Jio Payments Bank
(c) Paytm Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank
(e) Airtel Payments Bank

Q13. What is the theme of 39th Agartala International Book Fair 2021?
(a) Our Tripura, best Tripura
(b) Glorious Tripura
(c) Cultural Diversity of Tripura
(d) My Tripura, My Culture
(e) Ek Tripura, Shrestha Tripura

Q14. Scheduled Commercial Banks in India are categorised into ________different groups.
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 8
(d) 4
(e) 7

Q15. What is the theme of the 2021 National Science Day?
(a) Science for the People, and People for the Science
(b) Women in Science
(c) Science and Technology for a sustainable future
(d) Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work
(e) Science for Nation Building

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Italian Presidency.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. In India, February 27th is celebrated as the National Protein Day, to create awareness about protein deficiency and encourage people to include of this macronutrient in their diet.The day was launched by the ‘Right to Protein’, a national-level public health initiative.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Science Day is celebrated on 28 February each year in India to spread the message about the importance of science in the daily life of the people.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rare Disease Day is observed every year on the last day of February. This year in 2021 it falls on February 28, 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The upcoming 2021 G20 Summit, the sixteenth meeting of Group of Twenty, scheduled to take place in Rome, Italy, on 30–31 October 2021.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Narendra Singh Tomar while inaugurating the event highlighted that the Ministry of Rural Development is working to include more women under the Self-Help Groups (SHGs).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi, is all set to receive the “CERAWeek global energy and environment leadership award” at an annual international energy conference which is scheduled in March 2021.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s Polar rocket on 28th Feb successfully launched Amazonia-1 of Brazil and 18 other satellites from the spaceport here, in the first mission of the year for space agency ISRO.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. All India Football Federation confirms Odisha as the venue for the forthcoming Hero Indian Women’s League 2020-21 edition.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anindya Dutta, a banker turned author, penned a new book titled “Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis”, a chronicle of Indian Tennis.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year theme of National Protein Day is “Powering with Plant Protein”.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has notified that it has included Fino Payments Bank in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. In Tripura, the 39th Agartala International Book Fair with the theme “Ek Tripura, Shrestha Tripura” has begun at Agartala.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Scheduled Commercial Banks in India are categorised into five different groups according to their ownership and/or nature of the operation. These bank groups are State Bank of India and its Associates, Nationalised Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Foreign Banks and Other Indian Scheduled Commercial Banks (in the private sector).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for this year’s National Science Day is ‘Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work’.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 02nd March 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 02nd March_50.1

2nd March 2021 Current Affairs | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 02nd March_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?