English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 02nd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 02nd March

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error if any will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the letter of that part with error as your answer. If there is ‘No error’, mark (e).

Q1. As the first President (a)/ of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad (b)/ was known by all types (c)/ of people in the world. (d)/ No error (e)

Q2. The burglars were broken (a)/ into the house and (b)/ took away some cash (c)/ and many precious things. (d)/ No error (e)

Q3. When the damage has been (a)/ done and the future of the (b) / people has darkened, (c)/ nothing will be of any help. (d)/ No error (e)

Q4. My father suggested (a)/ to me that I should (b)/ be written (c)/ to him at least two letters every month. (d)/ No error (e)

Q5. The report says that (a)/ a lot of things (b)/ including some drugs are (c)/ to sell in the shop to be opened soon. (d)/ No error (e)

Directions (6-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. The captain (a) / was angry (b) / when he found (c) / you are not there. (d) / No Error. (e)

Q7. The master (a) / did not know (b) / who of the servants (c) / broke the jug. (d) / No Error. (e)

Q8. Radha came (a) / to the meeting (b) / much later (c) / than I expect. (d) / No Error. (e)

Q9. Deepa and I (a) / are good friends (b) / and we often meet (c) / each other. (d) / No Error. (e)

Q10. One of them (a) / forgot to take (b) / their bag (c) / from the school. (d) / No Error. (e)

Q11. My grandfather (a) / was appreciated (b) / by his friends (c) / for his honestness. (d) / No Error. (e)

Q12. He was loyal (a) / and did (b) / good service (c) / in the war. (d) / No Error. (e)

Q13. Our new playground (a) / is big (b) / and cleaner (c) / than theirs. (d) / No Error. (e)

Q14. You should (a) / never carry tales (b) / or spoke (c) / ill of others. (d) / No Error. (e)

Q15. She complain (a) / that her watch (b) / does not show (c) / right time (d) / No Error. (e)

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 28th February
English Language Quiz for ECGC PO 2021- 27th February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Substitute ‘to’ in place of ‘by’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute ‘broke’ in place of ‘were broken’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘been’ after ‘has’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Substitute ‘write’ in place of ‘be written’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Substitute ‘to be sold’ in place of ‘to sell’.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘were’ will be used in place of ‘are’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘which’ in place of ‘who’ because ‘who’ is used to find the subject for a person in the interrogative sentence while ‘which’ is used to find the choice between any person/thing in interrogative sentence.
Ex. (i) Who is weeping?
(ii) Which of them has taken your pen?

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘had expected’ will be used in place of ‘expect’ as past perfect tense is used to express the incident of past of past (expect).

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘his’ will be used in place of ‘their’ as the subject of the sentence is ‘one’.
Ex.One of the boys has done his work.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘honesty’ in place of ‘honestness’ as ‘honest’ is an adjective which is used as ‘honesty’ in the form of noun.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘bigger’or ‘as big as’ is the correct word as it is used when there is the comparative degree used in the sentence.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘speak’ will be used instead of ‘spoke’ because V1 is used after ‘should’.
Ex. You should not beat or betray her.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘complains’ is the correct word here instead of ‘complain’ because the subject of the sentence is in singular number.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 02nd March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?