Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 08th April

Current Affairs 08th April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 08th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Atal Innovation Mission, ACT-Accelerator, World Health Day, International Monetary Fund, Defence Research and Development Organisation.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Atal Innovation Mission, ACT-Accelerator, World Health Day, International Monetary Fund, Defence Research and Development Organisation.

Q1. India has completed the construction of the arch of the world’s highest railway bridge in J&K. What is the length of this bridge?
(a) 1045 m
(b) 1141 m
(c) 1200 m
(d) 1315 m
(e) 1510 m

Q2. IMF has forecasted India’s GDP growth for FY22 at ______________.
(a) 8.5%
(b) 9.5%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 11.5%
(e) 12.5%

Q3. Who has been appointed as the 48th Chief Justice of India by the President?
(a) Sharad Arvind Bobde
(b) Ravinder Singh Dhillon
(c) Ranjan Gogoi
(d) N V Ramana
(e) Urjit Patel

Q4. Who has been appointed as the head of the BCCI anti-corruption unit (ACU)?
(a) Ajit Singh
(b) Shabir Hussein
(c) John Joseph
(d) Henry Moniz
(e) Sriram Vedire

Q5. Who among the following has topped the 35th Forbes’ annual world’s billionaire list?
(a) Daniel Zhang
(b) Elon Musk
(c) Jeff Bezos
(d) Masayoshi Son
(e) Andy Jassy

Q6. What was the rank of Mukesh Ambani in the 35th Forbes’ annual world’s billionaire list?
(a) 5th
(b) 10th
(c) 14th
(d) 21st
(e) 32nd

Q7. Which of the following has developed an Advanced Chaff Technology to safeguard naval ships from missile attack?
(a) Indian Navy
(b) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(c) Defence Research and Development Laboratory
(d) National Space Informatics Centre
(e) Defence Research and Development Organisation

Q8. The Director-General of WHO, Tedros Adhanom recently appointed Carl Bildt as Special Envoy for the ACT-Accelerator. Bildt is a former Prime Minister of ____________.
(a) Switzerland
(b) Sweden
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Eritrea
(e) Chad

Q9. Dr Chintan Vaishnav has been appointed the mission director of AIM, the government’s flagship initiative under NITI Aayog. What does ‘A’ in AIM stand for?
(a) Aarogya
(b) Anna Dutta
(c) Atal
(d) All
(e) Adarsh

Q10. India’s first __________ minister Digvijaysinh Jhala passed away recently.
(a) Law and Justice
(b) Panchayati Raj
(c) Fisheries and Animal Husbandry
(d) Environment
(e) Defence

Q11. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated on __________ every year.
(a) 7 April
(b) 6 April
(c) 5 April
(d) 4 April
(e) 3 April

Q12. What is the theme of World Health Day 2021?
(a) Year of the Nurse and Midwife
(b) Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone
(c) Universal Health Coverage: everyone, everywhere
(d) Together on the front lines against diabetes
(e) From farm to plate: Make food safe

Q13. International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda observed globally on _________ every year.
(a) 8 April
(b) 5 April
(c) 7 April
(d) 3 April
(e) 2 April

Q14. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Revenue Secretary under the Ministry of Finance?
(a) Digpal Dangwal
(b) Sanjeev Kapoor
(c) Rohit Roy
(d) Vijay Kumar
(e) Tarun Bajaj

Q15. The cabinet has approved the appointment of _________ as new Economic Affairs Secretary.
(a) Raunak Singh
(b) Sumit Sharma
(c) Kamal Thakur
(d) Ajay Seth
(e) Sanjay Dutta

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The construction of the arch of the world’s highest railway bridge that soars 359 metres above the bed of the Chenab river in Jammu and Kashmir was completed on 5th April, with the Northern Railways terming the achievement a milestone. This bridge is 1315m long.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has raised its projection for India’s economic growth in the current financial year by one percentage point to 12.5 per cent.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Justice NV Ramana has been appointed as the next Chief Justice of India by President Ram Nath Kovind. He will take oath on April 24. Ramana will serve as the 48th Chief Justice of India till August 26, 2022 – a term of over sixteen months.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Gujarat DGP Shabir Hussein Shekhadam Khandwawala has taken over from Ajit Singh as the head of the BCCI’s Anti-Corruption Unit.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Forbes’ annual world’s billionaires list includes a record-breaking 2,755 billionaires, with Amazon.com Inc founder Jeff Bezos topping it for the fourth consecutive year.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mukesh Ambani of India has become the richest person in Asia, ranked No. 10 and worth an estimated $84.5 billion.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an Advanced Chaff Technology to safeguard naval ships against missile attack.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Carl Bildt, former PM of Sweden has been appointed as the WHO Special Envoy for the Access to COVID-19 Tools Accelerator (ACT-Accelerator). He will help lead the collective advocacy for the ACT-Accelerator, mobilizing support and resources so it can deliver against its strategy for 2021.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted socio-technologist Dr Chintan Vaishnav has been appointed the mission director of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), the government’s flagship initiative under NITI Aayog.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digvijaysinh Jhala, the first environment minister of India and the patriarch of the royal family of the erstwhile princely state of Wankaner in present-day Morbi district, died.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated on 7 April every year. On April 7th every year, governmental as well as non-governmental health organizations organize events that focus on promoting healthier habits of living.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Theme of World Health Day 2021: “Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone”.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda observed globally on 7 April every year.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Central Government has approved the appointment of Tarun Bajaj as the new Revenue Secretary under the Ministry of Finance.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The cabinet has approved the appointment of Ajay Seth, a 1987 batch Karnataka-cadre IAS officer, as new Economic Affairs Secretary.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 08th April 2021

You may also like to read:

8th April Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD