English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 7th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant...

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 7th April

Direction (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. In the current knowledge-driven economy, the higher education system playing a major role in social development and national economic competitiveness.
(I)plays a major role
(II)has played a major role
(III)may play a major role

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q2. India is in transition towards a knowledge-based economy and its competitive edge determined from the abilities of its people to create, share and use knowledge more effectively.
(I)will be determined by the abilities
(II)can be determined by the abilities
(III)have to be determined from the abilities

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q3. Man is the highest point of evolutionary ascent with the infinite probability and certitude of rising higher still.
(I)Man has been at highest point of evolutionary
(II)The evolution of man at the highest point of
(III)Man could be higher in evolution

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q4. The unprecedented political crisis that gripped South Africa, and of a kind that few countries in the world have countenanced, appear to be ended after the swearing-in of Cyril Ramaphosa as the country’s president.
(I)appears to have ended with the swearing-in
(II)appeared to end after the swearing-in
(III)appear to be ending with the swearing-in

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q5. The success of the cadets from the Boys Sports Company of the Army Sports Institute, Pune, at the recent ‘Khelo India’ school games has indeed a welcome.
(I)will be indeed a welcome
(II)is indeed welcome
(III)should be welcomed

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been given in bold, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful
Unfortunately, smart-phones don’t assign (6) some increased IQ upon the user. Infact there is no industry standard to measure (7) what is and what isn’t a smart-phone. For some, it’s a phone that takes (8) complete operating system software assisting (9) a standardized interface and platform for application developers. For others, a smart-phone is simply a phone with advanced features like e-mail, and view (10) to the Internet.
Even the definition of what a smart-phone is has changed (11) over time. According to David Wood, EVP at Symbian Ltd., “Smart phones conflict (12) from ordinary mobile phones in two fundamental ways: how they are maintained (13) and what they can do.”
Other definitions put (14) different stresses on these two phases (15).

Q6.
(a) allot
(b) bestow
(c) facilitate
(d) agree
(e) No correction required

Q7.
(a) define
(b) predict
(c) resolve
(d) settle
(e) No correction required

Q8.
(a) works
(b) governs
(c) runs
(d) performs
(e) No correction required

Q9.
(a) serving
(b) arranging
(c) regulating
(d) providing
(e) No correction required

Q10.
(a) gain
(b) access
(c) acquaintance
(d) egress
(e) No correction required

Q11.
(a) reversed
(b) modified
(c) covered
(d) designed
(e) No correction required

Q12.
(a) varies
(b) confront
(c) differ
(d) contradicts
(e) No correction required

Q13.
(a) thrived
(b) ended
(c) built
(d) loaded
(e) No correction required

Q14.
(a) embark
(b) bets
(c) sets
(d) places
(e) No correction required

Q15.
(a) purposes
(b) factors
(c) roles
(d) features
(e) No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 5th April
English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 6th April
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. All the above expressions can be used to replace the existing phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct and logically meaningful. It is to be noted that the expression “playing a major role” misses a helping verb to complement the sentence grammatically. If we consider the grammatical aspect of the sentence, all the three expressions given as alternatives follow the correct grammar syntax that make the sentence contextually meaningful as well. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Read the sentence carefully, it can be well verified that the given sentence is grammatically incorrect as there is an error in the highlighted part of the sentence which needs to be replaced by a correct and meaningful expression. Among the three options, the first and the second expressions provide a contextual meaning to the sentence. They both make sure that the sentence follows the correct grammar structure and the intended meaning of the sentence remains intact. However, the third expression is not befitting to the sentence as the plural verb “have” cannot be used for the singular subject [India] in this case. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The expression “Man is the highest point of evolutionary” is the correct expression and it also adds a meaningful sense to the sentence. It is to be noted that the word “evolutionary” which means “relating to the gradual development of something” is used as an adjective for the noun ‘ascent”. The expressions given as options do not fit into the sentence as they are both grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct is “appears to have ended with the swearing-in”. It is to be noted that the subject is in singular form [The unprecedented political crisis], so the verb that follows the subject should also be in the similar form. Among the three options, only the first expression provides the correct structure that fits perfectly into the sentence. The other two cannot be used as they are not fitting to the correct grammar syntax. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The use of the article “a” in the highlighted portion makes the sentence incomplete as the expression suggests no proper meaning. Among the given options, both the expressions (II) and (III) can be used to replace the existing phrase to make the sentence grammatically viable. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘bestow’ is the correct choice as it means confer or present.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘define’ is the correct word to be placed in the blank as the sentence is indicating the features or characteristics of the smart phone, for which ‘define’ is the correct word.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Blank must be filled by the word that explains the feature of smart phone. Hence ‘runs’ is the correct option.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘providing’ best suits the blank as the sentence is giving the advantage of having complete operating system software running on the smart phone.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘access’ is the correct word to be used here as ‘access’ as a noun is making the sentence meaningful.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘differ’ best suits the purpose as it is used to show the dissimilarity between the two things.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘built’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘factors’ is the correct word as the ‘factor’ is a noun that is used for a circumstance or fact or influence that contributes a result.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for Rbi Attendant 2021- 7th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?