Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th June

Current Affairs 9th June 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 09th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: NITI Aayog, World Oceans Day, UN’s CEO Water Mandate, THE Asia University Rankings, Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: NITI Aayog, World Oceans Day, UN’s CEO Water Mandate, THE Asia University Rankings, Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board.

Q1. United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration 2021-30, will be led by UNEP jointly with which organisation?
(a) Food and Agriculture Organization
(b) World Wide Fund for Nature
(c) International Fund For Agricultural Development
(d) World Food Programme
(e) World Bank

Q2. Name the Indian organisation which has recently become the signatory to the prestigious UN Global Compact’s CEO Water Mandate, that focus on efficient water management.
(a) SAIL
(b) DRDO
(c) NTPC
(d) LIC
(e) BHEL

Q3. Who among the following has approved the $500 million program to help boost India’s MSME sector?
(a) United Nations
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) IMF
(d) World Health Organization
(e) World Bank

Q4. Which Institute is at the top among the Indian institutes in the Top 100 of “THE Asia University Ranking 2021”?
(a) IIFT-New Delhi
(b) IISc-Bangalore
(c) IIT-Ropar
(d) IIM-Ahmedabad
(e) IIT-Indore

Q5. World Oceans Day is celebrated every year on _________________.
(a) 7 June
(b) 10 June
(c) 9 June
(d) 8 June
(e) 11 June

Q6. Which of the following movie has won the best film award on environment conservation at the 67th National Films Awards 2021?
(a) Water Burial
(b) Mother Earth
(c) Capital
(d) NEFA
(e) Arona

Q7. Which of the following multinational investment bank has recently appointed Hitendra Dave as Chief Executive Officer (India)?
(a) Goldman Sachs
(b) Citi Private Bank
(c) HSBC bank
(d) JP Morgan Chase
(e) Deutsche Bank

Q8. Which state has recently topped in the national performance grading index of school education for 2019-20 that released by the Centre?
(a) Kerala
(b) Odisha
(c) Haryana
(d) Goa
(e) Punjab

Q9. Who among the following has appointed as the new chairman of the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB)?
(a) V K Saraswat
(b) Sanjeev Nandan Sahai
(c) N. P. Suresh Kumar
(d) Nandakumar Sai
(e) Saikrishna .V

Q10. Which of the following international airport achieved a net energy neutral status in FY 2020-21?
(a) Kempegowda International Airport
(b) Kochi International Airport
(c) Calicut International Airport
(d) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(e) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport

Q11. __________ was elected President of the 76th United Nations General Assembly (PGA) with an overwhelming majority.
(a) Mohamed Waheed
(b) Abdul Gayoom
(c) Mohamed Nasheed
(d) Abdullah Shahid
(e) Maumoon Abdul

Q12. Which of the following country host the inaugural International Hockey Federation (FIH) Hockey5s World Cup 2024?
(a) Oman
(b) Qatar
(c) UAE
(d) India
(e) China

Q13. _______ in Kokrajhar district has become Assam’s sixth national park.
(a) Manas
(b) Orang
(c) Raimona
(d) Nameri
(e) Dibru-Saikhowa

Q14. What is the theme for World Oceans Day 2021?
(a) Innovation for a Sustainable Ocean
(b) Gender and the Ocean
(c) Healthy Oceans, Healthy Planet
(d) Together we have the power to protect the ocean
(e) The Ocean: Life and Livelihoods

Q15. United States to hand over _______ MH-60 ‘Romeo’ multi-role choppers to India in July.
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Five

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration has been officially launched, which will run from 2021 to 2030. United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration will be co-led by the UN Environment Programme (UNEP) and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s largest power utility, NTPC Ltd, under Ministry of Power, has become a signatory to the prestigious UN Global Compact’s CEO Water Mandate, that focus on efficient water management.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors has approved a USD 500 million program to support India’s nationwide initiative to revitalise the MSME sector, which has been heavily impacted by the COVID-19 crisis.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Times Higher Education Asia university rankings 2021, three Indian universities secured positions in the top 100 list. IISc Bangalore, IIT Ropar and IIT Indore have secured ranks among the top 100 universities in Asia.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Ocean Day is observed globally on 8th June every year. This day is observed to raise global awareness about the importance of the ocean in our lives and the ways through which we can protect it.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arunachal Pradesh’s Water Burial has won the best film award on environment conservation at the 67th National Films Awards 2021.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Ltd. (HSBC) announced the appointment of Hitendra Dave as Chief Executive Officer of HSBC India subject to receipt of regulatory approval.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Punjab topped the national performance grading index of school education for 2019-20 released by the Centre.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior administrator and former power secretary Sanjeev Nandan Sahai is selected as the new chairman of the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB). A search committee headed by V K Saraswat, Member (S&T), NITI Aayog, cleared the name of Sahai.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kempegowda International Airport here has achieved net energy neutral status in the Financial Year 2020-21 as part of its sustainability goals.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maldivian foreign minister, Abdullah Shahid was elected President of the 76th United Nations General Assembly (PGA) with an overwhelming majority.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Oman has been named as the host of the inaugural International Hockey Federation (FIH) Hockey5s World Cup.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Raimona in Kokrajhar district has become Assam’s sixth national park. The 422 sq ft wildlife habitat in Kokrajhar district adjoins the western-most buffer to Manas Tiger Reserve.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. “The Ocean: Life and Livelihoods” is the theme for World Oceans Day 2021, as well as a declaration of intentions that launches a decade of challenges to get the Sustainable Development Goal 14, “Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources”, by 2030.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Navy is set to receive its first set of multi-role helicopters as America is set to hand over three MH-60 Romeo helicopters to the force in the United States in July.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 09th June 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th June_50.1

09th June Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th June_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?