English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 9th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims...

English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 9th June

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage and attempt the questions as directed.

The global online gaming and e-sports industry has reached a tipping point in popularity. With more than one billion PC gamers worldwide, the industry has evolved from a (A)………………. community connecting and playing at local LAN parties, to filling out stadiums via competitive platforms such as Intel Extreme Masters and ESL One, which are viewed by millions. In India, the industry has come full circle with PC gaming taking centre stage yet again. With the world’s largest youth population, (B)…………………………………………………………………………….. A recent KPMG report predicts that online gaming revenue will touch ₹11,900 crore by 2023. (C) It also states that a number of game developing firms in the country have increased ten-fold from 25 in 2010 to 250 in 2018.

(D) Gamers today span all income levels and demograaphics. Female gamers are making their mark and enthusiasts are no longer limited to tier I cities. (E) From a technology innovation point of view, this has translated into bulky muscle books and enthusiast towers giving way to more compact, multi-purpose, next generation devices.

(D) Gamers today span all income levels and demograaphics. Female gamers are making their mark and enthusiasts are no longer limited to tier I cities. (E) From a technology innovation point of view, this has translated into bulky muscle books and enthusiast towers giving way to more compact, multi-purpose, next generation devices.

Q1. Which of the following words given in the options should come at the place marked as (A) in the above paragraph to make it grammatically correct and meaningful. Also, the word should fill in the blanks given in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful.
(I) With so many cupcakes stores open, it is hard to find a competitive ……………… in that market.
(II) After Vivian realized her ………………….. was in culinary arts, she dropped out of law school.
(a) dwell
(b) niche
(c) alcove
(d) widen
(e) modesty

Q2. Which of the following phrases should fill the blank in (B) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?
(a) India is one of the fastest grow gaming markets globally
(b) India is one of the fastest growing gaming markets global
(c) India is one of the fast growing gaming marketed globally
(d) India is one of the fastest growing gaming markets globally
(e) None of the Above

Q3. In the passage given, a sentence (C) is given in BOLD. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error then choose option (E) as your answer.
(a) It also states that a number
(b) of game developing firms in the
(c) country have increased ten-fold
(d) from 25 in 2010 to 250 in 2018.
(e) No Error

Q4. The sentence given in (D) has four words given in BOLD. Amongst the given BOLD words one of the following may or may not be wrongly spelt. Choose the incorrectly spelt word as your answer.
(a) demograaphics
(b) enthusiasts
(c) limited
(d) tier
(e) All correct

Q5. The sentence given in (E) has four words given in BOLD. Amongst the given BOLD words, which of the following words should replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.
(a) innovation-compact
(b) bulky-compact
(c) generation-bulky
(d) innovation-generation
(e) No change required

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) In the last decade or so, there has been rising demand for professionals in this field, from artists to programmers to designers to audio engineers and lately gaming app developers.
(B) The number of professional e-sports athletes and streamers in India are also on the rise.
(C) The youth today are not shying away from experimenting with career options. A career in gaming is one such option.
(D) Professional gaming tournaments have taken centre stage in the past few years with prize pools running in the millions and a loyal audience who travel halfway across the globe to watch their teams play.
(E) There are many more exciting jobs emerging, which are not just about being in front of the screen but about developing the whole gaming ecosystem behind gaming screens and in the cloud.

Q6. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following is the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions four words are given in bold. Which of the following words must replace each other so that the sentence becomes contextually correct and meaningful. If the sentence is correct as it is, choose option (e) as your answer.

Q11. The (1)/corruption of public servants in India has become such a (2)/menace that something (3)/ partially new had to be tried, and appointing the Lokpal at least (4)/ drastically meets this crying need.
(a) 1-2
(b) 1-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 3-4
(e) No change required

Q12.  There was no (1)/ benchmark in the 25 basis points cut in (2)/ surprise interest rates by the Reserve Bank of India in its first bi-monthly policy (3)/statement of the financial year (4)/announced on Thursday.
(a) 1-2
(b) 1-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 2-3
(e) No change required

Q13. The MPC’s (1)/neutral policy stance is prudent, given the (2)/uncertainties ahead, as it gives the central bank the (3)/flexibility to tailor policy to (4)/emerging data sets.
(a) 1-2
(b) 1-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 2-3
(e) No change required

Q14.  Within Indian common sense (1)/periodic elections, party-based (2)/ primary candidates and (3)/universal adult franchise have turned out to be the (4)/ competitive ingredients of democracy.
(a) 1-2
(b) 1-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 2-3
(e) No change required

Q15. The Indian Space Research Organisation’s (1)/successful April 1 launch of the PSLV-C45 rocket that placed 29 satellites in three (2)/different orbits is remarkable both for the (3)/complex set of multi-tasking that the mission (4)/accomplished and for the timing.
(a) 1-2
(b) 1-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 2-3
(e) No change required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘niche’ is the perfect fit for all blanks.
Niche: (Noun) a comfortable or suitable position in life or employment.
Niche: (Adjective) denoting or relating to products, services, or interests that appeal to a small, specialized section of the population.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. “India is one of the fastest growing gaming markets globally ” is the correct fit for the blank.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Demographics’ is the correct spelling.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CAEBD.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CAEBD.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CAEBD.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CAEBD.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CAEBD.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘partially and drastically’ with each other to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘benchmark-surprise’ with each other to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘primary-competitive’ with each other to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required

English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 9th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI PO Prelims 2021 – 9th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?