Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th November

Current Affairs 09th November 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 09th November covering the following topics Headlines: World Urbanism Day, Rashid Khan, Video Life Certificate, Goods and service tax, Alphabet Inc, International Day of Radiology.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Urbanism Day, Rashid Khan, Video Life Certificate, Goods and service tax, Alphabet Inc, International Day of Radiology.

Q1. Which country has recently launched a commemorative coin celebrating the life and legacy of Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) UK
(d) USA
(e) Saudi Arabia

Q2. What was the revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in October 2021?
(a) Rs 1.02 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.16 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.12 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.17 lakh crore
(e) Rs 1.30 lakh crore

Q3. Who is the author of the new book titled “The Cinema of Satyajit Ray”?
(a) Amitav Ghosh
(b) Divya Dutta
(c) Avtar Singh Bhasin
(d) Bhaskar Chattopadhyay
(e) Aditya Gupta

Q4. Who among the following has authored the book titled ‘’Not Just Cricket: A Reporters Journey’’?
(a) Avtar Singh Bhasin
(b) Pradeep Magazine
(c) K J Alphons
(d) Kushan Sarkar
(e) Boria Majumdar

Q5. International Day of Radiology is observed globally on __________ every year.
(a) 8th November
(b) 7th November
(c) 9th November
(d) 06th November
(e) 10th November

Q6. Which state has created the country’s first-ever bamboo-made cricket bat and stumps?
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Tripura
(d) Nagaland
(e) Bihar

Q7. Which one of the following Institution has launched a video life certificate service for pensioners?
(a) SBI
(b) PFRDA
(c) ICICI
(d) SIDBI
(e) RBI

Q8. The Bandhan Bank has appointed Zubeen Garg as its brand ambassador for which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tripura
(e) Nagaland

Q9. Power Minister R K Singh has inaugurated the diversion of Marusudar River of “Pakal Dul Hydro Electric Project” in which state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Assam

Q10. Isomorphic Labs is an AI-based drug discovery startup by which company?
(a) TCS
(b) Adobe
(c) Microsoft
(d) Intel
(e) Alphabet Inc

Q11. Who will be posthumously conferred the Basavashree award 2021?
(a) Chiranjeevi Sarja
(b) Puneeth Rajkumar
(c) Kishori Ballal
(d) Bullet Prakash
(e) Michael Madhu

Q12. Who was selected by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for the prestigious ‘Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2020’?
(a) Kajal Malik
(b) Roshni Tripathi
(c) Priyanka Mohite
(d) Sonia Sharma
(e) Deepika Kumari

Q13. ________ has joined British racing team Jaguar Racing as the title partner, ahead of the 2021/22 ABB FIA Formula E World Championship.
(a) Wipro
(b) Infosys
(c) Microsoft
(d) HCL
(e) TCS

Q14. Who has become the youngest bowler to take 400 T20 wickets during his team’s crucial Super 12 encounter against New Zealand in Dubai?
(a) Rashid Khan
(b) Mehidy Hasan Miraz
(c) PP Shaw
(d) Aftab Baloch
(e) Aaqib Javed

Q15. World Urbanism Day, also known as “World Town Planning Day”, is celebrated on ________ globally, to recognise and promote the role of planning in creating livable communities.
(a) 7 November
(b) 8 November
(c) 9 November
(d) 10 November
(e) 11 November

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of the United Kingdom (UK) has unveiled a £5 coin to commemorate the life and legacy of Mahatma Gandhi. It is the first time Mahatma Gandhi has been commemorated on an official UK coin.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Government collected Rs 1.30 lakh crores as GST for October, 2nd highest since GST implementation.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A new book titled ‘The Cinema of Satyajit Ray’ written by the author Bhaskar Chattopadhyay and published by Westland details the life of legendary Indian Filmmaker – ‘Satyajit Ray’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A book titled ‘’Not just cricket: A Reporters Journey’’ by Pradeep Magazine is going to be released.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of Radiology is observed globally on 8th November every year. The theme for 2021 is ‘Interventional Radiology – Active care for the patient’.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bamboo and Cane Development Institute (BCDI) of Tripura (Agartala) along with North East Centre of Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR) claimed to have developed the country’s first-ever bamboo made cricket bat maintaining all the standard protocols used for manufacturing cricket bats.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The State Bank of India has launched a video life certificate service for pensioners. This new facility will allow pensioners to submit their life certificates via video from their homes.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bandhan Bank has announced Popular Assamese & Bollywood singer Zubeen Garg as the brand ambassador for the Bank in Assam.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Power Minister R K Singh virtually inaugurated the diversion of Marusudar River of Pakal Dul Hydro Electric Project in Kishtwar, J&K.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Google parent company Alphabet Inc. has launched a new company in London called Isomorphic Labs. The company aims to use AI (artificial intelligence) for drug discovery and medicine to find cures for some of humanity’s most devastating diseases.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kannada actor Puneeth Rajkumar will be posthumously conferred the Basavashree award 2021 by the Bruhanmutt.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maharashtra-based, 28-year old mountaineer Priyanka Mohite was selected by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for the prestigious ‘Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2020’ for outstanding contribution in the field of land adventure.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has joined British racing team Jaguar Racing as the title partner, ahead of the 2021/22 ABB FIA Formula E World Championship.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Afghanistan leg-spinner Rashid Khan became the youngest bowler to take 400 T20 wickets during his team’s crucial Super 12 encounter against New Zealand in Dubai.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Urbanism Day, also known as “World Town Planning Day”, is celebrated on 8 November globally, to recognise and promote the role of planning in creating livable communities.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 09th November

 

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th November_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th November_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?