English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 8th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 8th November

Directions (1-5): Which of the options (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the part of the sentence printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. It would be nice if, for only once, the two of you could get on with each other.
(a) from once
(b)for the once
(c) for once only
(d) just for once
(e) No correction required

Q2. From some time, I had been expecting Brexit but I’m still surprised.
(a) To some respect
(b) in some respect
(c) for some respects
(d) In some respects
(e) No correction required

Q3. The fact of the matter is that few such cases reach the magistrates’ courts.
(a) The fact on the matter is
(b) The fact in the matter is
(c) The fact to the matter is
(d)The fact of matter is
(e) No correction required

Q4. At a time while stone pelting and firing are on, talks are difficult, but the Prime Minister has invoked Vajpayee many times (and) there is a need to start building from what Vajpayee had achieved.
(a) when pelting of stones
(b) during stone pelting
(c) since stone pelting
(d) when stone pelting
(e) No correction required

Q5. China has also made overtures on Washington in recent days.
(a) make overture in
(b) make overtures at
(c) made overtures regarding
(d) made overtures to
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q6. This is turned out to be (a)/ one of our most successful projects (b)/ and we have made quite (c)/ a large profit from it. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. A non-banking financial company is a (a)/ financial institution similarly to a bank (b)/ but it cannot issue (c)/cheque books to customers. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. The scheme which will be launched (a)/ during the next 2 years (b)/ require an additional investment (c)/ of one hundred crores. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Road developers unable (a)/ to complete their projects (b)/ on time will not be (c)/ awarded new ones. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. The data shows that (a)/ the unemployment rate has (b)/ raised to 6.1% (c)/ the highest ever in 5 years. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. Wheat productions in the region (a)/ will fall drastically (b)/ unless we do anything (c)/ to stop climate change. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. In order to expand, the company (a)/ plans to transform from a (b)/ family based business into (c)/ a professional managed one. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Amit started a small (a)/ construction business two years ago (b)/ when the country is (c)/ enjoying a construction boom. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. All your attempts (a)/ are daring (b)/ but this one is certainly (c)/ the more daring (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. The slowdown in the economy,(a)/ which started before demonetisation,(b)/ also seems to have been (c)/ exacerbated by demonetisation.(d)/ No error(e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. (Just) for once is used for saying that you would like something to happen on this occasion, even though it does not usually happen, and you think it should happen more often.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. In some respects means with regard to some or many details.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘The fact of the matter is’ means ‘the truth’ hence there is no correction required.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘when stone pelting’ is correct. Pelting is defined as throwing something at, or bombarding someone with something.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘ Made overtures to’ is the correct use. Overture means an introduction to something more substantial therefore the use of preposition ‘to’ is correct here.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘has’ in place of ‘is’ because the effect of a past action is there on the present.
e.g. She has to do it when she comes back.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Similarly’ should be replaced by the word ‘similar’ to make the syntax correct.
e.g. A bank is not similar to a post office in the operation.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The subject of the sentence is ‘scheme’ which is a singular noun and therefore verb should agree with singular number. Hence, ‘requires’ should be used.
e.g. The company requires skilled manpower.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Expression should read out as ‘raised by ………’ to make the syntax correct.
e.g. The literacy rate has increased by 23 % in the last 5 years.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Anything ‘ should be replaced by the word ‘something’ as double negatives are to be avoided.
e.g. The situation is not going to change unless we act fast.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Professional’ should be replaced by the word ‘professionally’ to make the syntax correct
e.g. He is a racer who is professionally trained.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The principal clause is in past tense so the next clause should also be in past tense. Hence, ‘is’ should be replaced by ‘was’.
e.g. She started a boutique a month ago when she was crazed about fashion.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use ‘most’ in place of ‘more’.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the statement.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 8th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 8th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?