Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th October

Current Affairs 09th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 09th October covering the following topics Headlines: Nobel Peace Prize 2021, RBI Monetary Policy, IFIH Hockey Stars Awards, Henley Passport Index 2021, Forbes India Rich List 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Nobel Peace Prize 2021, RBI Monetary Policy, IFIH Hockey Stars Awards, Henley Passport Index 2021, Forbes India Rich List 2021.

Q1. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of the Indian economy as per the World Bank in the fiscal year 2021-22?
(a) 7.2%
(b) 9.1%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 8.3%
(e) 8.9%

Q2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the nation. These plants have been developed under which fund?
(a) PM CARES
(b) India Infrastructure Project Development Fund
(c) Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund
(d) India COVID-19 Relief Fund
(e) Chief Minister’s Public Relief Fund

Q3. In India the Air Force Day is marked every year on October 08. In 2021, which edition of the Air Force Day is being celebrated?
(a) 72
(b) 65
(c) 91
(d) 89
(e) 90

Q4. P L Haranadh has been appointed as the Chairman of which of these major ports?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
(b) Deendayal Port Trust
(c) Visakhapatnam Port Trust
(d) Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust
(e) Paradip Port Trust

Q5. Mukesh Ambani has topped the Forbes India Rich list in 2021, to retain his position as the wealthiest Indian for the ________consecutive year.
(a) 17th
(b) 12th
(c) 14th
(d) 09th
(e) 05th

Q6. The Second Friday of October is dedicated to the celebration of which day annually?
(a) World Egg Day
(b) World Vegan Day
(c) World Coffee Day
(d) World Banana Day
(e) World Vegetable Day

Q7. Name the author of the book titled “Economist Gandhi: The Roots and the Relevance of the Political Economy of the Mahatma”.
(a) Sanjeev Bikhchandani
(b) Ashish Dhawan
(c) Deep Kalra
(d) Jaithirth Rao
(e) Sanjay Kumar

Q8. In 2021, the World Investor Week (WIW) has been organised from October 04 to 10, 2021. Which organisation organises the annual event?
(a) Financial Stability Board
(b) International Organization of Securities Commissions
(c) Financial Action Task Force
(d) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
(e) World Bank

Q9. Ministry of Tourism in association with the IRCTC has organized the Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour as part of _________________initiative.
(a) Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
(b) Atma Nirbhar Bharat
(c) Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik
(d) Dekho Apna Desh
(e) Swavalamban

Q10. E.R. Sheikh assumed charge as first Director General of __________.
(a) Ordnance Directorate
(b) Enforcement Directorate
(c) Economic Development Directorate
(d) Urban Affairs Directorate
(e) Industries and Commerce Directorate

Q11. Who won the men’s Goalkeeper of the Year award in FIH Hockey Stars Awards 2020-21?
(a) Harmanpreet Singh
(b) PR Sreejesh
(c) Rupinder Pal Singh
(d) Vivek Prasad
(e) Manpreet Singh Sandh

Q12. Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank has bagged two national awards recently. Who is the sponsor Bank of Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank KVGB?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Union Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q13. As per October, what is the Rank of India in the latest Henley Passport Index in 2021?
(a) 45th
(b) 53rd
(c) 71st
(d) 90th
(e) 104th

Q14. Fitch Ratings has projected India’s economic growth at ______________ for FY22.
(a) 7.4%
(b) 8.7%
(c) 8.6%
(d) 7.5%
(e) 9.8%

Q15. Name the winners of the Nobel Peace Prize 2021.
(a) Tunisian National Dialogue Quartet
(b) Denis Mukwege and Nadia Murad
(c) Maria Ressa and Dmitry Muratov
(d) International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons
(e) World Food Programme

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Bank has estimated India’s real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in the current fiscal year 2021-22 to grow by 8.3% in its latest economic update for South
Asia.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the nation on October 07, 2021 through video-conferencing, during an
event at AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand. These 35 PSA Oxygen Plants have been established under PM CARES, across 35 States and Union Territories.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Air Force Day is observed every year on 8 October in India.The Air Force Day 2021 marks the 89th anniversary of the official foundation day of the Indian Air
force.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. P L Haranadh, an Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS) officer of 1994 batch, has been appointed as the new Chairman of Paradip Port Trust (PPT).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) Chairman Mukesh Ambani has topped the Forbes India Rich list for 2021, released on October 07, 2021. The list ranks India’s
100 richest Indians. He has retained his position as the wealthiest Indian for the 14th consecutive year on Forbes India list, since 2008.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Egg Day is celebrated worldwide on the ‘Second Friday of October’ month each year since 1996. In 2021, the day is being observed on October 08, 2021.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Entrepreneur and writer Jaithirth Rao, popularly known as Jerry Rao, has come out with a book on Mahatma Gandhi titled “Economist Gandhi: The Roots and
the Relevance of the Political Economy of the Mahatma”.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Investor Week (WIW) is an initiative promoted by the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO) to raise awareness about the
importance of investor education and protection and highlight the various initiatives of securities regulators in these two critical areas. In 2021, the 5th annual WIW
is being observed between October 04 and October 10, 2021.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Tourism Ajay Bhatt flagged off the “Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour” from Safdarjung railway station (part of Delhi Suburban
Railways). Ministry of Tourism in association with the Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has organized the Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour as part
of the Union government’s “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. E.R. Sheikh assumed charge as first Director-General of the Ordnance Directorate (Co-ordination and Services). It is the successor organization of Ordnance
Factory Board (OFB).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. PR Sreejesh has won the men’s Goalkeeper of the Year award in FIH Hockey Stars Awards 2020-21.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB), sponsored by Canara Bank, has bagged two national awards (‘APY Big Believers’ and ‘Leadership capital’) for significant
enrolment under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) from the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s rank has slipped by six places from last year to 90 on the Henley Passport Index, which lists the world’s most travel-friendly passports Japan and
Singapore hold the first rank on the passport index, while the second position is shared by South Korea and Germany.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fitch Ratings has cut India’s economic growth forecast to 8.7 per cent for the current fiscal but raised GDP growth projection for FY23 to 10%, saying the second
COVID-19 wave delayed rather than derail the economic recovery.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Norwegian Nobel Committee has decided to award the 2021 Nobel Peace Prize to Maria Ressa and Dmitry Muratov “for their efforts to safeguard freedom of expression, which is a precondition for democracy and lasting peace”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 09th  October 2021

09th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?