Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 10th June

Current Affairs 10th June 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Accreditation Day, UN Economic and Social Council, International Maritime Cluster, Anemia Mukt Bharat Index, The Times 50 Most Desirable Women 2020.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Accreditation Day, UN Economic and Social Council, International Maritime Cluster, Anemia Mukt Bharat Index, The Times 50 Most Desirable Women 2020.

Q1. The World Accreditation Day (WAD) is observed annually on __________.
(a) 7 June
(b) 9 June
(c) 8 June
(d) 6 June
(e) 10 June

Q2. Which country has been elected as the member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) for 2022-24 from Asia-Pacific States?
(a) India
(b) Japan
(c) Maldives
(d) Philippines
(e) China

Q3. As per CRISIL, what is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in the financial year 2021-2022?
(a) 7.5%
(b) 11.5%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 8.5%
(e) 9.5%

Q4. G7 has recently signed a deal on Minimum Global Corporate Tax. As per the deal, the minimum global tax rate would be at least _______.
(a) 05 per cent
(b) 10 per cent
(c) 15 per cent
(d) 20 per cent
(e) 25 per cent

Q5. Who has assumed charge as the Director-General Naval Operations?
(a) Ravneet Singh
(b) Rajesh Pendharkar
(c) Pradeep Chandran Nair
(d) Thomas Vijayan
(e) K P Krishnan

Q6. Which of the following state has climbed to the third spot in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index 2020-21 national ranking with a score of 57.1?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q7. India’s First International Maritime Services Cluster at _____________.
(a) GIFT City, Gujarat
(b) Special Economic Zone, Kochi
(c) Smart city, Kochi
(d) Special Economic Zone, Kolkatta
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who won the Best Drama award in the BAFTA TV Awards 2021?
(a) Inside No. 9
(b) I May Destroy You
(c) Save Me Too
(d) Once Upon a time in Iraq
(e) Roadkill

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new Election Commissioner of India?
(a) Sushil Chandra
(b) Anup Chandra Pandey
(c) Rajiv Kumar
(d) Sunil Arora
(e) Rajendra Prasad

Q10. Who has bagged the number 1 spot on Times Most Desirable Women 2020 list?
(a) Adline Castelino
(b) Disha Patani
(c) Kiara Advani
(d) Deepika Padukone
(e) Rhea Chakraborty

Q11. RBI has granted approval for the re-appointment of _________ as MD and CEO of Bandhan Bank.
(a) Vivek Bindra
(b) Chandra Shekhar Ghosh
(c) Sachin Gupta
(d) Rohan Pratap Singh
(e) Dinkar Mawari

Q12. Which of the following international organisation has launched a new global database named “I-Familia”?
(a) National Police Agency
(b) Secret Intelligence Service
(c) NASA
(d) Interpol
(e) National Intelligence Service

Q13. Which of the following state announced to create of 80 acres of ‘Oxi-van’?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Punjab

Q14. Indian Navy inducted three indigenously-built advanced light helicopters ALH MK-III in their fleet. These helicopters are built by?
(a) Larsen & Toubro
(b) DRDO
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Bharat Dynamics Ltd
(e) Tata Advanced Systems

Q15. The World Bank has projected India’s economy to grow at ________ per cent in 2021.
(a) 6.3 per cent
(b) 7.3 per cent
(c) 8.3 per cent
(d) 9.3 per cent
(e) 10.3 per cent

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Accreditation Day (WAD) is celebrated every year on 9 June to promote the role of accreditation in trade & economy.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has been elected as the member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), one of the six main organs of the United Nations, for three-year terms of 2022-24. India was elected to the 54-member ECOSOC, by the UNGA on June 7, 2021, in the Asia-Pacific States category, along with Afghanistan, Kazakhstan and Oman.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The domestic credit ratings agency Crisil has revised the GDP growth estimate for India in FY22 (2021-22) to 9.5 percent, from the earlier estimate of 11 percent.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Group of Seven (G7) advanced economies signed a landmark deal on taxing multinational companies. As per the deal, the minimum global tax rate would be at least 15 per cent.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh has climbed to the third spot in the Anemia Mukt Bharat Index 2020-21 national ranking with a score of 57.1.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gujarat Maritime Board (GMB) will set up the country’s first international maritime services cluster at GIFT City. The maritime cluster will be developed as a dedicated ecosystem comprising ports, shipping, logistics services providers and government regulators, all present in the same geographic vicinity — GIFT City.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Drama Series “Save Me Too” has won the Best Drama award in the BAFTA TV Awards 2021.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union government has appointed Anup Chandra Pandey, a retired IAS officer of the 1984 batch, Uttar Pradesh cadre, as Election Commissioner.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Times 50 Most Desirable Women 2020 list has been unveiled, and it features women under 40 across various fields. Rhea Chakraborty has bagged the number 1 spot on Times Most Desirable Women 2020 list.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has granted approval for the re-appointment of Chandra Shekhar Ghosh as MD and CEO of Bandhan Bank, for a period of three years.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Interpol has launched a new global database named “I-Familia” to identify missing persons through family DNA and help the police solve cold cases in member countries.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chief Minister of Haryana, Manohar Lal Khattar, announced to create of 80 acres of ‘Oxi-van’ (a forest) in the Karnal district.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Navy inducted three indigenously-built advanced light helicopters ALH MK-III in their fleet. These helicopters are built by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited at the Indian Naval Station (INS) Dega in Visakhapatnam will be used for maritime reconnaissance and coastal security.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Bank has projected India’s economy to grow at 8.3 per cent in 2021 and 7.5 per cent in 2022.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 10th June 2021

You may also like to read:

10th June Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?