English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th June

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/phrases given below i.e. one of the sentences/phrases can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. The key elements of ……………………………………………………. during the hottest part of the day around noon, especially in the case of senior citizens, staying adequately hydrated, wearing suitable clothing including headgear, and creating shade in public places.

(a) protect in a heat wave are avoiding exposure

(b) protecting in a heat wave are avoiding exposure

(c) protection in a heat wave are avoid exposure

(d) protection in a heat wave are to avoiding exposure

(e) protection in a heat wave are avoiding exposure

Q2. With the availability of advance weather alerts, there is no reason why local bodies cannot institute remedial measures. ……………………………………………………….. to ensure a high turnout in the elections by making it safe for voters.

(a) Mitigating the effect of heat waves is vitally

(b) Mitigate the effect of heat waves is vital

(c) Mitigating the affect of heat waves is vital

(d) Mitigating the effect of heat waves is vital

(e) Mitigating the effecting of heat waves is vital

Q3. It is more than a decade since the National Commission on Farmers ………………………………………….. both rainwater harvesting and aquifer recharge, in order to provide irrigation for small farmers.

(a) suggest the wider adoption of

(b) suggested the widely adoption of

(c) suggested the wide adoption of

(d) suggested the wider adopt of

(e) suggested the wider adoption off

Q4. Humans generate ………………………………………., a sizeable portion of which is disposed in landfills and through waste-to-energy incinerators.

(a) monument amounts of waste

(b) monumental amounts of waste

(c) monumental amounting of waste

(d) monumental amounts off waste

(e) monumental amounts of wasting

Q5.  Landfills are seedbeds of methane and other greenhouse gases, which contribute to global warming. These toxic chemicals poison the soil and ………………………………………. the oceans.

(a) their leached run-off makes its way into

(b) their leached run-of makes its way into

(c) their leached run-off making its way into

(d) their leached run-off makes it’s way into

(e) there leached run-off makes its way into

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given which is divided into FOUR parts such that the parts are jumbled and they do not make a meaningful sentence. Rearrange the following parts to form a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence and choose the correct rearrangement from the options given below each question.

Q6.

(A) material recycling and composting

(B)  it does seem overwhelming, but

(C) there are solutions to the garbage

(D) pandemic through the crucial processes of

(a) ADBC

(b) BCDA

(c) CABD

(d) CDBA

(e) DCAB

Q7.

(A) compost is not efficiently marketed

(B) pesticides are heavily subsidised, and the

(C) organic farming and composting are not

(D) economically attractive to the Indian farmer, as chemical

(a) ADBC

(b) BCDA

(c) CABD

(d) CDBA

(e) DCAB

Q8.

(A) make a commitment to ensure accountability in public services, to

(B) protect religious minorities and other marginalised communities

(C) as India goes to polls, candidates of all political affiliations should

(D) and defend the rights of those most vulnerable

(a) ADBC

(b) BCDA

(c) CABD

(d) CDBA

(e) DCAB

Q9.

(A) WhatsApp’s initiatives aimed at curbing

(B) their efficacy in safeguarding Indian

(C) elections from its ill effects is still in doubt

(D) fake news seem to be well-intended, but

(a) ADBC

(b) BCDA

(c) CABD

(d) CDBA

(e) DCAB

Q10.

(A) new world of experiences

(B) while travel is often defined as

(C) a pleasure-seeking activity, for a

(D) millennial like me, it presents a whole

(a) ADBC

(b) BCDA

(c) CABD

(d) CDBA

(e) DCAB

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a pharse/idiom is given in BOLD and five options are given below it. You have to choose the option which best describes the meaning of the phrase/idiom.

Q11. If the cap fits, wear it

(a) Overwhelmed by what is happening in the moment

(b) You are not very good at something. You could not do it professionally.

(c) To present a counter argument

(d) Take advantage of all opportunities

(e) If you think the remarks refer to you, then accept the criticism

Q12.  To take the chair

(a) To preside a meeting

(b) To disturb the peace

(c) To act unfairly in a contest

(d) To Die

(e) To withdraw

Q13. To die in harness

(a)To speak disguise about someone

(b) To continue at one’s occupation until death

(c) To Cause Enmity

(d) To discourage efforts

(e) To do something sensational or remarkable before dying

Q14.  To cook the books

(a) To be promoted in your job

(b) To hear rumors

(c) To be very busy

(d) To modify financial statements

(e) To be dismissed from your job

Q15. Not a spark of decency  

(a) To learn by heart

(b) To come into an inheritance

(c) To have no idea about anything

(d) No Manners

(e) Cheating

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 3rd June
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 5th June
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol. “protection in a heat wave are avoiding exposure” is grammatically correct and meaningful.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. “Mitigating the effect of heat waves is vital” is grammatically correct and meaningful. ‘Effect’ means a change which is a result or consequence of an action or other cause and ‘affect’ means have an effect on; make a difference to. ‘Effect’ will be the correct usage here.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. “suggested the wide adoption of ” is grammatically correct and meaningful.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. “monumental amounts of waste ” is grammatically correct and meaningful.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. “their leached run-off makes its way into” is grammatically correct and meaningful.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is BCDA.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is CDBA.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is CABD.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is ADBC.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is BCDA.

S11. Ans.(e)

Sol. If the cap fits, wear it: If you think the remarks refer to you, then accept the criticism

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. To take the chair: To preside a meeting

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. To die in harness: To continue at one’s occupation until death

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. To cook the books: To modify financial statements

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. Not a spark of decency: No Manners

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?