Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th April

Current Affairs 11th April 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Homeopathy Day, Tika Utsav, Queen Elizabeth II, SBI Funds Management, Chhattisgarh Veerni Award. 

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Homeopathy Day, Tika Utsav, Queen Elizabeth II, SBI Funds Management, Chhattisgarh Veerni Award.

Q1. Ouhoumoudou Mahamadou has been named as the Prime Minister of which of the following country?
(a) Niger
(b) Mali
(c) Eritrea
(d) Sudan
(e) Yemen

Q2. Name the Indian Army Officer who recently broke his own 2 Guinness World Records for Fastest Solo Cycling.
(a) Renjith Kumar
(b) Ratan Lal
(c) Arvind Pandey
(d) Bharat Pannu
(e) Akhilesh Chandra Kulshrestha

Q3. Prince Philip passed away recently. He was from which country?
(a) Scotland
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Denmark
(e) England

Q4. World Homeopathy Day is celebrated every year on __________ to spread awareness about homoeopathy.
(a) April 07
(b) April 08
(c) April 11
(d) April 10
(e) April 09

Q5. Who has been chosen for the inaugural edition of the Chhattisgarh Veerni Award?
(a) Sushant Singh Rajput
(b) PV Sindhu
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Hima Das
(e) Dutee Chand

Q6. India formally handed over Rs 100 crore patrol vessel “PS Zoroaster” to Seychelles. What is the capital of Seychelles?
(a) Anse Boileau
(b) Beau Vallon
(c) Victoria
(d) Takamaka
(e) Anse Mahe

Q7. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the ________ Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary, via video conferencing.
(a) 101st
(b) 102nd
(c) 103rd
(d) 104th
(e) 105th

Q8. Name the first mutual fund house in India to cross the Rs. 5 lakh crore average assets under management (AAUM) mark.
(a) Axis Mutual Fund
(b) SBI Mutual Funds
(c) Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
(d) Baroda Mutual Fund
(e) BNP Paribas Mutual Fund

Q9. What is the theme of World Homeopathy Day 2021?
(a) Enhancing Quality Research in Homeopathy
(b) Homoeopathy in public health
(c) Enhancing the scope of Homoeopathy
(d) Homoeopathy – Roadmap for Integrative Medicine
(e) Homoeopathy as a System of Medicine

Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently appealed to the Chief Ministers of the States to organise “Tika Utsav”. It is to be held between?
(a) 10 April to 13 April
(b) 11 April to 14 April
(c) 12 April to 15 April
(d) 13 April to 16 April
(e) 14 April to 17 April

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Niger President Mohamed Bazoum appointed Ouhoumoudou Mahamadou to head his new cabinet as the country’s new prime minister, the government announced on public broadcaster Office de Radiodiffusion Television du Niger.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Army Officer Bharat Pannu Breaks 2 Guinness World Records for Fastest Solo Cycling.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prince Philip, husband of Queen Elizabeth II, has died. The 99-year-old royal passed away just months before his 100th birthday in June. He had retired from public duties in 2017 at the age of 96.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Homeopathy Day is celebrated every year on April 10 to spread awareness about homoeopathy and its contribution to the world of medicine.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian sprinter, Dutee Chand has been chosen for the inaugural edition of the Chhattisgarh Veerni Award, by the Chhattisgarh state government.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Victoria, town and capital of the Republic of Seychelles, located on the northeastern coast of Mahé Island, the largest island in the Seychelles group.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 103rd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary, via video conferencing.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. SBI Funds Management Pvt. Ltd has informed that it has become the first mutual fund house in India to cross the Rs. 5 lakh crore average assets under management (AAUM) mark.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Homeopathy Day 2021 is “Homoeopathy – Roadmap for Integrative Medicine”.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently appealed to the Chief Ministers of the States to organise “Tika Utsav”. Tika Utsav is a vaccine festival. It is to be held between April 11, 2021, and April 14, 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 11th April 2021

You may also like to read:

04 April to 10 April Current Affairs 2021 | Weekly Current Affairs 2021 75 Important MCQ

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?