Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th October

Current Affairs 12th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 12th October covering the following topics Headlines: Doon Drone Mela, Satyajit Ray Award, Aryabhata Award, Vayalar Award, 6S Campaign.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Doon Drone Mela, Satyajit Ray Award, Aryabhata Award, Vayalar Award, 6S Campaign.

Q1. In India, which day has been dedicated as the National Postal Day?
(a) 10 October
(b) 09 October
(c) 08 October
(d) 11 October
(e) 12 October

Q2. The Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has acquired what percent of stake in the Chinese-owned REC Group, through its subsidiary Reliance New Energy Solar Ltd (RNESL)?
(a) 80%
(b) 60%
(c) 70%
(d) 100%
(e) 50%

Q3. Which player has won the F1 Turkish Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Sergio Perez
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) C. Leclerc

Q4. Dr Abdul Qadeer Khan, who has passed away recently was an atomic scientist, of which country?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Iran
(e) India

Q5. When is the International Day of Girl Child observed?
(a) 09 October
(b) 12 October
(c) 11 October
(d) 08 October
(e) 10 October

Q6. Bathukamma festival is celebrated in which state?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Telangana
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Rajasthan

Q7. FICCI has projected India’s GDP growth for FY22 at ________________.
(a) 7.0%
(b) 7.5%
(c) 8.6%
(d) 9.1%
(e) 10.5%

Q8. The World Mental Health Day is celebrated on which day annually?
(a) 10 October
(b) Second Sunday of October
(c) Second Saturday of October
(d) 09 October
(e) 12 October

Q9. Which bank has launched ‘6S Campaign’ under the customer outreach programme?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Central Bank of India
(d) Allahabad Bank
(e) Punjab National Bank

Q10. Who among the following Telugu Filmmaker has been chosen for Satyajit Ray Award?
(a) S. S. Rajamouli
(b) Sekhar Kammula
(c) B Gopal
(d) Puri Jagannadh
(e) Trivikram Srinivas

Q11. Who among the following has been selected for the 45th Vayalar Ramavarma Memorial Literary Award?
(a) P. Narendranath
(b) P. Padmarajan
(c) C. N. Sreekantan Nair
(d) Annie Thayyil
(e) Benyamin

Q12. Abolhassan Banisadr, who passed away recently is related to which of the following countries?
(a) Iran
(b) Egypt
(c) Sudan
(d) Tunisia
(e) Iraq

Q13. Union Minister of Civil Aviation flagged off the Doon Drone Mela 2021 in which of the following states?
(a) Bihar
(b) Punjab
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala
(e) Uttarakhand

Q14. Who has been conferred the prestigious Aryabhata Award by the Astronautical Society of India (ASI)?
(a) Anna Mani
(b) M. S. Swaminathan
(c) K Sivan
(d) Dr G Satheesh Reddy
(e) Rohini Godbole

Q15. The World Day Against the Death Penalty is observed every year on which day?
(a) 11 October
(b) 10 October
(c) 09 October
(d) 08 October
(e) 07 October

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the National Postal Day is celebrated annually on 10 October, as an extension of World Post Day, which is celebrated on 9 October.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance New Energy Solar Ltd (RNESL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL), has acquired 100 percent shareholding of REC Solar Holdings AS (REC Group), a Chinese state-owned solar power company.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) has won the F1 Turkish Grand Prix 2021, held on October 10, 2021. This is his first title of this season.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dr Abdul Qadeer Khan, the man regarded as the “Father of Pakistan’s nuclear bomb”, has passed away, He was 85.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of the Girl Child (also known as Day of Girls and the International Day of Girls) is observed annually on October 11 since 2012.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The nine day floral festival has begun in Telangana. The festival began with excitement as the women were dressed in traditional clothes and colourful processions were carried out in Telangana, the Bathukamma festival is celebrated during Durga Navratri.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ficci projects 9.1% GDP growth for FY22. India’s GDP is expected to grow at 9.1 per cent in 2021-22 as economic recovery, post the second wave of the pandemic, seems to be holding ground.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Mental Health Day is observed every year on 10 October globally for global mental health education, awareness and advocacy against social stigma.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) has launched ‘6S Campaign’ under customer outreach programme to extend financial services at concessional rate during the festival season.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Well-known Telugu filmmaker B Gopal, alias Bejawada Gopal, has been chosen for the fourth Satyajit Ray Award for his overall contribution to Indian cinema. Instituted by the Satyajit Ray Film Society Kerala, a state-based organization, the award comprises Rs 10,000 cash prize, a memento, and plaque.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Well-known Malayalam writer Benyamin has bagged the 45th Vayalar Ramavarma Memorial Literary Award for his book “Manthalirile 20 Communist Varshangal”.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Abolhassan Banisadr, Iran’s first president after the country’s 1979 Islamic Revolution who fled Tehran after being impeached for challenging the growing power of clerics as the nation became a theocracy, died.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Civil Aviation flagged off the Doon Drone Mela 2021 in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. Minister flagged off the event with a paragliding demonstration and also interacted with the drone companies exhibiting their prototypes at the Doon Drone Mela.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy has been conferred the prestigious Aryabhata Award by the Astronautical Society of India (ASI) for his outstanding lifetime contribution to the promotion of astronautics in India.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Day Against the Death Penalty is observed every year on 10 October. The theme for 2021 is “Women Sentenced to Death: An Invisible Reality.”

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 12th  October 2021

12th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 12th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?