Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th August

Current Affairs 14th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 14th August covering the following topics Headlines: World Organ Donation Day, Consumer Price Index, 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards, Durand Cup.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: World Organ Donation Day, Consumer Price Index, 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards, Durand Cup.

Q1. Which among these cities have been declared as India’s first ‘water plus’ certified city, under the Swachh Survekshan 2021?
(a) Pune
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Indore
(d) Shimla
(e) Bhopal

Q2. Which Indian airport has been ranked as the best airport of the country as per the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards list?
(a) Mumbai Airport
(b) Hyderabad Airport
(c) Bengaluru Airport
(d) Delhi Airport
(e) Kolkata Airport

Q3. The World Organ Donation Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) August 11
(b) August 13
(c) August 12
(d) August 10
(e) August 14

Q4. Which city will host the Durand Cup 2021?
(a) Surat
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Dehradun

Q5. When is the International Left Handers Day observed globally?
(a) Second Wednesday of August
(b) 12 August
(c) 13 August
(d) Second Thursday of August
(e) 14 August

Q6. Durand Cup is associated with which sports?
(a) Hockey
(b) Football
(c) Badminton
(d) Tennis
(e) Cricket

Q7. Who has been named the ICC Player of the Month for July in men’s category?
(a) Mitchell Marsh
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Hayden Walsh Jr
(d) Shakib Al Hasan
(e) Joe Root

Q8. West Indies skipper ___________ named the ICC Player of the Month for July in women’s category.
(a) Hayley Matthews
(b) Stafanie Taylor
(c) Fatima Sana
(d) Shafali Verma
(e) Radha Yadav

Q9. Retail inflation eased to ________ in July mainly due to softening of food prices.
(a) 1.59%
(b) 2.59%
(c) 6.59%
(d) 3.59%
(e) 5.59%

Q10. Which of the following airport has topped the prestigious 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards?
(a) Haneda Airport in Tokyo
(b) Changi Airport in Singapore
(c) Incheon International Airport
(d) Hamad International Airport, Doha
(e) Narita International Airport, Tokyo

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s cleanest city, Indore, in Madhya Pradesh has achieved another feat of being declared as the country’s first ‘water plus’ certified city, under the Swachh Survekshan 2021.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport in New Delhi has found place among world’s top 50 best airports in 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Organ Donation Day is celebrated every year on August 13 to raise awareness about the importance of organ donation and motivate people to donate organs after death.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Durand Cup, Asia’s oldest and world’s third oldest football tournament, is all set to make a comeback, after a year’s gap. The 130th edition of Durand Cup is scheduled to be held in and around Kolkata between September 05 to October 03, 2021.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Left Handers Day is observed on August 13 every year to celebrate the uniqueness and differences of the left handers and raise awareness of the advantages and disadvantages of being left-handed in a predominantly right-handed world.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Durand is a domestic football competition in India, organised by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and the Indian Army.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bangladesh all-rounder Shakib Al Hasan named the ICC Player of the Month for July in men’s category.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. West Indies skipper Stafanie Taylor named the ICC Player of the Month for July in women’s category.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Retail inflation eased to 5.59% in July mainly due to softening of food prices. The Consumer Price Index (CPI)-based inflation was 6.26% in June and 6.73% in July 2020.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Hamad International Airport in Doha, Qatar, has been named the “Best Airport in the World”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 14th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th August_50.1

14th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 14th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?