Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 20th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 20th August

Current Affairs 20th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 20th August covering the following topics Headlines: PRISM, Regulatory GAAR, Smart Health Cards, World Athletics U20 Championships, OPERATION KHUKRI, SBI Life eShield Next.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: PRISM, Regulatory GAAR, Smart Health Cards, World Athletics U20 Championships, OPERATION KHUKRI, SBI Life eShield Next.

Q1. Which country is the chair for the 5th meeting of BRICS Industry Ministers in 2021?
(a) South Africa
(b) India
(c) Brazil
(d) Russia
(e) China

Q2. World Photography Day is celebrated on _______ every year to promote photography.
(a) 19 August
(b) 20 August
(c) 21 August
(d) 22 August
(e) 23 August

Q3. World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is observed every year on ______ to pay tribute to humanitarian personnel and those workers who lost or risked their lives while doing humanitarian service.
(a) 16 August
(b) 17 August
(c) 18 August
(d) 20 August
(e) 19 August

Q4. What is PRISM, that is placed by RBI to strengthen compliance by supervised entities?
(a) Software to manipulate fraud Payment systems
(b) Application based software for security
(c) Web-based end-to-end workflow automation system
(d) An Antivirus Software
(e) Automation Software to be implemented in every e-commerce sites

Q5. India Navy ship INS Ranvijay has undertaken a bilateral maritime exercise in the South China Sea with which of the following country?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Thailand
(d) Vietnam
(e) Malaysia

Q6. Anandha Kannan passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Journalist
(c) Actor
(d) Environmentalist
(e) Singer

Q7. Who among the following has been authored the book “OPERATION KHUKRI”?
(a) Laxmi Sehgal & Mulk Raj Anand
(b) Rajpal Punia & Ms Damini Punia
(c) Kiran Bedi & Nirad C Chaudhuri
(d) Amrita Pritam & Arun Shourie
(e) M. Veerappa Moily & Ravi Rajan Sharma

Q8. Which country host 2021 edition of the World Athletics U20 Championships?
(a) Kenya
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Pakistan
(e) Indonesia

Q9. Who among the following is set to be named as the brand ambassador of adventure tourism in Kerala?
(a) Murali Sreeshankar
(b) Jabir M Palliyalil
(c) Sajan Prakash
(d) PR Sreejesh
(e) Alex Antony

Q10. Which of the following state is all set to launch India’s first ‘Smart Health Cards scheme’?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Kerala
(e) Odisha

Q11. What is the theme of 5th meeting of BRICS Industry Ministers?
(a) BRICS Partnership for Global Stability, Security and Prosperity
(b) Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus
(c) New Industrial Revolution: Opportunities and Challenges for Manufacturing Industry
(d) Broad Vision and Shared Prosperity
(e) BRICS and Africa: Partnership for Development, Integration and Industrialisation

Q12. Which country bagged the top position in the list of cities with the cleanest air, according to British company HouseFresh?
(a) Muonio
(b) Kailua Kona
(c) New York
(d) Judbury
(e) Sydney

Q13. Which country was the most polluted country across the world in 2020, according to British company HouseFresh?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Myanmar
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Afghanistan

Q14. Which state government will sponsor Indian Hockey teams for 10 more years?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Odisha

Q15. ‘JAZBAA-E-TIRANGA’, a replay Marathon organised by the Indian Army in Jammu and Kashmir, is of _______________ Kms.
(a) 250 km
(b) 120 km
(c) 400 km
(d) 40 km
(e) 325 km

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired the 5th BRICS Industry Ministers Meeting. India holds the Chairship of BRICS for 2021.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Photography Day is celebrated on 19 August every year to promote photography as a hobby and also inspire photographers around the globe to share a single photo with the rest of the world.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is observed every year on 19 August to pay tribute to humanitarian personnel and those workers who lost or risked their lives while doing humanitarian service.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India is putting in place a Platform for Regulated Entities for Integrated Supervision and Monitoring (PRISM), a web-based end-to-end workflow automation system, to strengthen compliance by supervised entities (SEs). This is aimed at helping supervised entities to strengthen their internal defences and resilience and bringing focus on root cause analysis.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In continuation with the ongoing deployment of Indian Navy ships in the South China Sea, INS Ranvijay and INS Kora undertook bilateral maritime exercise with Vietnam People’s Navy (VPN) frigate VPNS Ly Thai To(HQ-012) on 18 Aug 21.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil star and popular TV host Anandha Kannan passed away. He started his career with Vasantham TV in Singapore before moving to Chennai where he worked with Sun Music as a video jockey.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. CDS General Bipin Rawat was presented a book “OPERATION KHUKRI” by authors Major General Rajpal Punia & Ms Damini Punia.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2021 edition of the World Athletics U20 Championships has been started in Nairobi, Kenya. The impact of Covid on teams travelling and logistics of moving vital equipment around the world have proven to be a challenge, the governing body said in a release.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Olympian Parattu Raveendran Sreejesh (PR Sreejesh), goalkeeper and former captain of the Indian National Hockey team is set to be named as the brand ambassador of adventure tourism in Kerala.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Odisha is all set to launch India’s first ‘Smart Health Cards scheme’ covering its 3.5 crore people of 96 lakh families under the Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of 5th meeting of BRICS Industry Ministers is ‘Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus’.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Judbury in Australia bagged the top position in the list of cities with the cleanest air with a PM2.5 level of 2.4µg/m3. Kailua Kona in America’s Hawaii and Muonio in Finland with PM2.5 concentrations of 2.6µg/m3 and 2.8µg/m3 respectively were the next top cities of 2020 with clean air.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bangladesh was the most polluted country across the world in 2020, followed by Pakistan, India and Mongolia.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Odisha government will sponsor the Indian Hockey teams for 10 more years, Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced on 17th August. The state government started sponsoring the national hockey teams in 2018.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Jammu and Kashmir, the Army organised a 400 Km “JAZBAA-E- TIRANGA” Relay Marathon. The event was flagged off by Major General Rajeev Puri, General Officer Commanding, Ace of Spades Division, who led the relay, closely followed by other military personnel. More than 300 troops took part, carrying the Indian Tricolour all along the Line of Control (LoC).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 20th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 20th August_50.1

20th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 20th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Multiplication Tables 2 to 20

Click on the below links and Learn Tables 2 to 20

2 Table 3 Table 4 Table 5 Table
6 Table 7 Table 8 Table 9 Table
10 Table 11 Table 12 Table 13 Table
14 Table 15 Table 16 Table 17 Table
18 Table 19 Table 20 Table

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?