Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 20th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 21st September

Current Affairs 21st September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 21st September covering the following topics Headlines: “Ek Pahal” campaign, GI tag, Fino Payments Bank, NPCI International Payments Ltd, PRAGATI.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: “Ek Pahal” campaign, GI tag, Fino Payments Bank, NPCI International Payments Ltd, PRAGATI.

Q1. Name the campaign launched by the Department of Justice for Justice Delivery at doorstep.
(a) Sewa Samarpan
(b) Nyaya Raksha
(c) Ek Pahal
(d) Apna Haq
(e) Ek Justice

Q2. NPCI has partnered with which entity to enable UPI QR-based payments acceptance in 10 Asian markets?
(a) Liquid Group
(b) Banking Circle
(c) High Radius
(d) Bill Trust
(e) Dream11

Q3. The annual Doing Business report will no longer be released due to data irregularities issues. The report was released by which organisation?
(a) United Nations Development Programme
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) World Bank
(e) Asian Development Bank

Q4. Who has been roped in by the Fino Payments Bank as its first ever brand ambassador?
(a) Pankaj Kapur
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) Neeraj Chopra
(d) Rajkumar Rao
(e) Pankaj Tripathi

Q5. Harmilan Kaur Bains has created national record in which event at the 60th National Open Athletics Championships?
(a) 800m
(b) 1000m
(c) 1500m
(d) 400m
(e) 100m

Q6. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Punjab post the resignation of Amarinder Singh?
(a) Sukhjinder Singh Randhawa
(b) Charanjit Singh Channi
(c) Sunil Jakhar
(d) Navjot Singh Sidhu
(e) Karan Sidhu

Q7. Sirarakhong chilly and Tamenglong Orange are the newly Geographical Index (GI) tagged products of which state?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Andaman & Nicobar Island
(c) Manipur
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q8. Who is the author of the book titled ‘Shining Sikh Youth of India’?
(a) Vishal Goyal
(b) Satnam Singh Sandhu
(c) Amritpal Kaur
(d) Prabhleen Singh
(e) Vinod Sharma

Q9. Which player has won the Asian Snooker Championship 2021?
(a) Pankaj Advani
(b) Geet Sethi
(c) Aditya Mehta
(d) Sourav Kothari
(e) Dinkar Sharma

Q10. Which state has declared Cooper Mahseer or Katley as its state fish?
(a) Goa
(b) Kerala
(c) Sikkim
(d) Nagaland
(e) Assam

Q11. Manorama Mohapatra who has passed away recently was a renowned litterateur of which language?
(a) Kannada
(b) Hindi
(c) Malayalam
(d) Telugu
(e) Odia

Q12. Name the mobile app launched by LIC for its development officers?
(a) MITRA
(b) BHASKAR
(c) VIKAS
(d) PRAGATI
(e) ROSHNI

Q13. Recently, Niti Aayog and which of the following organisations launched the ‘Space Challenge’ for school students?
(a) ISRO
(b) CBSE
(c) CSIR
(d) IIT- Delhi
(e) Both (1) and (2)

Q14. India’s first indigenous luxury cruise liner is launched by ______________.
(a) Indian Navy
(b) Ministry of Tourism
(c) IRCTC
(d) Air India
(e) TRIFED

Q15. Who has become India’s 70th chess Grandmaster?
(a) R Raja Rithvik
(b) Abhimanyu Mishra
(c) Harshit Raja
(d) G Akash
(e) Nihal Sarin

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Department of Justice under the Ministry of Law and Justice has launched the “Ek Pahal”  campaign to encourage mass registration under Tele-Law. The Ek Pahal campaign will run across the country from 17th September till 2nd October.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL) has partnered with Liquid Group Pte. Ltd. (Liquid Group) to enable UPI QR-based payments acceptance in 10 markets across North Asia and Southeast Asia.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Bank Group has announced to discontinue the Doing Business report (popularly know as ease of doing business ranking).

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Fino Payments Bank (FPBL) has appointed Indian actor Pankaj Tripathi as its first brand ambassador, for a period of two-year, effective from September 01, 2021.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Harmilan Kaur Bains of Punjab has created a new national record in the women’s 1500m race by clocking 4:05.39 to bag the gold in the women’s 1500m event, at the 60th National Open Athletics Championships.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Charanjit Singh Channi has been elected as the new Chief Minister of Punjab by the Congress party.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Two famous products of Manipur, namely Hathei chilly, commonly known as the Sirarakhong chilly and Tamenglong Orange have received the Geographical Index (GI) tag.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book has been authored by Dr Prabhleen Singh, administrative officer at the Punjabi University, Patiala.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pankaj Advani of India won the Asian Snooker Championship 2021 by defeating Amir Sarkhosh. He won in the best of 11 frames final.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of Sikkim has declared ‘Cooper Mahseer’ locally named as ‘Katley’ as the state fish. Neolissochilus hexagonolepis is the scientific name of the Cooper Mahseer.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Eminent Odia litterateur, social worker and journalist Manorama Mohapatra passed away at the age of 87 years.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) has launched a new mobile app named ”PRAGATI” for its Development Officers. PRAGATI stands for Performance Review Application, Growth And Trend Indicator.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Niti Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission in collaboration with ISRO and CBSE has launched ‘Space Challenge’ for school students across India.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. IRCTC has joined hands and signed the agreement with Cordelia Cruises being operated by M/s Waterways Leisure Tourism Pvt. Ltd for promotion and marketing of the first indigenous luxury cruise in India. This is another incredible luxury travel offering under IRCTC”s umbrella of tourism services to the public.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s R Raja Rithvik became chess Grandmaster after he crossed the ELO Rating of 2500. The 17-year-old achieved this GM title in Vezerkepzo Grandmaster Chess Tournament at Budapest, Hungary.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 21st September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 20th September_50.1

21st September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 20th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?