English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 21st September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   NIACL AO Admit Card 2021 Out For 300 AO Recruitment   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 21st September

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q1. The settlement in the Kodaikanal mercury poisoning case, which came _______(1)_______ light 15 years ago after the release of contaminated waste materials into the environment, _______(2)________ partial closure to a long-running struggle _______(3)_________ the community and a major industrial corporation. Hindustan Unilever Limited has come to an agreement with 591 former workers and their families _______(4)_______ the payment of ex gratia amounts _______(5)__________ livelihood and skill enhancement. The Madras High Court has taken the settlement on record, and the disbursal of the fund should bring some succour to those who suffered various health setbacks that they believe are related to mercury exposure. The closure is the culmination of a sustained campaign by environmental activists and concerned citizens for these 15 years, which got global attention after a rap song on the plight of those _______(6)__________ went viral on the Internet. The HUL case highlights the often neglected questions of occupational health interests of workers, and poor diligence shown _______(7)__________ governments in allowing industries that handle toxic materials without satisfactory management processes. Many workers in Kodaikanal were claiming for over a decade that they fell ill after working in the thermometer factory, but received little government support. That is unsurprising, considering _______(8)__________ occupational health receives low priority in policymaking, while environmental concerns are counterposed _______(9)__________ rapid growth of industry as an obstacle. The Kodaikanal story should convince Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar, who said his Ministry would no longer be a “roadblock”, that a culture of superficiality in making impact assessments is _______(10)___________, even counterproductive.
(a) in
(b) to
(c) under
(d) into
(e) on

Q2. The settlement in the Kodaikanal mercury poisoning case, which came _______(1)_______ light 15 years ago after the release of contaminated waste materials into the environment, _______(2)________ partial closure to a long-running struggle _______(3)_________ the community and a major industrial corporation. Hindustan Unilever Limited has come to an agreement with 591 former workers and their families _______(4)_______ the payment of ex gratia amounts _______(5)__________ livelihood and skill enhancement. The Madras High Court has taken the settlement on record, and the disbursal of the fund should bring some succour to those who suffered various health setbacks that they believe are related to mercury exposure. The closure is the culmination of a sustained campaign by environmental activists and concerned citizens for these 15 years, which got global attention after a rap song on the plight of those _______(6)__________ went viral on the Internet. The HUL case highlights the often neglected questions of occupational health interests of workers, and poor diligence shown _______(7)__________ governments in allowing industries that handle toxic materials without satisfactory management processes. Many workers in Kodaikanal were claiming for over a decade that they fell ill after working in the thermometer factory, but received little government support. That is unsurprising, considering _______(8)__________ occupational health receives low priority in policymaking, while environmental concerns are counterposed _______(9)__________ rapid growth of industry as an obstacle. The Kodaikanal story should convince Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar, who said his Ministry would no longer be a “roadblock”, that a culture of superficiality in making impact assessments is _______(10)___________, even counterproductive.
(a)brings
(b)brought
(c)bring
(d)brined
(e) bought

Q3. The settlement in the Kodaikanal mercury poisoning case, which came _______(1)_______ light 15 years ago after the release of contaminated waste materials into the environment, _______(2)________ partial closure to a long-running struggle _______(3)_________ the community and a major industrial corporation. Hindustan Unilever Limited has come to an agreement with 591 former workers and their families _______(4)_______ the payment of ex gratia amounts _______(5)__________ livelihood and skill enhancement. The Madras High Court has taken the settlement on record, and the disbursal of the fund should bring some succour to those who suffered various health setbacks that they believe are related to mercury exposure. The closure is the culmination of a sustained campaign by environmental activists and concerned citizens for these 15 years, which got global attention after a rap song on the plight of those _______(6)__________ went viral on the Internet. The HUL case highlights the often neglected questions of occupational health interests of workers, and poor diligence shown _______(7)__________ governments in allowing industries that handle toxic materials without satisfactory management processes. Many workers in Kodaikanal were claiming for over a decade that they fell ill after working in the thermometer factory, but received little government support. That is unsurprising, considering _______(8)__________ occupational health receives low priority in policymaking, while environmental concerns are counterposed _______(9)__________ rapid growth of industry as an obstacle. The Kodaikanal story should convince Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar, who said his Ministry would no longer be a “roadblock”, that a culture of superficiality in making impact assessments is _______(10)___________, even counterproductive.
(a)of
(b)between
(c)among
(d)against
(e) with

Q4. The settlement in the Kodaikanal mercury poisoning case, which came _______(1)_______ light 15 years ago after the release of contaminated waste materials into the environment, _______(2)________ partial closure to a long-running struggle _______(3)_________ the community and a major industrial corporation. Hindustan Unilever Limited has come to an agreement with 591 former workers and their families _______(4)_______ the payment of ex gratia amounts _______(5)__________ livelihood and skill enhancement. The Madras High Court has taken the settlement on record, and the disbursal of the fund should bring some succour to those who suffered various health setbacks that they believe are related to mercury exposure. The closure is the culmination of a sustained campaign by environmental activists and concerned citizens for these 15 years, which got global attention after a rap song on the plight of those _______(6)__________ went viral on the Internet. The HUL case highlights the often neglected questions of occupational health interests of workers, and poor diligence shown _______(7)__________ governments in allowing industries that handle toxic materials without satisfactory management processes. Many workers in Kodaikanal were claiming for over a decade that they fell ill after working in the thermometer factory, but received little government support. That is unsurprising, considering _______(8)__________ occupational health receives low priority in policymaking, while environmental concerns are counterposed _______(9)__________ rapid growth of industry as an obstacle. The Kodaikanal story should convince Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar, who said his Ministry would no longer be a “roadblock”, that a culture of superficiality in making impact assessments is _______(10)___________, even counterproductive.
(a)with
(b)have
(c)for
(d)had
(e) from

Q5. The settlement in the Kodaikanal mercury poisoning case, which came _______(1)_______ light 15 years ago after the release of contaminated waste materials into the environment, _______(2)________ partial closure to a long-running struggle _______(3)_________ the community and a major industrial corporation. Hindustan Unilever Limited has come to an agreement with 591 former workers and their families _______(4)_______ the payment of ex gratia amounts _______(5)__________ livelihood and skill enhancement. The Madras High Court has taken the settlement on record, and the disbursal of the fund should bring some succour to those who suffered various health setbacks that they believe are related to mercury exposure. The closure is the culmination of a sustained campaign by environmental activists and concerned citizens for these 15 years, which got global attention after a rap song on the plight of those _______(6)__________ went viral on the Internet. The HUL case highlights the often neglected questions of occupational health interests of workers, and poor diligence shown _______(7)__________ governments in allowing industries that handle toxic materials without satisfactory management processes. Many workers in Kodaikanal were claiming for over a decade that they fell ill after working in the thermometer factory, but received little government support. That is unsurprising, considering _______(8)__________ occupational health receives low priority in policymaking, while environmental concerns are counterposed _______(9)__________ rapid growth of industry as an obstacle. The Kodaikanal story should convince Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar, who said his Ministry would no longer be a “roadblock”, that a culture of superficiality in making impact assessments is _______(10)___________, even counterproductive.
(a) towards
(b) to
(c) over
(d) of
(e) in

Q6. The settlement in the Kodaikanal mercury poisoning case, which came _______(1)_______ light 15 years ago after the release of contaminated waste materials into the environment, _______(2)________ partial closure to a long-running struggle _______(3)_________ the community and a major industrial corporation. Hindustan Unilever Limited has come to an agreement with 591 former workers and their families _______(4)_______ the payment of ex gratia amounts _______(5)__________ livelihood and skill enhancement. The Madras High Court has taken the settlement on record, and the disbursal of the fund should bring some succour to those who suffered various health setbacks that they believe are related to mercury exposure. The closure is the culmination of a sustained campaign by environmental activists and concerned citizens for these 15 years, which got global attention after a rap song on the plight of those _______(6)__________ went viral on the Internet. The HUL case highlights the often neglected questions of occupational health interests of workers, and poor diligence shown _______(7)__________ governments in allowing industries that handle toxic materials without satisfactory management processes. Many workers in Kodaikanal were claiming for over a decade that they fell ill after working in the thermometer factory, but received little government support. That is unsurprising, considering _______(8)__________ occupational health receives low priority in policymaking, while environmental concerns are counterposed _______(9)__________ rapid growth of industry as an obstacle. The Kodaikanal story should convince Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar, who said his Ministry would no longer be a “roadblock”, that a culture of superficiality in making impact assessments is _______(10)___________, even counterproductive.
(a) affect
(b) affected
(c) effected
(d) effect
(e) effects

Q7. The settlement in the Kodaikanal mercury poisoning case, which came _______(1)_______ light 15 years ago after the release of contaminated waste materials into the environment, _______(2)________ partial closure to a long-running struggle _______(3)_________ the community and a major industrial corporation. Hindustan Unilever Limited has come to an agreement with 591 former workers and their families _______(4)_______ the payment of ex gratia amounts _______(5)__________ livelihood and skill enhancement. The Madras High Court has taken the settlement on record, and the disbursal of the fund should bring some succour to those who suffered various health setbacks that they believe are related to mercury exposure. The closure is the culmination of a sustained campaign by environmental activists and concerned citizens for these 15 years, which got global attention after a rap song on the plight of those _______(6)__________ went viral on the Internet. The HUL case highlights the often neglected questions of occupational health interests of workers, and poor diligence shown _______(7)__________ governments in allowing industries that handle toxic materials without satisfactory management processes. Many workers in Kodaikanal were claiming for over a decade that they fell ill after working in the thermometer factory, but received little government support. That is unsurprising, considering _______(8)__________ occupational health receives low priority in policymaking, while environmental concerns are counterposed _______(9)__________ rapid growth of industry as an obstacle. The Kodaikanal story should convince Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar, who said his Ministry would no longer be a “roadblock”, that a culture of superficiality in making impact assessments is _______(10)___________, even counterproductive.
(a)to
(b)in
(c)on
(d) by
(e) on

Q8. The settlement in the Kodaikanal mercury poisoning case, which came _______(1)_______ light 15 years ago after the release of contaminated waste materials into the environment, _______(2)________ partial closure to a long-running struggle _______(3)_________ the community and a major industrial corporation. Hindustan Unilever Limited has come to an agreement with 591 former workers and their families _______(4)_______ the payment of ex gratia amounts _______(5)__________ livelihood and skill enhancement. The Madras High Court has taken the settlement on record, and the disbursal of the fund should bring some succour to those who suffered various health setbacks that they believe are related to mercury exposure. The closure is the culmination of a sustained campaign by environmental activists and concerned citizens for these 15 years, which got global attention after a rap song on the plight of those _______(6)__________ went viral on the Internet. The HUL case highlights the often neglected questions of occupational health interests of workers, and poor diligence shown _______(7)__________ governments in allowing industries that handle toxic materials without satisfactory management processes. Many workers in Kodaikanal were claiming for over a decade that they fell ill after working in the thermometer factory, but received little government support. That is unsurprising, considering _______(8)__________ occupational health receives low priority in policymaking, while environmental concerns are counterposed _______(9)__________ rapid growth of industry as an obstacle. The Kodaikanal story should convince Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar, who said his Ministry would no longer be a “roadblock”, that a culture of superficiality in making impact assessments is _______(10)___________, even counterproductive.
(a)that
(b)the
(c) about
(d)of
(e) as

Q9. The settlement in the Kodaikanal mercury poisoning case, which came _______(1)_______ light 15 years ago after the release of contaminated waste materials into the environment, _______(2)________ partial closure to a long-running struggle _______(3)_________ the community and a major industrial corporation. Hindustan Unilever Limited has come to an agreement with 591 former workers and their families _______(4)_______ the payment of ex gratia amounts _______(5)__________ livelihood and skill enhancement. The Madras High Court has taken the settlement on record, and the disbursal of the fund should bring some succour to those who suffered various health setbacks that they believe are related to mercury exposure. The closure is the culmination of a sustained campaign by environmental activists and concerned citizens for these 15 years, which got global attention after a rap song on the plight of those _______(6)__________ went viral on the Internet. The HUL case highlights the often neglected questions of occupational health interests of workers, and poor diligence shown _______(7)__________ governments in allowing industries that handle toxic materials without satisfactory management processes. Many workers in Kodaikanal were claiming for over a decade that they fell ill after working in the thermometer factory, but received little government support. That is unsurprising, considering _______(8)__________ occupational health receives low priority in policymaking, while environmental concerns are counterposed _______(9)__________ rapid growth of industry as an obstacle. The Kodaikanal story should convince Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar, who said his Ministry would no longer be a “roadblock”, that a culture of superficiality in making impact assessments is _______(10)___________, even counterproductive.
(a)of
(b)by
(c)on
(d)in
(e) to

Q10. The settlement in the Kodaikanal mercury poisoning case, which came _______(1)_______ light 15 years ago after the release of contaminated waste materials into the environment, _______(2)________ partial closure to a long-running struggle _______(3)_________ the community and a major industrial corporation. Hindustan Unilever Limited has come to an agreement with 591 former workers and their families _______(4)_______ the payment of ex gratia amounts _______(5)__________ livelihood and skill enhancement. The Madras High Court has taken the settlement on record, and the disbursal of the fund should bring some succour to those who suffered various health setbacks that they believe are related to mercury exposure. The closure is the culmination of a sustained campaign by environmental activists and concerned citizens for these 15 years, which got global attention after a rap song on the plight of those _______(6)__________ went viral on the Internet. The HUL case highlights the often neglected questions of occupational health interests of workers, and poor diligence shown _______(7)__________ governments in allowing industries that handle toxic materials without satisfactory management processes. Many workers in Kodaikanal were claiming for over a decade that they fell ill after working in the thermometer factory, but received little government support. That is unsurprising, considering _______(8)__________ occupational health receives low priority in policymaking, while environmental concerns are counterposed _______(9)__________ rapid growth of industry as an obstacle. The Kodaikanal story should convince Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar, who said his Ministry would no longer be a “roadblock”, that a culture of superficiality in making impact assessments is _______(10)___________, even counterproductive.
(a)suitable
(b)suited
(c)unsuited
(d)unsustainable
(e) sufficient

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case

Q11. The …(11)… of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the …(12)… of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which …(13)… India very low among 182 countries.
In our performance oriented world, measurement issues have taken on …(14)… importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress owing to his …(15)… and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
(a) pursuit
(b) perception
(c) conversion
(d) kindle
(e) tribute

Q12. The …(11)… of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the …(12)… of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which …(13)… India very low among 182 countries.
In our performance oriented world, measurement issues have taken on …(14)… importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress owing to his …(15)… and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
(a) quality
(b) spirit
(c) span
(d) joy
(e) loss

Q13. The …(11)… of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the …(12)… of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which …(13)… India very low among 182 countries.
In our performance oriented world, measurement issues have taken on …(14)… importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress owing to his …(15)… and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
(a) scored
(b) qualified
(c) regard
(d) ranked
(e) counted

Q14. The …(11)… of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the …(12)… of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which …(13)… India very low among 182 countries.
In our performance oriented world, measurement issues have taken on …(14)… importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress owing to his …(15)… and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
(a) great
(b) unduly
(c) trivial
(d) considerably
(e) negligible

Q15. The …(11)… of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the …(12)… of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which …(13)… India very low among 182 countries.
In our performance oriented world, measurement issues have taken on …(14)… importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress owing to his …(15)… and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
(a) confidence
(b) belief
(c) dissatisfaction
(d) compliance
(e) obedience

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘come to light’ is correct phrasal usage.
come to light: make or become widely known or evident.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given passage is in present tense. Hence present form of verb should be used again, the subject here is ‘partial closure to a long-running struggle’, which is singular, hence, ‘brings’ is correct answer.

S3. Ans. (b);
Sol. between is the correct answer.
We use ‘between’ to refer to two things which are clearly separated.
We use ‘among’ to talk about things (more than two) which are not clearly separated because they are part of a group or crowd or mass of objects
‘of’, ‘against’ and ‘with’ do not go with the meaning of the passage.

S4. Ans. (c);
Sol. Look at the usages of the following options:
For: to denote the reason
With: including
‘had’ and ‘have’ do not go with the meaning of the passage. Hence, ‘for’ is the correct answer.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. towards is the correct answer.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Look at the meaning of the following options
Affect: To have an influence on someone or something, or to cause a change in someone or something.
Effect: The result of a particular influence
Again, the usage of the word ‘got’ in the sentence shows that the given sentence is in past tense. Hence, past participle of ‘affect’ should be used.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘shown by’ is the correct usage. Since, ‘by’ is used to show the person or thing that does something.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. As per the meaning of the sentence, the black should be filled by a conjunction, Hence, ‘the’ cannot be used. Also, the word ‘consider’ is not followed by any preposition. Hence, ‘that’ is correct answer.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Counterposed to’ is the correct phrasal use.
Counterposed: to set against or in opposition to.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. As per the meaning of the sentence the blank should be filled with an adjective. Hence, ‘suited’ and ‘unsuited’ cannot be the answer. Again the usage of the word ‘counterproductive’ shows that the sentence is in negative sense. Therefore, ‘unsuitable’ is the most suitable word.
S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. (b); ‘Perception’ is ‘the way something is viewed as’. The correct option is option (b)

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct option is option (a)

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is option (d)

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Out of these adjectives, great, trivial and negligible, the last two have negative meaning which is not desirable here. Hence, option (a) is the correct answer choice

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, a negative meaning work is required. So, option (c) is the correct answer choice

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 21st September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 21st September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?