Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd August

Current Affairs 22nd August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd August covering the following topics Headlines: Indian Film Festival of Melbourne, Somnath, Sanskrit Week 2021, Small Business Loans Initiative, Hurun Global 500 Most Valuable Companies list 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 22nd August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Indian Film Festival of Melbourne, Somnath, Sanskrit Week 2021, Small Business Loans Initiative, Hurun Global 500 Most Valuable Companies list 2021.

Q1. Neo Collections is a DIY Digital Repayment platform launched by which bank?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) UCO Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q2. PM Narendra Modi recently inaugurated several projects related to Somnath Temple. In which state is the historic temple located?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttarakhand

Q3. The World Senior Citizen Day is marked every year on which day?
(a) 20 August
(b) 21 August
(c) 22 August
(d) 23 August
(e) 24 August

Q4. Name the bank in UAE with which NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL) has tied up to launch the UPI facility in UAE.
(a) Dubai Islamic Bank
(b) Union National Bank
(c) Mashreq Bank
(d) Emirates NBD
(e) Islamic Development Bank

Q5. The ‘Small Business Loans Initiative’ has been unveiled in India by which of these companies in collaboration with Indifi?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Flipkart
(c) Google
(d) Amazon
(e) Facebook

Q6. The International Day of Remembrance and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism is celebrated on which day of the year?
(a) 20 August
(b) 21 August
(c) 19 August
(d) 18 August
(e) 17 August

Q7. Which company has emerged as the world’s most valuable company in Hurun’s 2021 Global 500 Most Valuable Companies?
(a) Amazon
(b) Facebook
(c) Microsoft
(d) Apple
(e) Tencent

Q8. Shanti Lal Jain has been appointed as the MD and CEO of which bank?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) UCO Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q9. The Sanskrit Week is being observed from _______ in 2021 in India.
(a) August 21 to August 27
(b) August 15 to August 21
(c) August 19 to August 25
(d) August 17 to August 23
(e) August 18 to August 24

Q10. Which film has won the “Best Feature Film” Award at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2021?
(a) Sherni
(b) The Great Indian Kitchen
(c) Ludo
(d) Pinki Elli?
(e) Soorarai Pottru

Q11. Which actor has won the “Best Performance Male (Feature)” Award at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2021?
(a) Pankaj Tripathi
(b) Suriya Sivakumar
(c) Manoj Bajpayee
(d) Dhanush
(e) Rajkummar Rao

Q12. Which actress has won the “Best Performance Female (Feature)” Award at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2021?
(a) Vidya Balan
(b) Nimisha Sajayan
(c) Samantha Akkineni
(d) Radhika Apte
(e) Keerthy Suresh

Q13. Reliance Industries is the top Indian company in Hurun Global 500 Most Valuable Companies list 2021, ranked at 57 spot. How many Indian companies are there in the list?
(a) 15
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 12
(e) 10

Q14. Which web series has won the “Best Series” Award at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2021?
(a) Family Man 2
(b) Mirzapur Season 2
(c) Asur
(d) Breathe 2
(e) Sacred Games 2

Q15. Who among the following has won the “Best Actor in a Series” Award at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2021?
(a) Abhishek Bachchan
(b) Ali Fazal
(c) Nawazuddin Siddiqui
(d) Pankaj Tripathi
(e) Manoj Bajpayee

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched a platform named ‘Neo Collections’, which is a Do It Yourself Digital Repayment Platform for missed loan repayments.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath, Gujarat on August 20, 2021 via video conferencing.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Senior Citizen Day is observed globally on August 21 every year to raise awareness about issues affecting older people, such as deterioration with age and the abuse of the elderly and support, honor and show appreciation to seniors and to recognize their achievements.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. NPCI International Payments Ltd (NIPL) has partnered with Mashreq Bank to launch the payment system facility of Unified Payments Interface (UPI), in the UAE.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Facebook India has launched “Small Business Loans Initiative” in India in partnership with online lending platform Indifi. India is the first country where Facebook is rolling out this programme.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day of Remembrance and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism is a UN recognised day observed on August 21 to pay tribute to the individuals across the globe who have been attacked, injured, traumatized or lost their lives because of terrorist attacks.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Apple is the world’s most valuable company (USD 2,443 billion) according to the Hurun Global 500 Most Valuable Companies list 2021.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shanti Lal Jain has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Indian Bank for a period of three years. He will replace Ms. Padmaja Chunduru as MD and CEO of Indian Bank.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 2021, India is observing the Sanskrit Week from August 19 to August 25, 2021, to promote, popularise and cherish the importance of ancient language. In 2021, Sanskrit Day will be celebrated on August 22, 2021.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Soorarai Pottru has won the “Best Feature Film” Award at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2021.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Suriya Sivakumar has won the “Best Performance Male (Feature)” Award at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2021.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vidya Balan has won the “Best Performance Female (Feature)” Award at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2021.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Industries (USD 188 billion) ranked at 57 is the top Indian company in the list. As many as 12 Indian companies found a place among the Hurun Global 500 for 2021.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mirzapur Season 2 has won the “Best Series” Award at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2021.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Manoj Bajpayee has won the “Best Actor in a Series” Award at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 22nd August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd August_50.1

22nd August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 22nd August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?