English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 22nd August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 22nd August

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) dribble
(b) drip
(c) spate
(d) trickle
(e) fragment

Q2. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) halted
(b) stopped
(c) deterred
(d) triggered
(e) pacing up

Q3. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) space
(b) platform
(c) portal
(d) panel
(e) stage

Q4. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) ultimate
(b) unbelievable
(c) incredible
(d) credulous
(e) terrible

Q5. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) underlined
(b) outlined
(c) created
(d) signified
(e) enlightened

Q6. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) press
(b) downed
(c) curb
(d) reflect
(e) release

Q7. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) lenient
(b) static
(c) meek
(d) stern
(e) docile

Q8. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) uncertain
(b) immediate
(c) reflective
(d) certain
(e) particular

Q9. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) implosive
(b) ruthless
(c) explosive
(d) rude
(e) imploring

Q10. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) evade
(b) eluding
(c) avoided
(d) dodged
(e) fencing

Q11. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) faking
(b) deceiving
(c) trick
(d) stratagem
(e) misinformation

Q12. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) rumors
(b) confusions
(c) coaxes
(d) hoaxes
(e) awareness

Q13. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) prolonged
(b) pronged
(c) bifurcated
(d) bilingual
(e) multi-tasking

Q14. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) handling
(b) regulating
(c) in charge
(d) stops
(e) controls

Q15. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.
(a) proactively
(b) cautioned
(c) heedless
(d) incautious
(e) careless

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spate- a sudden rush or increase

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Triggered- caused by particular action, process, or situation

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Platform- a place or an opportunity to express one’s opinion

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Terrible- dreadful; causing harm and fear

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Outlined- a statement summarizing the important points of a text

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Curb- a restraint

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stern- having a hardness and severity of nature or manner

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Immediate-happening right away, instantly, with no delay

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Explosive- easily driven to anger

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Evade- to escape by trick

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Misinformation- wrong information

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hoaxes-anything deliberately intended to deceive or trick

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pronged- pierced or stabbed with a fork

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Controls- regulates

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Proactively- acting in advance to deal with an expected change or difficulty

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 22nd August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 22nd August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?