Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th August

Current Affairs 24th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th August covering the following topics Headlines: Onam, Broadcast Audience Research Council, Ubharte Sitaare Fund, Cybersecurity Multi-Donor Trust Fund, World Sanskrit Day 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Onam, Broadcast Audience Research Council, Ubharte Sitaare Fund, Cybersecurity Multi-Donor Trust Fund, World Sanskrit Day 2021.

Q1. Which of these regions in India has got the highest altitude herbal park of the country recently?
(a) Shimla
(b) Chamoli
(c) Dehradun
(d) Kinnaur
(e) Almora

Q2. NTPC Ltd. has unveiled India’s largest floating solar PV project in which city of India recently?
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Surat
(c) Rewa
(d) Thiruvananthapuram
(e) Ranchi

Q3. The Cybersecurity Multi-Donor Trust Fund has been launched by which organisation?
(a) IMF
(b) WEF
(c) World Bank
(d) UNDP
(e) ADB

Q4. The Hisar Airport is being renamed after which of these rulers?
(a) Raja Harishchandra
(b) Maharaja Agrasen
(c) Ahilyabai Holkar
(d) Rani Lakshmibai
(e) Razia Sultan

Q5. World Sanskrit Day is observed annually on the occasion of which Indian festival?
(a) Raksha Bandhan
(b) Diwali
(c) Ganesh Chaturthi
(d) Independence Day
(e) Onam

Q6. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the reconstituted Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF) by CVC?
(a) Ajay Banga
(b) Kris Gopalakrishnan
(c) Narayana Murthy
(d) T M Bhasin
(e) Roshni Singhal

Q7. Ismail Sabri Yaakob has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Iraq
(b) Malaysia
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Maldives
(e) Iran

Q8. Name the AI-enabled chatbot launched by BPCL to provide seamless self-service experience and faster resolution of queries/issues.
(a) SHAKTI
(b) VED
(c) URJA
(d) VAJRA
(e) VANDANA

Q9. Veteran Indian politician Kalyan Singh who has passed away recently was the former Chief Minister of which state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Q10. The International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief is celebrated every year on_________.
(a) 22 August
(b) 23 August
(c) 21 August
(d) 20 August
(e) 19 August

Q11. When is the International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition observed?
(a) 20 August
(b) 21 August
(c) 22 August
(d) 23 August
(e) 24 August

Q12. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of BARC India?
(a) Nakul Singh
(b) Nakul Bansal
(c) Nakul Tiwari
(d) Nakul Malhotra
(e) Nakul Chopra

Q13. Recently, OM Nambiar passed away. He was a renowned:
(a) Politician
(b) Footballer
(c) Athletics coach
(d) Actor
(e) Cricketer

Q14. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched ‘Ubharte Sitaare Fund’ for export-oriented firms and startups. Ubharte Sitaare fund has been set up by _____________.
(a) Export Import Bank of India
(b) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(e) Both a & b

Q15. Onam is the most revered and celebrated festival of ______.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s highest altitude herbal park has been inaugurated on Saturday at Mana village in Chamoli district of Uttarakhand.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. NTPC has commissioned the largest floating solar PV project in India of 25MW power on the reservoir of its Simhadri thermal station in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. This is also the first solar project to be set up under the Flexibilisation Scheme. This scheme was notified by the Government of India in 2018.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Bank has launched a new ‘Cybersecurity Multi-Donor Trust Fund’, to better roll-out cybersecurity development agenda in a systematic manner.. World Bank has partnered with four countries, namely Estonia, Japan, Germany, and the Netherlands, to launch the fund.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has announced to rename the Hisar Airport as Maharaja Agrasen International Airport.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Sanskrit Day, (also known as Sanskrit Diwas), is celebrated every year on Shraavanapoornima, that is the Poornima day of the Shraavana month in the Hindu calendar, which is also marked as Raksha Bandhan. In 2021, this day is being observed on August 22, 2021.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) has announced the re-appointment of T M Bhasin as chairman of the Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ismail Sabri Yaakob has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Malaysia. Before this, he was the Deputy Prime Minister of Malaysia.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) launched (after pilot test) an AI-enabled chatbot, named Urja to provide its customers a platform for seamless self-service experience and faster resolution of queries/issues. URJA is the first such chatbot in the oil and gas industry in India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Kalyan Singh passed away at the age of 89 years due to multiple organ failure.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief is observed on August 22 every year since 2019.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition is a UNESCO designated day held every year on August 23 to memorialize the transatlantic slave trade.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Broadcast Audience Research Council India (BARC), the Industry’s Television Audience measurement body, has announced Nakul Chopra as its new Chief Executive Officer. Nakul Chopra joined the BARC India Board in 2016 and was subsequently appointed the Chairman of the company (2018-19).

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned athletics coach OM Nambiar passed away at the age of 89. Nambiar worked with the Indian Air Force from 1955 to 1970 during which time he represented Services. Om Nambiar was honoured with the very first Dronacharya Award in 1985 along with two other coaches.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ubharte Sitaare fund has been set up jointly by Exim Bank and SIDBI. This fund is a mix of structured support– financial as well as advisory services by investing in equity or equity like instruments; debt– both funded & non-funded and technical assistance such as advisory services, grants & soft loans; to the Indian companies.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Onam is the most revered and celebrated festival of Kerala, is celebrated every year by the Malayali community across the world. The 10-day long festival marks the beginning of harvest season as well as the appearance of the Vaman avatar of Lord Vishnu along with the homecoming of King Mahabali.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 24th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th August_50.1

24th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?