Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th October

Current Affairs 24th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th October covering the following topics Headlines: Microsoft, UIDAI, Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement award, FATF Grey list, Earth Heroes Awards 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Microsoft, UIDAI, Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement award, FATF Grey list, Earth Heroes Awards 2021.

Q1. In the month of October, which day is marked as the International Snow Leopard Day annually?
(a) October 21
(b) October 22
(c) October 20
(d) October 23
(e) October 24

Q2. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched “Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store” Scheme?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka

Q3. Which Bank with Mastercard, DFC, USAID, has launched a $100 Million Credit Facility for Indian MSMEs?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q4. Bharti AXA Life Insurance has entered into a Bancassurance Partnership with which Small Finance Bank?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(c) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(d) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(e) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

Q5. Who is the author of the book titled “The Origin Story of India’s States”?
(a) Subramanian Swamy
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Prabhleen Singh
(d) Venkataraghavan Subha Srinivasan
(e) Kaveree Bamzai

Q6. Government agency UIDAI is hosting a Hackathon titled “Aadhaar Hackathon 2021”. What is the full form of UIDAI?
(a) Unified Identification Authority of India
(b) United Identification Authority of India
(c) Unitary Identification Authority of India
(d) Union Identification Authority of India
(e) Unique Identification Authority of India

Q7. Parambikulam Tiger Conservation Foundation has won the Earth Guardian Award. Where is Parambikulam tiger reserve located?
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karanataka
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q8. Which of the following has recently announced the launch of a 10-week initiative that will support startups in India leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies?
(a) Google
(b) IBM
(c) Apple
(d) Intel
(e) Microsoft

Q9. Which of the following is recently added to the Finanical Action Task Force (FATF) grey list?
(a) South Korea
(b) Turkey
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Nepal
(e) Sri Lanka

Q10. On _______ every year mole day is celebrated which is popular amongst all chemistry enthusiasts.
(a) 19th October
(b) 20th October
(c) 21st October
(d) 22nd October
(e) 23rd October

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year, October 23 is observed as International Snow Leopard Day since 2014.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has virtually launched a new scheme named ‘Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store scheme’ to provide low-cost generic medicines and enable seamless healthcare services to the vulnerable people of the state.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank, Mastercard, DFC, USAID launched $100 Million Credit Facility for Indian MSMEs.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bharti AXA Life Insurance entered into a Bancassurance Partnership with Utkarsh Small Finance Bank.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “The Origin Story of India’s States” authored by Venkataraghavan Subha Srinivasan.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Government agency UIDAI is hosting a Hackathon titled “Aadhaar Hackathon 2021”. The hackathon is starting on 28 Oct 21 and would continue till 31 Oct 21.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Parambikulam Tiger Reserve is situated in Chittur taluk of Palakkad district, Kerala .

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Microsoft recently announced the launch of Microsoft AI Innovate, a 10-week initiative that will support startups in India leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies, helping them scale operations, drive innovation, & build industry expertise.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a briefing, FATF president Marcus Pleyer also said that three new countries Turkey, Jordan, and Mali have also been added to the Grey List.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. On 23rd October every year mole day is celebrated which is popular amongst all chemistry enthusiasts. This day is marked to commemorate and honour the Avogadro‘s number.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 24th October 2021

24th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021 

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 24th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?