English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 24th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 24th October

Directions (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

 

Q1. The Brightline Initiative is a non-commercial coalition of leading global organizations will be dedicated to helping executives bridge the expensive and unproductive gap between strategy design and delivery.
(I) dedicated to helping
(II) had been dedicated to helping
(III) dedication to helping
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Q2. As China moves beyond manufacturing and becomes a leader in innovation, it has created new opportunities.
(I) it will create new opportunities
(II) it had created new opportunities
(III) it creates new opportunities
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q3. He has clearly broken his promises and he was reluctant to pay attention to the need to undo the injustice done to Shyam.
(I) he has reluctant to paying attention
(II) he is being reluctance to paying attention
(III) he had been reluctance to pay attention
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q4. Norway, the happiest country in 2017, was nudge out of the
top spot by Finland.
(I) is nudged out of the
(II)
(III) will nudged out in the
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) All (I),(II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q5. Electricity is less user-friendly than oil. It was hard to store, it loses its oomph when shipped over long distances, and its transmission and distribution require hands-on regulation.
(I) It has hard to store
(II) It is going to hard store
(III) It is hard to store
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Both (II)&(III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required

Q6. On the one hand government policy would be press forward with the transition as fast as it can.
(I) would pressed forward with
(II) should pressing forward with
(III) should press forward with
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All (I),(II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q7.Even so, he shall sought to unite to his country in a region where many clung to power by stoking tribal tensions.
(I) he sought to unite to his country
(II) he will sought to unite to his country
(III) he will sought to unite in his country
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (II)&(III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required

Q8.Using artificial intelligence, Dark trace finds the quiet cyber-threats inside your organization, no matter how they got off.
(I) how they got at
(II) how they got in
(III) how they got for
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All (I),(II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q9. There has been concerted efforts to discredit me and my legacy, as was the case with the allegations made against me in your article.
(I) There will been concerting efforts
(II) There have been concerting efforts
(III) There have been concerted efforts
(a) All (I),(II)&(III)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required

Q10. I would like to reiterate that every dollar at public money is accounted for, as it is my duty before God and the nation.
(I) every dollar of public money
(II) every dollar in public money
(III) every dollar off public money
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q11. Our mission is to provide leadership and encouragement partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and people improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations.
(I) was to provide leadership and encouragement partnership
(II) is to provide leadership and encourage partnership
(III) was to provide leadership and encourage partnership
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q12. Treasury is seeking candidates with at least 10 to 15 years’ experience in government debt management and/or debt capital markets.
(I) Treasury is sought candidates
(II) Treasury will sought candidates
(II) Treasury shall seeking candidates
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required

Q13. The Broadcom ban is likely to be just the first volley of what the administration seems of see as a counter-attack.
(I) seems in as a counter-attack
(II) seemed to see as a counter-attack
(III) seems to see as a counter-attack
(a) Both (II)&(III)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required

Q14. None of this, though, will changed the fact that over the past generation China really has become a technological power comparable in many of its capabilities to Europe, Japan or America.
(I) would changed the fact that over the past generation
(II) will get change the fact that over the past generation
(III)will change the fact that over the past generation
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Q15. The analogy risks making the conflict sound like a narrow technical issue, or simply one of which side made more money.
(I) which side making more money
(II) that side makes more money
(III) which side makes more money
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Both (I)&(III)
(d) Only (II)
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Brightline Initiative is a non-commercial coalition of leading global organizations dedicated to helping executives bridge the expensive and unproductive gap between strategy design and delivery- As the given statement is a description about an organization, the phrase ‘will be dedicated to helping’ is incorrect here.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. As China moves beyond manufacturing and becomes a leader in innovation, it creates/will new opportunities– option (I) & (II)  are the best suited alternatives/replacements as the Principal clause of sentence is in simple present tense. Thus, present perfect form in the subordinate clause is irrelevant to the context of the statement.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Norway, the happiest country in 2017, is/has been nudged out of the top spot by Finland- as option (I) & (II) are the only one that are grammatically and fits here.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Electricity is less user-friendly than oil. It is hard to store, it loses its oomph when shipped over long distances, and its transmission and distribution require hands-on regulation- The given statement is in present form. Hence, option (III) is the only option which is present form of tense.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. On the one hand government policy should press forward with the transition as fast as it can- As other given options are grammatically incorrect. Therefore, option (III) is the most suitable alternative here.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Even so, he sought to unite to his country in a region where many clung to power by stoking tribal tension- ‘sought’ is the past form of ‘seek’. So ‘will/shall'(modals) can’t take it after them.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Using artificial intelligence, Dark trace finds the quiet cyber-threats inside your organization, no matter how they got in‘how they got in’ is grammatically correct phrase here. Other options are inappropriate as they either form meaning out of the context or don’t exist.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. There have been concerted efforts to discredit me and my
legacy, as was the case with the allegations made against me in
your article- As the ‘efforts’ is a plural noun, so it will take plural verb with it. Other given options are ignored as they grammatically incorrect.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. I would like to reiterate that every dollar of public money is accounted for, as it is my duty before God and the nation- the correct preposition that should be used here is ‘of’ which gives the context a meaningful form.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Our mission is/was to provide leadership and encourage partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and people improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations- option (I) is irrelevant to the context as ‘encouragement’ should be replaced with ‘encourage’.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Broadcom ban is likely to be just the first volley of what the administration seems to see as a counter-attack– as preposition ‘to’ can only be fit here to make it meaningful.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. None of this, though, will change the fact that over the past generation China really has become a technological power comparable in many of its capabilities to Europe, Japan or America- modal ‘will’ can only take first form of verb with it.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The analogy risks making the conflict sound like a narrow technical issue, or simply one of which side makes more money- as the sentence is in present form, thus it will take only present form further.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 24th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 24th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?