Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th June

Current Affairs 27th June 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Inspectors Without Borders, Google Cloud, National Skill Development Corporation, Windows 11.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Inspectors Without Borders, Google Cloud, National Skill Development Corporation, Windows 11.

Q1. International Day in Support of Victims of Torture held on which day of the year?
(a) 25 June
(b) 26 June
(c) 27 June
(d) 28 june
(e) 29 June

Q2. What is the theme of International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2021?
(a) Better Knowledge for Better Care
(b) Health for Justice, Justice for Health
(c) Share Facts On Drugs, Save Lives
(d) Listen First
(e) Unlawful Trade of Drugs

Q3. Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has informed that India’s first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC-I), is planned to be commissioned by ______.
(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024
(e) 2025

Q4. Which of the following has launched a centralized web-based workflow-based IT platform called “e-PGS”?
(a) LIC
(b) SBI
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Niti Aayog
(e) NSDC

Q5. Microsoft officially launched its new Windows operating system ‘___________’.
(a) Windows Max
(b) Windows Xe
(c) Windows 10 pro
(d) Windows 10.2
(e) Windows 11

Q6. Which of the following state/UT has launched “Mukhyamantri COVID-19 Pariwar Aarthik Sahayata Yojana”?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Ladakh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Delhi
(e) Goa

Q7. According to Bank for International Settlements, what is India’s bank credit-to-GDP ratio growth percentage in 2020?
(a) 42%
(b) 56%
(c) 73%
(d) 66%
(e) 83%

Q8. Which of the following social media platform has recently joined with NSDC to launch the Digital Skill Champions Program?
(a) Facebook
(b) Telegram
(c) Instagram
(d) Twitter
(e) WhatsApp

Q9. Reliance Jio has recently collaborated with which of the following technology giant to provide 5G?
(a) Apple
(b) Microsoft
(c) Google Cloud
(d) Amazon
(e) IBM

Q10. With which country, India has jointly launched the “Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB)”?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Thailand
(c) Maldives
(d) Myanmar
(e) Bhutan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed on 26th June every year. This day is observed by the United Nations to raise awareness among the people about human torture that it is not only unacceptable but it is also a crime.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2021 is “Share Facts On Drugs, Save Lives”.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has informed that India’s first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC-I), is planned to be commissioned by 2022. Once commissioned, the carrier will be rechristened as INS Vikrant, in memory of India’s first aircraft carrier.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) has launched a centralized web-based workflow-based IT platform called “e-PGS”. The new technology platform, e-PGS, has been designed to provide a centralized collection and payment accounting with a high level of bank integration.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Microsoft officially launched its new Windows operating system ‘Windows 11’. It is being called as the “next generation” of Windows.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delhi government has launched “Mukhyamantri COVID-19 Pariwar Aarthik Sahayata Yojana” to provide financial assistance to the families who lost a member due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Notwithstanding incremental credit growth plunging to a 59-year low at 5.56 per cent in FY21, the bank credit-to-GDP ratio rose to a five-year high of a little over 56 per cent in 2020, according to the latest data from the Bank for International Settlements (BIS).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and WhatsApp announced an alliance to launch the Digital Skill Champions Program that aims to train India’s youth on digital skills, in order to make them employment ready. Through this program, school and university students would be coached to imbibe digital and online skills that would culminate with WhatsApp and NSDC awarding ‘Digital Skill Champions’ certification.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (Jio), a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited, and Google Cloud are embarking on a comprehensive, long-term strategic relationship with a goal of powering 5G in enterprise and consumer segments nationwide.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. India and Bhutan have jointly launched the “Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB)” on June 23, 2021. TIWB is a joint initiative of United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th June 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th June_50.1

27th June Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th June_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?