Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th October

Current Affairs 27th October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th October covering the following topics Headlines: Invest India, NITI Aayog, Ayodhya Cantt, ICICI Bank, AU Small Finance Bank, COP26, Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Invest India, NITI Aayog, Ayodhya Cantt, ICICI Bank, AU Small Finance Bank, COP26, Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission.

Q1. Which organisation has launched the Digi book “Innovations for You” ?
(a) Invest India
(b) NPCI
(c) Atal Innovation Mission
(d) ISRO
(e) DRDO

Q2. India has collaborated with which countries to launch the Infrastructure for Resilient Island States (IRIS) initiative on the sidelines of the Conference of Parties (COP26)?
(a) United Kingdom and Japan
(b) Australia, Japan and United Kingdom
(c) Japan and Australia
(d) Australia and United Kingdom
(e) United Kingdom, New Zealand

Q3. Who has been appointed as the President of World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA) for 2021-2023?
(a) Germany
(b) India
(c) Australia
(d) United Arab Emirates
(e) Oman

Q4. Name the Indian scientist who has been selected for the 2022 Joseph A. Cushman Award.
(a) Rajiv Nigam
(b) Sunil Pal
(c) Kunal Kamra
(d) Dhruv Bhusan
(e) Vikram Singh

Q5. Which Formula One driver won the 2021 United States Grand Prix?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Sergio Perez
(d) Valtteri Bottas
(e) D. Ricciardo

Q6. India’s 1st State government-owned Wildlife DNA testing analysis laboratory has been inaugurated in ____________.
(a) Bhopal
(b) Madurai
(c) Coimbatore
(d) Gorakhpur
(e) Nagpur

Q7. Which Small Finance Bank has recently launched QR Sound box for payment alerts?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(c) AU Small Finance Bank
(d) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(e) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

Q8. Which player has won the 2021 Denmark Open men’s single badminton championship?
(a) Kento Momota
(b) Viktor Axelsen
(c) Chen Long
(d) Anders Antonsen
(e) Yugo Kobayashi

Q9. Who among the following has been honored with the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award?
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Dharmendra
(c) Raj Kapoor
(d) Rajinikanth
(e) Dilip Kumar

Q10. ________ and _________ are the two new teams that will be part of the Indian Premier League (IPL) from 2022.
(a) Dehradun and Patna
(b) Ahmedabad and Lucknow
(c) Jaipur and Surat
(d) Bhopal and Pune
(e) Kashmir and Dharamshala

Q11. Name the India’s first ‘test tube’ buffalo calf born in Gujarat.
(a) Roshni
(b) Banni
(c) Rani
(d) Shakti
(e) Maya

Q12. Which of the following bank has crossed the market capitalisation of Hindustan Unilever to become the fifth-largest company by market value?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q13. How many teams will compete in the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022?
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 15
(e) 11

Q14. Who among the following has won Women’s Singles title in Badminton at Denmark Open 2021?
(a) Sofia Kenin
(b) Victoria Azarenka
(c) Nozomi Okuhara
(d) Carolina Marin
(e) Akane Yamaguchi

Q15. Disarmament Week is observed annually to promote awareness and understanding of the issues of disarmament in several countries. This year, the disarmament week will be starting on __________.
(a) October 21
(b) October 22
(c) October 23
(d) October 24
(e) October 25

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of NITI Aayog has launched a Digi-book named “Innovations for You”. The sector in focus in this Digi-book is Healthcare.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India, Australia, and the UK in collaboration with small island developing states (SIDS), have planned to launch a new initiative “Infrastructure for Resilient Island States (IRIS)”, on the sidelines of the Conference of Parties (COP26).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Invest India, a young startup within the Government of India, has been unanimously elected as the President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA) for 2021-2023.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dr. Rajiv Nigam, the former Chief Scientist at CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Goa, has been selected for the 2022 Joseph A. Cushman Award for Excellence in Foraminiferal Research.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the 2021 United States Grand Prix held at the Circuit of the Americas in Austin, Texas, United States.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s 1st State Government-owned Wildlife DNA testing analysis lab inaugurated in Nagpur.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Largest Small Finance Bank AU Small Finance Bank has launched QR (Quick Response) Code Sound Box to boost its digital payments, while making it the first bank to launch such a product.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Danish Olympic champion Viktor Axelsen won the Mens’ single 2021 Denmark Open Badminton held at the Odense Sports Park, Denmark.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actor Rajinikanth was honored with the prestigious 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award at the 67th National Film Awards ceremony, for his contribution as an actor, producer and screenwriter.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ahmedabad and Lucknow are the two new teams that will be part of the Indian Premier League (IPL) from 2022. Hence taking the total number of teams in the competition to ten. RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group (RPSG) is the owner of the Lucknow team while CVC Capital Partners is the owner of the Ahmedabad team.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first IVF calf of “Banni” breed of buffaloes, found primarily in Gujarat’s Kutch region, was born at a farmer’s house in the state’s Gir Somnath district.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Private sector lender ICICI Bank has crossed the market capitalisation of Hindustan Unilever to become the fifth-largest company by market value.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ahmedabad and Lucknow are the two new teams that will be part of the Indian Premier League (IPL) from 2022. Hence taking the total number of teams in the competition to ten.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Akane Yamaguchi of Japan won her second title in women’s category defeating An Se-young (South Korea).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Disarmament Week is observed annually to promote awareness and understanding of the issues of disarmament in several countries. The week aims to reduce the use of weapons, specifically nuclear weapons, to bring peace in society. This year, the disarmament week will be starting on October 24.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th October 2021

27th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021 

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?