English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 26th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 26th October

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts out of which one part may or may not have error in it. It is then followed by 5 options out of which one is your answer. Choose the option which gives the grammatically incorrect part as answer. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. That apart, he would focused on creating(A)/ awareness among school students. The idea(B)/ is to approach schools and teach(C)/ students subjects such as(D)/ physics, health and civics through cycling(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) All are correct

Q2. While it was Kousalya Devi who ushered in the trend(A)/ of film adaptations of Telugu novels with Doctor Chakravarthy, it was(B)/ Sulochana’s writings that captured the fascinating of an average(C)/ reader since the ’60s reflecting contemporary(D)/ trends, relationships with her signature nostalgic style(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q3. The novels created such an impact that(A)/ I wondered how would Yaddanapudi interprets(B)/ certain situations I witnessed(C)/ in life. She talked about very relatable(D)/ issues in contrast to feminist literature(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) No error

Q4. Her moralistic views in relationships from her(A)/ novels reflected in her real(B)/ life- she dedicated the last(C)/ few years of her life to her husband(D)/, halted her writing career(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q5. Some months ago, a global leader of the(A)/ IT industry set sections of(B)/ India’s corporate-sector elite(C)/ aflutter of the comment(D)/ that Indians are not creative(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q6. He traced the lack of(A)/ creativity to an education system(B)/ that rewarded(C)/ studiousness upon(D)/ independent thought(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q7. Singapore’s orderly society may(A)/ not be everybody’s cup of tea but(B)/ its history suggests one way(C)/ we could identify the(D)/ creativity of the people as a whole(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q8. Actually, what is India experiencing(A)/ in higher education today is(B)/ far worse than merely the(C)/ production of studious but(D) creativity-challenged youth(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q9. To say that it has a major(A)/ responsibility for the state of affairs(B)/ that we are experiencing(C)/ in higher education would(D)/ be an understatement(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q10. Teaching input can be(A)/ partly measured by the number(B)/ of courses taught, but research(C)/ assessment should(D)/ avoided the quantitative metric(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q11. Introduce student evaluation of courses(A)/ to be made public. It needs(B)/ emphasis that this is meant(C)/ to be an ‘evaluation’ and not some ‘feedback’ to be(D)/ contemplated upon by the lecturer at leisure(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q12. The present system leaves the(A)/ ability to stagnate during their(B)/ best years and the undeserving(C)/ to believe that time served(D)/ grants entitlement to promotion(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q13. If the banks do indeed recover funds of this scale(A)/, it would considerable reduce(B)/ the burden on taxpayers(C)/, who would otherwise have(D) to foot the bill for any recapitalisation of banks(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q14. Even most important(A)/, speedy resolution would(B)/ free valuable assets(C)/ to be used(D)/ for wealth-creation(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) No error

Q15. The resolution of one high-profile case(A)/, however, should not deflect(B)/ attention from the many(C)/ challenges still plaguing(D)/ the bankruptcy resolution process(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (A) is incorrect; ‘would’ is a modal and it should be followed by the first form of the verb according to the grammatical rule.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part (C) is incorrect; ‘fascinating’ is a verb that should be replaced by the noun ‘fascination’ to make it grammatically correct.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part (B) is incorrect; ‘interprets’ should be replaced by the ‘interpret’ as it is preceded by a modal which always takes first form of verb after it.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part (E) is incorrect; ‘halting’ will replace ‘halted’

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part (D) is incorrect; ‘of’ will get replaced ‘with’

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part (D) is incorrect; ‘upon’ should be replaced by ‘over’

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (A) is incorrect; The arrangement is grammatically incorrect as ‘is India’ will get replaced by ‘India is’

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (B) is incorrect; ‘for’ should be replaced by ‘in’

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part (E) is incorrect; ‘should’ will be followed by the first form of verb .i.e. ‘avoid’

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part (B) is incorrect; ‘able’ will replace ‘ability’ as ‘able’ is used as a noun here referring to a person.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part (B) is incorrect; ‘considerable’ will get replaced by ‘considerably’

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part (A) is incorrect; ‘most’ will replace ‘more’

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 26th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 26th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?