Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 2nd November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 2nd November

Current Affairs 2nd November 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd November covering the following topics Headlines: IRCTC, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Samudrayan Project, Sardar Patel Leadership Centre, Dairy Sahakar” scheme, World Vegan Day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 2nd November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: IRCTC, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Samudrayan Project, Sardar Patel Leadership Centre, Dairy Sahakar” scheme, World Vegan Day.

Q1. India’s First Manned Ocean Mission was officially inaugurated by Dr Jitendra Singh. What is the name given to the mission?
(a) Neernidhi
(b) Sagaryan
(c) Samudrayan
(d) Sindhuyan
(e) Shakti

Q2. What is the interest rate on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2020-21?
(a) 6.1%
(b) 7.4%
(c) 8.9%
(d) 8.1%
(e) 8.5%

Q3. World Vegan Day is held every year on ___________.
(a) 1 November
(b) 2 November
(c) 3 November
(d) 4 November
(e) 5 November

Q4. Name the new Chairperson of National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT).
(a) Vimal Jallan
(b) Ramalingam Sudhakar
(c) Dilip Asbe
(d) Ashok Bhushan
(e) Ranjan Gogoi

Q5. Microsoft has taken over which company to become largest company by market cap?
(a) Apple
(b) Google
(c) Intel
(d) Adobe
(e) Tesla

Q6. The Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the “Dairy Sahakar” scheme. Total outlay of the Dairy Sahakar scheme is ________.
(a) Rs 1000 crore
(b) Rs 2000 crore
(c) Rs 3000 crore
(d) Rs 4000 crore
(e) Rs 5000 crore

Q7. Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh dedicates ‘Sardar Patel Leadership Centre’ to the Nation in ___________.
(a) Manali
(b) Nainital
(c) Mussoorie
(d) Srinagar
(e) Imphal

Q8. Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated “Apple Festival” in which of the following state/UT?
(a) Andaman and Nicobar Island
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Ladakh

Q9. Which state topped among ‘large states’ in the governance performance, according to the 6th edition of Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021) report by the Public Affairs Centre (PAC)?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Kerala
(c) Odisha
(d) Karnataka
(e) West Bengal

Q10. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC) has partnered with which of the following to provide passengers with greater trust in communication?
(a) Facebook
(b) Google Play
(c) Truecaller
(d) Yellow Pages
(e) WhatsApp

Q11. Which bank has partnered with NPCI to launch Rupay Credit Cards ‘Veer’ for Armed Forces?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q12. Who among the following has been appointed on the Board of Trustees of the prestigious Smithsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art?
(a) Mukesh Ambani
(b) Anil Ambani
(c) Isha Ambani
(d) Azim Premji
(e) Nandan Nilekani

Q13. Which of the following trains is the first IMS certified train of Southern Railways?
(a) Chennai Egmore – Madurai Tejas Express
(b) Chennai – Coimbatore Shatabdi Express
(c) Chennai – Madurai Duronto Express
(d) Chennai – Mysuru- Chennai Shatabdi Express
(e) None of the Above

Q14. Which language’s film superstar Puneeth Rajkumar passed away recently?
(a) Telugu
(b) Tamil
(c) Kannada
(d) Konkani
(e) Malayalam

Q15. Alan Davidson passed away recently. He was a cricket allrounder of which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) South Africa
(e) Ireland

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh officially launched India’s First Manned Ocean Mission called “Samudrayan project”at Chennai.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ministry of Finance has approved the interest rate on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2020-21 at 8.5%. The rate has been kept unchanged as for year 2019-20.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Vegan Day is held every year on November 1. The day was first celebrated in the year 1994 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of UK-based The Vegan Society and the coining of the terms “vegan” and “veganism”.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Centre has appointed former Supreme Court Judge Justice Ashok Bhushan as the new Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Microsoft Corp. has surpassed Apple Inc. to become the world’s most valuable publicly-traded company by market capitalisation.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the “Dairy Sahakar” scheme on October 31, 2021 at Anand, Gujarat during a function organised by Amul to celebrate the 75th Foundation Year of Amul. Total outlay of the Dairy Sahakar scheme is Rs 5000 crore.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh dedicated to the nation “Sardar Patel Leadership Centre” at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar and Lt Governor, Manoj Sinha has virtually inaugurated Apple Festival, organized for the first time in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021): Kerala topped in governance performance. According to the 6th edition of Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021) report by the Public Affairs Centre (PAC), a Bengaluru- based non-profit think tank, the top three slots have been taken by Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana among 18 large states.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. IRCTC & Truecaller partnered to reduce fraud in the railways. The Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC) has partnered with Truecaller India to provide passengers with greater trust in communication. This partnership aims to reduce fraud in the railways.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank partnered NPCI to launch Rupay Credit Cards ‘Veer’ for Armed Forces.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Isha Ambani has been appointed on the Board of Trustees of the prestigious Smithsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art. The appointment is for 4 years.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chennai – Mysore- Chennai Shatabdi Express becomes the first Integrated Management Systems (IMS) certified train of Southern Railway, first Shatabdi of Indian Railways and second mail/express train on Indian Railways.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kannada superstar Puneeth Rajkumar passed away due to a fatal cardiac arrest. He was the son of legendary actor Rajkumar.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Australian legend Alan Davidson has passed away at the age of 92, surrounded by his family.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 02nd November

2nd November Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021 

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 2nd November_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 2nd November_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?