English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 1st November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 1st November

Directions (1-5): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each sentence. Choose the word from the given options which does not fit appropriately in both the blanks adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q1. (I) In ________________history, populist leaders have rallied people around the banner of good governance, but forgotten the D of democracy.
(II) While young people tend to prefer _______________ music, the older generation prefers to listen to music from the 1970’s and the 1980’s
(a) contemporary
(b) recent
(c) modern
(d) present day
(e) ancient

Q2. (I) Democracy is a _________concept, justified for many reasons, and some of these reasons are purely instrumental.
(II) Since the mutant superhero is___________, she can take the form of anyone she encounters.
(a) protean
(b) adaptable
(c) versatile
(d) flexible
(e) homogenous

Q3. (I) History is full of __________breaks with the past that only seem to have come out of nowhere but were, in fact, predictable.
(II) His first care was to carry out the instructions received from home, and effect a/an __________ reform in the system of government.
(a) radical
(b) profound
(c) superficial
(d) intense
(e) rigorous

Q4. (I) My mother often spends her monthly pension on _____________ purchases she never uses.
(II) As soon as the judge heard the details of the _______________ lawsuit, he dismissed the case.
(a) frivolous
(b) flippant
(c) inane
(d) pallid
(e) senseless

Q5. (I) He had heard the crowd grow more _______________ as the afternoon wore on and the consumption of beer loosened tongues.
(II) Even at this hour a piano was pounding out a/an ____________________ tune in one of the three saloons.
(a) appropriate
(b) grating
(c) raucous
(d) harsh
(e) strident

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence, FOUR words are given out of which two can fit into the sentence. Five options are provided with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can coherently fit into the given sentence.

Q6. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) deputy governor N.S. Vishwanathan gave a strongly worded speech on the _________ of stressed assets in late April.
(A) futility
(B) resolution
(C) settlement
(D) vaunt
(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) B-D
(d) A-C
(e) A-B

Q7. __________ to make payment due to a cash-flow problem is an indicator for a bank to take immediate action.
(A) Inability
(B) Assailing
(C) Promoting
(D) Failing
(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) B-D
(d) A-C
(e) A-B

Q8. Significant damage to the economy is caused by the large number of zombie firms that have been kept ____________ by credit that they should not have received.
(A) valued
(B) propped up
(C) caught
(D) fortified
(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) B-D
(d) A-C
(e) A-B

Q9. Well-run firms have high-quality management and professional finance teams that _________ that payments happen without delay.
(A) guarantee
(B) ensure
(C) inundate
(D) subdue
(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) B-D
(d) A-C
(e) A-B

Q10. RBI’s new regulations __________ the sanctity of the debt contract and provide the incentives needed to reform the poor credit culture in corporate India.
(A) exacerbate
(B) uphold
(C) covet
(D) support
(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) B-D
(d) A-C
(e) A-B

Directions (11-15): Sentences given below consist of a phrasal verb. Below each sentence are given five different options which correctly define the meaning of that phrasal verb. Select the option that is the most suitable choice of the given phrasal verb in bold.

Q11. I’ll see if I can rustle up a meal before the guests start arriving in 30 minutes.
(a) Forgive
(b) collect
(c) prepare quickly
(d) plan
(e) quest

Q12. The police in the west of the town blocked off our blocks to prevent the public getting too close to the fire.
(a) rescued
(b) liberated
(c) uncuffed
(d) intercepted
(e) dispersed

Q13.Don’t get him worried about money. If I were you, I’d play down the importance of getting the loan or he will panic.
(a) aggravate
(b) exalt
(c) belittle
(d) highlight
(e) overstate

Q14. The military gobbles up all the money.
(a) consume
(b) forfeits
(c) abstains
(d) disperses
(e) constructs

Q15. You can count on him to ham it up for the camera.
(a) devalue
(b) downplay
(c) abandon
(d) exaggerate
(e) alleviate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Out of all the expressions provided in the options, only option (e) is the misfit from the context of the sentences provided. Contemporary means New or modern which is contextually correct as can be predicted from the sentences. Modern and present day are also synonyms for the word contemporary implying new or current. Ancient means old and back-dated and hence it will be a misfit in terms of the context of the sentences. Hence option (e) is the most suitable choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Out of all the expressions provided in the options, only option(e) is a misfit from the context of the sentences provided. Protean means versatile which fits in the context of both the sentences. Similarly, adaptable, versatile & flexible carry the same meaning as that of the word ‘Protean’. As can be predicted from the second part of the second sentence, can take any form reveals the versatility of the superhero and therefore, option (a), (b), (c) & (d) favor the sentences whereas option (e) does not. Homogenous means one that lacks diversity. Hence option (e) is the most suitable choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among all the given words only option (c) i.e., ‘superficial’ does not fit appropriately in the given blanks. ‘Superficial’ means not thorough, deep, or complete; cursory, therefore, it does not fill the blank coherently. However, ‘radical’ is an adjective which means (especially of change or action) relating to or affecting the fundamental nature of something; far-reaching or thorough. ‘Profound’, intense’ and ‘rigorous’ have similar meanings as that of ‘radical. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Except for option (d) all the other words fit precisely in the given blanks providing a contextual meaning to the sentences. ‘Pallid’ means (of a person’s face) pale, typically because of poor health. Hence, it does not make the sentence coherent.
Frivolous means not having any serious purpose or value.
Flippant means not showing a serious or respectful attitude.
Inane means lacking sense or meaning; silly.
Senseless means lacking common sense; wildly foolish.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Except for option (a) all the other words fit precisely in the given blanks providing a contextual meaning to the sentences. ‘Appropriate’ means suitable or proper in the circumstances. Hence, it does not make the sentence coherent.
Grating means sounding harsh and unpleasant.
Raucous means making or constituting a disturbingly harsh and loud noise.
Harsh means unpleasantly rough or jarring to the senses.
Strident means (of a sound) loud and harsh; grating.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘resolution/ settlement’ are the appropriate set of words delivering the correct meaning to the sentence. Resolution means to find redressal to a problem or an obstacle. Settlement refers to an official agreement intended to resolve a dispute or conflict. Here in the sentence, Deputy governor of RBI has shown his concern towards stressed assets and to complete the sentence resolution/ settlement can be used interchangeably. Other words are irrelevant. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
Futility means pointlessness or uselessness.
Vaunt means boast about or praise.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Inability/ failing’ are the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful and complete. A negative word must be filled in the blank. Failing means to be unsuccessful in achieving one’s goal, which is similar in meaning to Inability and thus can be used interchangeably.
Hence option (b) is the correct choice.
Assailing means criticize strongly.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘propped up’ and ‘fortified’ are the most suitable words for the blanks.
‘propped up’ means reinforcing, bolstering or boosting, which is justifying the meaning of the sentence. ‘propped up’ is similar in meaning to ‘fortified’ that can be filled in the blank giving the correct meaning to the sentence. Other words do not go in harmony with the theme of the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Fortified means strengthen (someone) mentally or physically.
Valued means considered to be important or beneficial; cherished.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘ensure/ guarantee’ are the correct set of words delivering a meaningful sense.
Ensure means to make certain that (something) will occur or it can be the case which is similar in meaning to guarantee. Hence, they can be filled in the blank interchangeably providing correct interpretation of the sentence and thus proving option (e) as correct.
Inundate means overwhelm (someone) with things or people to be dealt with.
Subdue means overcome, quieten, or bring under control (a feeling or person).

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘uphold/ support’ are the correct words for the sentence.
Uphold means to confirm or support (something which has been questioned) is imparting the correct meaning to the sentence. The word should go similar in meaning with ‘provide’ as conjunction ‘and’ takes similar tone sentences at both its ends. ‘support or uphold’ are giving the correct meaning and thus can be used interchangeably.
Other words fail to deliver the correct meaning to the sentence.
Hence option (c) is the correct choice.
Exacerbate means make (a problem, bad situation, or negative feeling) worse.
Covet means desire.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the right choice. Rustle up means to quickly prepare something (figuratively).
Quest means a hunt or search .Hence option (c) is the right answer.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct choice is option (d).This is so because blocked off means prohibited or stopped.
Intercepted means obstruct (someone or something) so as to prevent them from continuing to a destination.
Rescued means keep from being lost or abandoned; retrieve.
Liberated means freed.
Uncuffed means unshackled or unchained.
Dispersed means scattered.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the right choice. Play down means to try to make a problem or difficult situation seem less important than it is.
For example we have, At first the government played down the threat to public health.
So belittle is the appropriate word.
Aggravate means make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious
Exalt means think or speak very highly of (someone or something).
Highlight means to bring in the lime light.
Overstate means state too strongly; exaggerate

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct choice is option (a).Gobbles up means to use all or a lot of something. i. e. if a large company or organization gobbles up a smaller one, it takes control of it. Option (a) devours means swallows or consumes .
Forfeits means lose or be deprived of (property or a right or privilege) as a penalty for wrongdoing.
Abstains means restrain oneself from doing or enjoying something.
Disperses means distribute or spread over a wide area.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the right option. Ham up means overstate or exaggerating ;to deliberately exaggerate one’s emotions or movements, or to overact or act badly.
Devalue means reduce or underestimate the worth or importance of
Downplay means make (something) appear less important than it really is.
Abandon means cease to support or look after (someone); desert.
Alleviate means make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe.

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?