Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 10 December

Current Affairs 10 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Karad Janata Sahakari Bank, ADB, NTPC, UNICEF, YuWaah.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Karad Janata Sahakari Bank, ADB, NTPC, UNICEF, YuWaah.

Q1. What is the rank of India in the ‘Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2021’?
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 07
(d) 21
(e) 23

Q2. As per the new survey, conducted by Nepal and China, the height of Mount Everest has become taller by _________.
(a) 25 cm
(b) 55 cm
(c) 86 cm
(d) 91 cm
(e) 95 cm

Q3. The Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Bhopal has recently inked an MoU with which organisation for the implementation of Narmada Landscape Restoration Project (NLRP)?
(a) DRDO
(b) Reliance Industries
(c) SBI
(d) NTPC Limited
(e) Tata Development Company

Q4. What is the theme of the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2020?
(a) Inclusive Innovation – Smart, Secure, Sustainable
(b) Imagine: a new CONNECTED world
(c) Digital Infrastructure towards the Digital Economy
(d) Connecting the Next Billion
(e) Make for World

Q5. Which country has won the 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award of UNCTAD?
(a) Singapore
(b) Japan
(c) Nepal
(d) China
(e) India

Q6. The UN International Anti-Corruption Day is observed on which day?
(a) 6 December
(b) 8 December
(c) 7 December
(d) 9 December
(e) 10 December

Q7. Who has been appointed as the first Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of The World Health Organization (WHO) Foundation?
(a) Jyothi Datta
(b) Vivek Murthy
(c) Anil Soni
(d) Soumya Swaminathan
(e) Shivendra Gupta

Q8. Sports minister Kiren Rijiju has launched the virtual 2020 Fit India Cyclothon. The progarmme is which edition of the Pan-India cycling event?
(a) 2nd
(b) 1st
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q9. PwC India has collaborated with which entity to upskill 300 million young Indians over the next 10 years, jointly with YuWaah?
(a) National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)
(b) United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)
(c) International Finance Corporation (IFC)
(d) USAID
(e) UNESCO

Q10. International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime is marked annually on _____________.
(a) 6th December
(b) 7th December
(c) 8th December
(d) 9th December
(e) 10th December

Q11. How much amount has been approved by ADB as technical assistance to support advanced biofuel development in India?
(a) USD 2.5 million
(b) USD 1 million
(c) USD 3.5 million
(d) USD 1.5 million
(e) USD 2.0 million

Q12. Name the two cities of Madhya Pradesh which has been inducted in the UNESCO’s World Heritage Cities list.
(a) Ujjain and Gwalior
(b) Orchha and Indore
(c) Gwalior and Orchha
(d) Sanchi and Ujjain
(e) Gwalior and Bhopal

Q13. The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the licence of _____________ in Maharashtra, as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects.
(a) Bharat Cooperative Bank Ltd
(b) Dombivli Nagari Sahakari Bank Ltd
(c) Thane Bharat Sahakari Bank Ltd
(d) Karad Janata Sahakari Bank Ltd
(e) Nagpur Nagarik Sahakari Bank Ltd

Q14. What is the theme of International Anti-Corruption Day 2020?
(a) Your NO Counts
(b) United Against Corruption for Development, Peace and Security
(c) ACT… Help Detect Corruption Risks Today
(d) Zero Corruption – 100% Development
(e) RECOVER with INTEGRITY

Q15. Swedish pole vaulter ________________ and Venezuelan triple jumper ___________ are the 2020 Male and Female World Athletes of the Year.
(a) Joshua Cheptegei and Peres Jepchirchir
(b) Mondo Duplantis and Yulimar Rojas
(c) Karsten Warholm and Elaine Thompson
(d) Johannes Vetter and Sifan Hassan
(e) Ryan Crouser and Madalyn Murray

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. India is ranked at 10th place in the ‘Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2021’, released on 7th December 2020. The overall score of India is 63.98.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The world’s highest mountain peak ‘Mount Everest’ has become taller by 86 cm, as per a survey conducted jointly by Nepal and China. The new height of Mt Everest, has been calculated at 8,848.86 metres, which is 0.86m more than the previous measurement done by India in 1954.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. NTPC Ltd., a PSU under Ministry of Power, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Bhopal, for the implementation of Narmada Landscape Restoration Project (NLRP).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and addressed the virtual edition of the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2020 on 8th December 2020 through video conference.The theme for IMC 2020 is “Inclusive Innovation – Smart, Secure, Sustainable”.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Geneva-based United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has awarded the 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award to Invest India, the National Investment Promotion Agency of India.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Anti-Corruption Day is observed annually on 9 December to raise public awareness for anti-corruption.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. US-based Indian-origin health expert, Anil Soni, has been appointed as the first Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the newly-created The World Health Organization (WHO) Foundation.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju launched the second edition of Fit India Cyclothon through virtual platform on 7th December 2020. The mega cycling event will run for 25 days, beginning from 7th December till 31st December 2020.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Consulting firm PwC India has collaborated with the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) and YuWaah (Generation Unlimited in India) to upskill 300 million young Indians over the next 10 years.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime is observed annually on December 9.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Manila-based multilateral lending agency Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 2.5 million (about Rs 18 crore) technical assistance to support advanced biofuel development in India.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The historical fort cities of Gwalior and Orchha in Madhya Pradesh have been included in the list of UNESCO’s world heritage cities under its The World Heritage Cities Programme.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the licence of Karad Janata Sahakari Bank Ltd in Maharashtra, as it does not have adequate capital and earning prospects.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of International Anti-Corruption Day 2020: ‘RECOVER with INTEGRITY.’ The theme focuses on recovery through corruption mitigation and emphasizes that inclusive COVID-19 recovery can only be achieved with integrity.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Swedish pole vaulter Mondo Duplantis and Venezuelan triple jumper Yulimar Rojas are the 2020 Male and Female World Athletes of the Year. They are their countries’ first recipients of the prestigious athletics award announced during the virtual awards.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 10th December 2020

10th December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!