Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 11 December

Current Affairs 11 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Human Rights Day, Atmanirbhar Women Gold Scheme, Fitch Ratings, World Squash Federation, International Golf Federation.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Human Rights Day, Atmanirbhar Women Gold Scheme, Fitch Ratings, World Squash Federation, International Golf Federation.

Q1. The 2021 World Economic Forum Annual Meeting is scheduled to take place in which country?
(a) Scotland
(b) Finland
(c) Germany
(d) Switzerland
(e) Singapore

Q2. Which country has been projected to be the fastest-growing economy in the Asian region in the calendar year 2021 (CY21) as per Nomura?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Australia
(d) Singapore
(e) Indonesia

Q3. Fitch Ratings has projected the GDP of India at ___________ percent in the fiscal year 2020-21.
(a) -8.8%
(b) -10.5%
(c) -11.2%
(d) -9.4%
(e) -9.8%

Q4. When is the Human Rights Day observed?
(a) 7 December
(b) 8 December
(c) 9 December
(d) 10 December
(e) 11 December

Q5. Nomura has estimated the gross domestic product (GDP) growth of India for the calendar year 2021 (CY21) at ____________.
(a) 8.2 per cent
(b) 10.6 per cent
(c) 11.1 per cent
(d) 9.1 per cent
(e) 9.9 per cent

Q6. Indian player Parthiv Patel has retired from all forms of cricket. He played for which team in domestic cricket?
(a) Bengal
(b) Mumbai
(c) Gujarat
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

Q7. What is the theme of Human Rights Day 2020?
(a) Let’s stand up for equality, justice and human dignity
(b) Youth Standing Up for Human Rights
(c) Our Rights… Our Freedoms
(d) Recover Better – Stand Up for Human Rights
(e) Human Rights 365

Q8. Which of the following bank launched Atmanirbhar Women Gold Scheme?
(a) SBI
(b) ICICI
(c) IDBI
(d) Canara
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q9. Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah was reappointed as the Prime Minister of which of the following countries?
(a) Kuwait
(b) Jordan
(c) Oman
(d) Qatar
(e) UAE

Q10. Which of the following country has replaced the Maldives as the host of the 2023 Indian Ocean Island Games?
(a) Comoros
(b) Madagascar
(c) Mauritius
(d) Mozambique
(e) South Africa

Q11. Who among the following has grabbed the 41st spot in the 2020 list of Forbes 100 most powerful women in the world?
(a) Zia Mody
(b) Kiran Mazumdar-shaw
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman
(d) Nita Ambani
(e) Suneeta Reddy

Q12. Who among the following has been elected as the World Squash Federation President?
(a) Jahangir Khan
(b) Susie Simcock
(c) Jacques Fontaine
(d) Zena Wooldridge
(e) Narayana Ramachandran

Q13. The International Golf Federation (IGF) elected _________ as its new president effective January 1, 2021.
(a) Peter Phillips
(b) Ian Stewart
(c) Ronnie Sinclair
(d) Peter Dawson
(e) Annika Sorenstam

Q14. In which of the following year Golf became an Olympic sport again?
(a) 2017
(b) 2016
(c) 2015
(d) 2014
(e) 2013

Q15. Who among the following has topped the list of Forbes’ 100 Most Powerful Women in the World?
(a) Christine Lagarde
(b) Kamala Harris
(c) Angela Merkel
(d) Ursula von der Leyen
(e) Melinda Gates

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) has decided to host its 2021 annual meeting in Singapore, which earlier was scheduled to take place in Lucerne-Burgenstock, Switzerland from 13-16 May 2021.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Japanese research and brokerage house Nomura has projected India to be the fastest growing Asian economy in 2021.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fitch Ratings has revised the GDP growth rate for India in its Global Economic Outlook, and now expects the economy to contract 9.4 percent in the current financial year 2020-21, as compared to (-)10.5 percent forecast earlier.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Human Rights Day is celebrated on 10 December annually across the world.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nomura has estimated the gross domestic product (GDP) growth of India for the calendar year 2021 (CY21) at 9.9%.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s wicketkeeper-batsman Parthiv Patel has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. He played for Gujarat team in domestic cricket.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year theme of Human Rights Day: Recover Better – Stand Up for Human Rights.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bank of Baroda launched Atmanirbhar Women in December 2020 as part of its Baroda Gold Loan Scheme. Under the scheme, the bank is offering loans at 0.50 per cent concession for women. The bank under the gold loan scheme is also offering agri-gold loan at 0.25 per cent concession and for a retail loan at 0.50 per cent concession.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah was reappointed as Kuwait’s Prime Minister and PM Modi expressed confidence that the excellent relations between the two countries will continue to expand and flourish.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Madagascar has replaced the Maldives as the host of the 2023 Indian Ocean Island Games due to concerns over the COVID-19 pandemic.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has grabbed the 41st spot in the 2020 list of Forbes 100 most powerful women in the world.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Zena Wooldridge from England has been elected as the World Squash Federation President.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Golf Federation (IGF) elected Annika Sorenstam as its new president effective January 1, 2021.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Golf became an Olympic sport again in 2016 after 112 years.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Angela Merkel has topped the list of Forbes’ 100 Most Powerful Women in the World.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 11th December 2020

11th December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!