Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 12 December

Current Affairs 12 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 12th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: UNICEF Day, Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana, National Centre for Divyang Empowerment, Koilwar bridge.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: UNICEF Day, Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana, National Centre for Divyang Empowerment, Koilwar bridge.

Q1. Name the scheme launched by the Government of India to improve the WiFi availability in public spaces across India.
(a) PM-CONNECT
(b) PM-WIFI
(c) PM-WANI
(d) PM-HOTSPOT
(e) PM-5G

Q2. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in the year 2020 as per the Asian Development Bank (ADB)?
(a) -10%
(b) -7%
(c) -9%
(d) -8%
(e) -6%

Q3. How much amount has been approved by the Cabinet for the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY)?
(a) Rs.22,810 crore
(b) Rs.22,510 crore
(c) Rs.22,110 crore
(d) Rs.22,310 crore
(e) Rs.22,210 crore

Q4. Name the celebrity who has topped the ’50 Asian Celebrities In The World’ 2020 list of UK based Eastern Eye newspaper.
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Priyanka Chopra
(c) Sonu Sood
(d) Armaan Malik
(e) Prabhas

Q5. Which day is celebrated as the International Mountain Day?
(a) 12 December
(b) 11 December
(c) 10 December
(d) 9 December
(e) 13 December

Q6. The Koilwar bridge has been inaugurated in which state recently?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Bihar

Q7. The National Centre for Divyang Empowerment (NCDE) has been launched by CRPF in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Telangana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Assam
(e) Tripura

Q8. UNICEF Day is observed on which day annually across the globe?
(a) December 9
(b) December 10
(c) December 11
(d) December 8
(e) December 12

Q9. Ludovic Orban has recently resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Hungary
(b) Romania
(c) Portugal
(d) Slovakia
(e) Oman

Q10. Which activity is the newest to be officially declared as the Olympic Sports and is slated to debut in 2024 Paris Games?
(a) Breakdancing
(b) Zumba
(c) Ballet Dance
(d) Pole Dance
(e) Salsa

Q11. What is the theme of the International Mountain Day 2020?
(a) Mountain Farming
(b) Mountains matter for Youth
(c) Mountains under Pressure: climate, hunger, migration
(d) Mountain Biodiversity
(e) Promoting mountain products for better livelihoods

Q12. Who among the following has been awarded 2020 Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians?
(a) Hoang Hiep Pham
(b) Carolina Araujo
(c) Ritabrata Munshi
(d) Eduardo Teixeira
(e) Chenyang Xu

Q13. Name the Indian athlete, who recently honoured with Sportsperson of the Year in female category by FICCI.
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) P. V. Sindhu
(c) Elavenil Valarivan
(d) Aparna Popat
(e) Ashwini Ponnappa

Q14. Name the Indian athlete, who recently honoured with Sportsperson of the Year in male category by FICCI.
(a) Dipankar Bhattacharya
(b) Anup Sridhar
(c) Chetan Anand
(d) MS Dhoni
(e) Bajrang Punia

Q15. Which of the following state has honoured with “Best State Promoting Sports” award by FICCI?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved a scheme called the Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Initiative (PM-WANI) on 9th December 2020, to improve wireless connectivity and pave the way for free wireless internet in public spaces across the country

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has projected India’s economy to contract 8 percent in 2020, as against (-)9.0 percent previously forecast.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has given its approval for Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY). Cabinet has approved an expenditure of Rs.22,810 crore for the Scheme.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian actor Sonu Sood has topped the first-of-its-kind ’50 Asian Celebrities In The World’ 2020 list, published by UK based Eastern Eye newspaper.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Mountain Day is observed on December 11 every year.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the 1.5 km long Koilwar bridge over Sone river in Bihar through Video Conferencing on 10 December 2020.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, G Kishan Reddy inaugurated the National Centre for Divyang Empowerment (NCDE) at the CRPF Group Centre in Hakimpet near Hyderabad in Telangana on 10th December 2020.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year the UNICEF Day is observed on December 11.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Prime Minister of Romania Ludovic Orban has stepped down from his post on 7th December 2020, after his ruling National Liberal Party (PNL) lost in 2020 parliamentary election.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has registered ‘Breakdancing’ as the newest entry into Olympics and an official Olympic sport, on December 7, 2020, with the aim to attract a new and younger audience.Breakdancing will be known as ‘Breaking’ in Olympics event.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Mountain biodiversity” is the theme of this year’s International Mountain Day, so let’s celebrate their rich biodiversity, as well as address the threats they face.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The year 2020 Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians was awarded to Dr Carolina Araujo, Mathematician from the Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics (IMPA), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elavenil Valarivan recently honoured with Sportsperson of the Year in female category by FICCI.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bajrang Punia recently honoured with Sportsperson of the Year in male category by FICCI.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh has honoured with “Best State Promoting Sports” award by FICCI.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 12th December 2020

12th December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!