Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 13 December

Current Affairs 13 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 13th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Time’s ‘Person of the Year, APVAX, RBL Bank, ICICI Prudential, Water Impact Summit.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Time’s ‘Person of the Year, APVAX, RBL Bank, ICICI Prudential, Water Impact Summit.

Q1. Which of the following is the first Union Territory of India to be declared as 100 per cent organic?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Daman and Diu
(d) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(e) Ladakh

Q2. Who has been named as the TIME 2020 “Person of the Year”?
(a) Boris Johnson
(b) Jacinda Ardern
(c) Donald Trump
(d) Joe Biden
(e) Narendra Modi

Q3. The world’s first satellite-based narrow band-Internet of things (NB-IoT) service has been launched by which company?
(a) BSNL
(b) Airtel
(c) Reliance
(d) Google
(e) Vi

Q4. The International Universal Health Coverage Day is observed every year on __________.
(a) 11 December
(b) 13 December
(c) Third Saturday of December
(d) 12 December
(e) Second Friday of December

Q5. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has launched the Asia Pacific Vaccine Access Facility (APVAX). How much amount has been earmarked for the facility?
(a) USD 9 billion
(b) USD 8 billion
(c) USD 7 billion
(d) USD 10 billion
(e) USD 12 billion

Q6. The India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) 2020 is which edition of the annual event?
(a) 2nd
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 5th
(e) 6th

Q7. The International Bharathi Festival 2020 was held to celebrate the 138th birth anniversary of Mahakavi Subramanya Bharathi, who was an eminent writer, poet and journalist from which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q8. The UN International Day of Neutrality is marked on which day annually?
(a) 11 December
(b) 10 December
(c) 12 December
(d) 9 December
(e) 13 December

Q9. What is the theme of International Universal Health Coverage Day 2020?
(a) Health For All: Protect Everyone
(b) Keep the promise
(c) Universal health coverage: everyone, everywhere
(d) Unite for Universal Health Coverage
(e) HealthForAll by 2030

Q10. With which bank did ICICI Prudential make a bancassurance partnership recently?
(a) Saraswat bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) RBL Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q11. Paolo Rossi, who passed away recently, belongs to which sport?
(a) Tennis
(b) Football
(c) Jiu-Jitsu
(d) Golf
(e) Squash

Q12. Who has been named as the TIME 2020 “Athlete of the Year”?
(a) Kawhi Leonard
(b) Giannis Antetokounmpo
(c) James Harden
(d) Anthony Davis
(e) LeBron James

Q13. What is the theme of India Water Impact Summit 2020?
(a) River Restoration and Conservation – A Concise Manual and Guide
(b) Valuing Water – Transforming Ganga
(c) Arth Ganga: River Conservation Synchronised Development
(d) To discuss, debate and develop model solutions for some of the biggest water
(e) Namami Gange

Q14. Who has been named as the TIME 2020 “Entertainer of the Year”?
(a) The Beatles
(b) The Beach Boys
(c) BTS
(d) Pink Floyd
(e) ABBA

Q15. Who has been named as the TIME 2020 “Businessperson Of The Year”?
(a) Mark Zuckerberg
(b) Eric Yuan
(c) Sundar Pichai
(d) Satya Nadella
(e) Shantanu Narayen

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Agriculture has declared Lakshadweep as India’s first Union Territory to become 100 percent organic.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. US President-elect Joe Biden and Vice President-elect Kamala Harris have been jointly named Time magazine’s 2020 “Person of the Year”.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bharat Sanchar Nigam (BSNL) has partnered with Skylotech India (Skylo), a global machine connectivity solutions company. to launch satellite-based narrow band-Internet of things (NB-IoT).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Universal Health Coverage Day is a United Nations’ recognized international day celebrated every year on December 12.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Manila-based Asian Development Bank (ADB) has launched an initiative called, the Asia Pacific Vaccine Access Facility (APVAX), for its developing member countries. The bank has allocated USD 9 billion for APVAX.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 5th India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) kicked off on 10th December 2020 virtually. The five-day programme will conclude on 15 December 2020.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the International Bharathi Festival 2020 through video conferencing on 11th December 2020.The festival was organised by Vanavil Cultural Centre in Chennai to celebrate the 138th birth anniversary of Mahakavi Subramanya Bharathi, an eminent writer, poet and journalist from Tamil Nadu.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Day of Neutrality is a United Nations recognized day held on December 12. It was first observed on December 12, 2017.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 2020 theme is ‘Health For All:PROTECT EVERYONE’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. RBL Bank and ICICI Prudential Life Insurance have joined hands under a bancassurance partnership. 398 RBL Bank branches across 28 states will distribute ICICI Prudential’s protection and savings products.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Paolo Rossi of Italy, who scored 6 goals in the 1982 World Cup, has died at age 64. It was Italy’s first victory after 1938.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. LeBron James named Time’s athlete of the year for work against voter suppression.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of IWIS 2020 is Arth Ganga: River Conservation Synchronised Development.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Time magazine has named the Korean pop group BTS as its Entertainer of the Year.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Zoom founder Eric Yuan was aptly named Businessperson Of The Year, as the video communications company has come to define the way millions have connected with each other during the pandemic.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 13th December 2020

MISSION 1500 — SBI PO 2020 | GOVT. JOB ASPIRANTS

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!