Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 18 November

Current Affairs 18th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 18th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Chief Minister of Bihar, Enforcement Directorate, Punjab National Bank, SBM Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS Mains, SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Chief Minister of Bihar, Enforcement Directorate, Punjab National Bank, SBM Bank.

Q1. Which of the following bank has been put in the ‘red flag’ list, a system used for monitoring foreign portfolio investor (FPI) limits?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q2. Recently, the RBI imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on Punjab National Bank for contravention of which of the following statute?
(a) The Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(b) The Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
(c) The Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
(d) The Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881
(e) The Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar?
(a) Sushil Modi
(b) Tarkishore Prasad
(c) Renu Devi
(d) Both B and C
(e) Both A and B

Q4. Which of the following was the first foreign bank in India to obtain a banking license from RBI to operate as a wholly-owned subsidiary?
(a) Deutsche Bank
(b) SBM Bank
(c) DBS Bank
(d) Standard Chartered Bank
(e) Royal Bank of Scotland

Q5. Recently, Chandrawati passed away. She was a renowned ____________.
(a) Author
(b) Singer
(c) Politician
(d) Scientist
(e) Dancer

Q6. The Union government has extended the tenure of Enforcement Directorate (ED) Director ___________ by a year after modifying his appointment order that was issued in 2018.
(a) Rohit Verma
(b) Sanjay Kumar Mishra
(c) Akshay Singh
(d) Renuka Kumar Yadav
(e) Rajiv Agarwal

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a statue of Swami Vivekananda in Jawaharlal Nehru University Campus, New Delhi. Name the sculptor of the statue.
(a) Pritam Singh
(b) Rajesh Arora
(c) Aman Goyal
(d) Naresh Kumawat
(e) Ravi Mittal

Q8. Physicist ____________, who shared 2002 Nobel prize for the detection of cosmic neutrinos, passed away.
(a) Hideki Yukawa
(b) Takaaki Kajita
(c) Masatoshi Koshiba
(d) Leo Esaki
(e) Kenichi Fukui

Q9. Who among the following honoured with “Prof. A N Bhaduri Memorial Lecture Award 2020” by Society of Biological Chemists (India), Bengaluru?
(a) Tapas K. Kundu
(b) Susanta Kar
(c) Madhu Dikshit
(d) T.K. Chakraborty
(e) C. M. Gupta

Q10. How many astronauts have launched recently by SpaceX to the International Space Station on the first full-fledged taxi flight for NASA?
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
(e) 2

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank & IndusInd Bank have been put in ‘red flag’ list, a system used for monitoring foreign portfolio investor (FPI) limits. A listed company enters the list when the available legroom for overseas investment is less than 3% of the permissible limit. FPIs can invest up to 74% in both HDFC Bank and IndusInd Bank.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. RBI has imposed ?1crore penalty for contravention of nature referred in Section 26(6) of Payment and Settlement Systems Act. RBI observed that PNB was operating a bilateral ATM sharing arrangement with Druk PNB Bank, Bhutan, without prior approval from RBI.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitish Kumar has sworn-in as Chief Minister of Bihar for the seventh term. He was unanimously elected leader of the NDA at a meeting of its newly-elected MLAs in Patna. There will be one minister each from NDA allies. Deputy CMs of Bihar: Tarkishore Prasad, and Renu Devi.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. SBM Bank India is focussing on technology to reach out to customers and is set to launch a neo banking platform. SBM Bank India was 1st foreign bank in India to obtain a banking licence from RBI to operate as a wholly-owned subsidiary in 2019. SBM Bank is a wholly-owned subsidiary of State Bank of Mauritius

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chandrawati, former Lt Governor of Pondicherry, passed away. She has a number of 1st to her credit as she was the 1st Member of Parliament (1977), the 1st MLA, 1st minister (1964-66 and 1972-74) & 1st leader of Opposition in the Haryana assembly (1982-85).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union government has extended the tenure of Enforcement Directorate (ED) Director Sanjay Kumar Mishra by a year after modifying his appointment order that was issued in 2018.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a statue of Swami Vivekananda in Jawaharlal Nehru University Campus, New Delhi through video conferencing. It took renowned sculptor Naresh Kumawat seven months to complete this statue of Swami Vivekananda on the JNU campus.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Physicist Masatoshi Koshiba, who shared 2002 Nobel prize for the detection of cosmic neutrinos, passed away.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr Susanta Kar, Senior Scientist, Molecular Parasitology and Immunology, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research- Central Drug Research Institute (CSIR-CDRI) was honoured with “Prof. A N Bhaduri Memorial Lecture Award 2020” by Society of Biological Chemists (India), Bengaluru.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. SpaceX has launched Four Astronauts (3 Americans, 1 Japanese) to the International Space Station on the first full-fledged taxi flight for NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) by a private company.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 18th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

17-18th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

 
 
You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?