Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 19 November

Current Affairs 19th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 19th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Lakshmi Vilas Bank, Reserve Bank Innovation Hub, Smriti Mandhana, Goldman Sachs.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS Mains, SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Lakshmi Vilas Bank, Reserve Bank Innovation Hub, Smriti Mandhana, Goldman Sachs.

Q1. Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the newly constituted Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH)?
(a) Nandan Nilekani
(b) Vishal Sikka
(c) Kris Gopalakrishnan
(d) N. R. Narayana Murthy
(e) Arjun Pandit

Q2. PM Modi attended the BRICS Summit 2020 in virtual format under the Chairmanship of Russia. The Summit was which edition of the annual event?
(a) 10th
(b) 11th
(c) 14th
(d) 12th
(e) 13th

Q3. What is the projected growth rate of Indian economy for 2020-21 according to the Goldman Sachs?
(a) -12.5%
(b) -13.3%
(c) -11.8%
(d) -9.2%
(e) -10.3%

Q4. PM Modi has recently inaugurated the ‘Statue of Peace’ in which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Bihar
(e) Maharashtra

Q5. In India, the Ministry of AYUSH observes the Naturopathy Day on _____.
(a) 17 November
(b) 18 November
(c) 16 November
(d) 15 November
(e) 14 November

Q6. Name the player who has been awarded the 2020 ATP Tour No. 1 trophy of tennis?
(a) Alexander Zverev
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Daniil Medvedev
(e) Roger Federer

Q7. The first-ever solar power-enabled Textile Mill of Asia is being set up in which state of India?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Haryana
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

Q8. When is the National Epilepsy Day observed?
(a) 19 November
(b) 18 November
(c) 17 November
(d) 16 November
(e) 15 November

Q9. The Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum 2020 was addressed by PM Modi virtually on 17 November 2020. The event was which edition of the annual programme?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q10. World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims is observed on which day of the year?
(a) 17 November
(b) Third Sunday of November
(c) 16 November
(d) Third Monday of November
(e) Second saturday of November

Q11. The Exercise Malabar 2020 is which edition of the annual exercise?
(a) 24th
(b) 20th
(c) 25th
(d) 16th
(e) 31st

Q12. Bhanwarlal Meghwal who has passed away recently was the minister in the Cabinet of which state government?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Assam
(e) Rajasthan

Q13. The Bank has roped in Indian Woman cricketer ____________ as the brand ambassador for its newly launched product ‘EVA’.
(a) Harmanpreet Kaur
(b) Harleen Deol
(c) Shafali Verma
(d) Smriti Mandhana
(e) Mithali Raj

Q14. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has placed cash-strapped ___________ under a moratorium for a period of one month and restricted withdrawals at Rs 25,000 for depositors
(a) Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank
(b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank
(c) Chaitanya Godavari Grameena Bank
(d) Gramin Bank of Aryavart
(e) Langpi Dehangi Rural Bank

Q15. What is the theme of 2020 World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims?
(a) First Responders
(b) Life is not a car part
(c) Roads have stories
(d) Road Safety – Safer vehicles
(e) Let’s have roads that are safe for all

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) would be managed by a Governing Council (GC) consisting of 10 members (including a chairperson). Shri Senapathy (Kris) Gopalakrishnan, co-founder and former co-Chairman, Infosys, has been appointed as the first Chairperson of the RBIH.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually addressed the 12th Brazil-Russia-India-China-South Africa (BRICS) Summit.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Investment bank, Goldman Sachs has revised upwards the growth forecast for India in FY21 to -10.3% from its earlier projection of -14.8% in September 2020.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually unveiled the ‘Statue of Peace’ dedicated to Jain Monk Acharya Shree Vijay Vallabh Surishwarji Maharaj at Vijay Vallabh Sadhana Kendra, Jetpura, in Pali, Rajasthan.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Naturopathy Day is observed in India on 18 November every year, to promote positive mental and physical health through drugless system of medicine, called as Naturopathy.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Serbian tennis star Novak Djokovic was given the ATP Tour No. 1 trophy on 15 November 2020, for finishing 2020 as the year-end No. 1 (world number one).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first solar power-enabled Textile Mill in Asia is set to be set up in Parbhani district, Maharashtra.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, November 17 is observed every year as National Epilepsy Day by the Epilepsy Foundation, to create awareness about epilepsy.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum through video-conferencing.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims is marked every year on Third Sunday in the month of November.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The second phase of Exercise Malabar 2020 has been organised in the Northern Arabian Sea from 17 to 20 November 2020. The Phase 1 of Exercise Malabar 2020 was conducted in the Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020. Exercise Malabar 2020 is the 24th edition of MALABAR.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rajasthan Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Bhanwarlal Meghwal has passed away.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bank has roped in Indian Woman cricketer Smriti Mandhana as the brand ambassador for its newly launched product ‘EVA’.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has placed cash-strapped Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) under a moratorium for a period of one month and restricted withdrawals at Rs 25,000 for depositors, owing to a serious deterioration in the lender’s financial position.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of 2020 World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims is “First Responders”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 19th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

19th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?