Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams: 2 December

Current Affairs 2 December 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Sahakar Pragya, Suryadhar Lake, Secretary-General of Lok Sabha, NDDB, Asian Development Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd December 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Sahakar Pragya, Suryadhar Lake, Secretary-General of Lok Sabha, NDDB, Asian Development Bank.

Q1. Every year, on ___________ the world commemorates World AIDS Day.
(a) 1 December
(b) 2 December
(c) 3 December
(d) 4 December
(e) 5 December

Q2. Name Senegal’s professional footballer, who helped the country win the FIFA World Cup match in 2002, has passed away.
(a) El Hadji Diouf
(b) Sadio Mané
(c) Papa Bouba Diop
(d) Aliou Cissé
(e) Henri Camara

Q3. Who among the following has won the 2020 Bahrain Grand Prix at Bahrain International Circuit, Bahrain?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Alexander Albon
(d) Valtteri Bottas
(e) Sebastian Vettel

Q4. Who among the following has appointed as Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha and Lok Sabha Secretariat?
(a) Utpal Kumar Singh
(b) Aditya Kumar Anand
(c) Amit Prakash Yadav
(d) Anand Sharma
(e) Harsh Dikshit

Q5. In which state Union Minister of Railways, Piyush Goyal has inaugurated newly electrified Dhigawara-Bandikui section of North Western Railway?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Punjab
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q6. Name the IAS officer, who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
(a) Namrata Gandhi
(b) Mayuri Vasu
(c) Manish Kumar
(d) Varsha Joshi
(e) Jafar Malik

Q7. In which of the following state Suryadhar lake is situated?
(a) Kerala
(b) Nagaland
(c) Sikkim
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttarakhand

Q8. What is the theme of World AIDS Day 2020?
(a) Know Your Status
(b) Right to health
(c) Global solidarity, shared responsibility
(d) Hands Up for HIV Prevention
(e) Communities make the difference

Q9. Which of the following armed force of India has been termed as the First Line of Defence of Indian Territories?
(a) National Security Guard
(b) Border Security Force
(c) Indo-Tibetan Border Police
(d) Central Industrial Security Force
(e) Central Reserve Police Force

Q10. The Border Security Force (BSF), is observing its ________ Raising Day on 01 December 2020.
(a) 53th
(b) 54th
(c) 55th
(d) 56th
(e) 57th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year, on 1 December, the world commemorates World AIDS Day. The day provides an opportunity for people worldwide to unite in the fight against HIV, to show support for people living with HIV and to commemorate those who have died from an AIDS-related illness.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senegal’s professional footballer, Papa Bouba Diop, who helped the country win the FIFA World Cup match in 2002, has passed away.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the 2020 Bahrain Grand Prix at Bahrain International Circuit, Bahrain.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla has appointed senior IAS officer Utpal Kumar Singh as Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha and Lok Sabha Secretariat.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of Railways, Piyush Goyal has inaugurated newly electrified Dhigawara-Bandikui section of North Western Railway (NWR) in the state of Rajasthan.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India has appointed IAS officer Varsha Joshi as the new Chairperson of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has inaugurated the Suryadhar lake at Doiwala, Dehradun.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. This year the theme of World AIDS Day is “Global solidarity, shared responsibility”.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. BSF has been termed as the First Line of Defence of Indian Territories.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Border Security Force (BSF), is observing its 56th Raising Day on 01 December 2020.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 2nd December 2020

2nd December Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Mains!